EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

2. Base & Side frame assembly

2. Base & Side frame assembly

2. Base & Side frame assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 4 months ago
2. Base & Side frame assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
34
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFRJA

Step 2 Base frame parts preparation

Base frame parts preparation
Base frame parts preparation
Base frame parts preparation
Base frame parts preparation
For this chapter, please prepare:
XL base (1x)
M4x12 screw (8x)
XL rear extrusion (2x)
Left Z-Axis fixed (1x)
Right Z-Axis rotary (1x)
It is important to assemble the Z-axis parts in correct order. This guide will remind you, but keep it in mind.

Step 3 Extrusion alignment

Extrusion alignment
Extrusion alignment
Extrusion alignment
There's a hole in the extrusion that the pin has to fit into.
Check that the pin fits into the hole in the extrusion
Repeat this alignment check always, when you will be assembling extrusions together throughout this manual. Improper alignment will cause visible gaps between extrusions.

Step 4 Right rear extrusion assembly

Right rear extrusion assembly
Right rear extrusion assembly
Right rear extrusion assembly
Right rear extrusion assembly
The protrusions are designed with an overlap to ensure strength and accuracy when tightened properly.
Turn the right side (no sticker) of the base towards you. Use the extrusion plastic cap as a guide.
Make sure one profile insert is slid all the way to the back.
Be careful while connecting extrusions together, avoid scratching them. The orientation of the silver pin doesn't matter.
Before you connect the extrusions together, see the protrusion in the "standalone" extrusion. This part must be aligned with the "groove" in the base extrusion. See the bubble in the third picture.
Take one rear extrusion prepared earlier and slide its pin into the profile insert. Mind the correct orientation of the extrusion (protrusion vs groove).
There might be a slight gap between parts, we will address this in the next step.

Step 5 Securing the right rear extrusion

Securing the right rear extrusion
Securing the right rear extrusion
Securing the right rear extrusion
Securing the right rear extrusion
Insert two M4x12 screws, from opposite sides of the extrusion.
Proceed carefully with the 3mm Allen key, avoid scratching the frame.
Tighten the screws until you reach the surface of the metal plate, then stop! We will do the final tightening later on using the torque indicator.
Use the longer side of the 3mm Allen key and tighten the M4x12 screws on both sides.

Step 6 Left rear extrusion assembly

Left rear extrusion assembly
Left rear extrusion assembly
Left rear extrusion assembly
Left rear extrusion assembly
Let's assemble the second rear extrusion. Turn the left side (with the safety sticker) of the base towards you and focus on the rear side. Use the extrusion plastic cap as a guide.
Make sure one profile insert is slid all the way to the back.
Insert the Z-Axis-back into the profile insert in the back of a base.
Insert two M4x12 screws from opposite sides of the extrusion.
Proceed carefully with the 3mm Allen key, avoid scratching the frame.
Tighten the screws until you reach the surface of the metal plate, then stop! We will do the final tightening later on using the torque indicator.

Step 7 Z-Axis fixed assembly

Z-Axis fixed assembly
Z-Axis fixed assembly
Z-Axis fixed assembly
Z-Axis fixed assembly
Stay on the left side of the base. Use the safety sticker as a guide.
Now, let's install the Z-Axis fixed in the cutout on the left side.
Align the second profile insert with the opening.
ATTENTION: Pay close attention to the proper location of the Z-Axis. The Z-Axis fixed must be used on the left side (the heatbed carrier should not rotate and should have multiple screws).
Guide the Z-Axis fixed motor cable through the opening in the base.

Step 8 Securing the Z-Axis fixed

Securing the Z-Axis fixed
Securing the Z-Axis fixed
Securing the Z-Axis fixed
Securing the Z-Axis fixed
Be careful, don't pinch any cables!
Carefully insert the Z-Axis fixed with the cable into the base frame. The motor must perfectly fit into the opening and the pin on the extrusion must fit into the profile insert.
Insert two M4x12 screws, from opposite sides of the extrusion.
Be careful with the 3mm Allen key, you may scratch the frame.
Tighten the screws until you reach the surface of the metal plate, then stop! We will do the final tightening later on using the torque indicator.
Use the longer side of the 3mm Allen key and tighten the M4x12 screws on both sides.

Step 9 Z-Axis rotary assembly

Z-Axis rotary assembly
Z-Axis rotary assembly
Z-Axis rotary assembly
Be careful, don't pinch any cables!
Turn the base, so that the right side (no safety sticker) is facing towards you.
Now, let's install the Z-Axis rotary into the opening on the right side.
Align the second profile insert with the opening.

ATTENTION: Pay close attention to the proper location of the Z-Axis. The Z-Axis rotary must be used on the right side (the heatbed carrier should rotate and should have only one screw).

Guide the Y-Axis rotary motor cable through the opening in the base.

Step 10 Securing the Z-Axis rotary

Securing the Z-Axis rotary
Securing the Z-Axis rotary
Securing the Z-Axis rotary
Securing the Z-Axis rotary
Be careful, don't pinch any cables!
Carefully insert the Z-Axis rotary into the base frame. The motor must perfectly fit into the opening and the pin on the extrusion must fit into the profile insert.
Double-check, that the Z-Axis rotary is on the right side of the base frame.
Insert two M4x12 screws, one from opposite sides of the extrusion.
Be careful with the 3mm Allen key, you may scratch the frame.
Tighten the screws until you reach the surface of the metal plate, then stop! We will do the final tightening later on using the torque indicator.
Use the longer side of the 3mm Allen key and tighten the M4x12 screws on both sides.

Step 12 Assembling the Torque indicator

Assembling the Torque indicator
Assembling the Torque indicator
Assembling the Torque indicator
Assembling the Torque indicator
Insert the 3mm Allen key into the torque indicator.
Put on the Allen key handle from the other side.
The assembled torque indicator looks like this.

Step 13 Final tightening with torque indicator

Final tightening with torque indicator
Final tightening with torque indicator
Final tightening with torque indicator
Attention: Do not overtighten the screws over the torque indicator scale!
The protrusions are designed with an overlap to ensure strength and accuracy when tightened properly.
Tighten the screw till you reach the "OK" line and the 3mm Allen key is slightly bent.
Proceed the same way on all eight M4x12 screws inserted in the extrusions.
Do not throw the torque indicator away, you will need it in the next chapter.

Step 14 Haribo time!

Haribo time!
Haribo time!
Carefully and quietly open the bag with the Haribo sweets. A high level of noise might attract nearby predators!
Take one gummy bear. I said just one!

Did you know that Gummy bears were first created by a German candy maker named Hans Riegel in the 1920s?

 

Step 15 xLCD parts preparation

xLCD parts preparation
xLCD parts preparation
xLCD parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
xLCD PE cable (1x)
xLCD cable (1x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
Frame-rear-cover (2x)
Frame-corner-cable-cover (1x)
Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover(2x)
xLCD-cable-bottom-holder (1x)
The list continues in the next step...

Step 16 xLCD parts preparation

xLCD parts preparation
xLCD parts preparation
xLCD parts preparation
xLCD display (1x)
M3x16 screw (2x)
Stack all the plastic extrusion covers on an empty clean area. Sort them by length, as in the picture. For the following steps, prepare:
Extrusion cover 172 mm (1x)
Extrusion cover 182 mm (1x)
Extrusion cover 243 mm (2x)
Tip: To measure the extrusion covers, use the included paper cheatsheet.

Step 17 Attaching the xLCD

Attaching the xLCD
Attaching the xLCD
Attaching the xLCD
Attaching the xLCD
Locate the M3nEs nuts in the front base extrusion and place the xLCD assembly in front of it.
Insert the M3x16 screw into the right xLCD support.
Do not tighten the screws fully, a few turns are enough for now.
Use the 2.5mm Allen key to tighten the M3x16 screw into the M3nEs nut in the frame.
Insert the second M3x16 screw from the left side and tighten it, but not overtighten. We will adjust the correct position of the xLCD assembly later on.

Step 18 Aligning the xLCD

Aligning the xLCD
Aligning the xLCD
Aligning the xLCD
Aligning the xLCD to the center is recommended or you can go slightly to the left side. Moving the xLCD to the right is not recommended as the cables won't be long enough.
Align the xLCD approximately to the center of the base.
Tighten the left M3x16 screw with the 2.5mm Allen key.
Tighten the right M3x16 screw with the 2.5mm Allen key.

Step 19 xLCD assembly versions

xLCD assembly versions
xLCD assembly versions
xLCD assembly versions
Take a look at the xLCD, there are two variants:
Version A: faston on the bottom right
Version B: faston on the top left

Step 20 Version A: Installing the xLCD PE cable

Version A: Installing the xLCD PE cable
Version A: Installing the xLCD PE cable
Version A: Installing the xLCD PE cable
Turn the printer to the left side so that the bottom of the base is facing you.
It is recommended to place a cardboard pad under the side of the base to protect the workbench and the frame from scratch.
Take a closer look at the rear side of the xLCD assembly and locate the PE Faston on the xLCD board. Slide the PE cable connector all the way onto the PE Faston.
Your version of the PE faston may be on the upper side of the xLCD. Slide the PE cable connector all the way onto the PE faston. The function is the same. You can continue through the manual.

Step 21 Version B: Installing the xLCD PE cable

Version B: Installing the xLCD PE cable
Version B: Installing the xLCD PE cable
Version B: Installing the xLCD PE cable
Version B: Installing the xLCD PE cable
Turn the printer to the left side so that the bottom of the base is facing you.
It is recommended to place a cardboard pad under the side of the base to protect the workbench and the frame from scratch.
Take a closer look at the rear side of the xLCD assembly and locate the PE Faston on the xLCD board.
Slide the PE cable connector all the way onto the PE Faston.

Step 22 xLCD PE cable management

xLCD PE cable management
xLCD PE cable management
xLCD PE cable management
Push the PE cable into the frame.
Guide the PE cable through the extrusion. The PE cable shouldn't be stretched, this is important for the next steps.
Slide the version B PE cable the same way as version A.

Step 23 xLCD cable routing

xLCD cable routing
xLCD cable routing
xLCD cable routing
xLCD cable routing
The xLCD cable connector has a locking latch that has to face the red triangle near the xLCD connector.
Connect the xLCD cable to the xLCD slot on the board.
Make sure, that cable is not twisted.

Step 24 Routing the cables

Routing the cables
Routing the cables
Routing the cables
Routing the cables
Make sure, that the xLCD cable is not twisted.
Insert the xLCD cable into the frame, copy the line of the PE cable, and cover the PE cable.
Guide all xLCD cables as close to corner as possible.
Once in the corner flip the cables along the upper edge. See the picture.
Insert the xLCD-cable-bottom-holder into the frame.

Step 25 Routing the cables

Routing the cables
Routing the cables
Routing the cables
Routing the cables
Insert the xLCD cable far into the frame to create a gap for the frame-corner-cover.
Be careful, don't pinch any cables!
Gently insert the xLCD-cable-bottom-cover into the vertical frame. 
The xLCD-cable-bottom-cover has to be in line with the horizontal frame. Don't insert the plastic cover into the horizontal frame.
Insert the Extrusion cover 172mm to the frame and push it up to the xLCD-cable-bottom-cover.
Fully insert the Extrusion cover 172 mm into the frame.

Step 26 Routing the cables

Routing the cables
Routing the cables
Routing the cables
Beware of cable pinching!
Push up the xLCD-cable-bottom-holder to the LCD-cable-bottom-cover.
Take the xLCD and PE cables and gently push them up.
Make sure the cable loop is not too large.

Step 27 Horizontal cable inserting

Horizontal cable inserting
Horizontal cable inserting
Horizontal cable inserting
Horizontal cable inserting
Be careful, don't pinch any cables!
Press the xLCD-cable-bottom-cover into the extrusion.
Guide the xLCD and the PE cables through the extrusion.
Remove the rubber band from the Z motor cables.
Insert the Z motor cable into the extrusion.
Guide the cables together through the extrusion, as in the picture.

Step 28 Corner frame cover

Corner frame cover
Corner frame cover
Corner frame cover
Corner frame cover
Be careful, don't pinch any cables!
Insert the 182mm extrusion cover into the extrusion.
Push the extrusion cover to the left side.
Fully insert the 182mm extrusion cover right next to the corner-frame-cover.

Step 29 Inserting Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover

Inserting Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover
Inserting Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover
Inserting Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover
Be careful, don't pinch any cables!
Push the Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover into the frame.
Insert the Extrusion cover 243mm. Push and slide it to the left.
The extrusion cover has to be aligned with the end of the extrusion.

Step 30 Preparing the cables for rear cover

Preparing the cables for rear cover
Preparing the cables for rear cover
Preparing the cables for rear cover
Gently bend the cables over the corner and insert them into the extrusion. Start with the Z motor cable and then proceed with xLCD and PE cables. Gently bend the xLCD cable over the corner and insert it in the extrusion.
Be careful, don't pinch any cables!
Attach the frame-rear-cover on the printer. Make sure it perfectly fits on the extrusions.
Secure it with the M3x10 screw.

Step 31 Inserting the second motor cable

Inserting the second motor cable
Inserting the second motor cable
Inserting the second motor cable
Inserting the second motor cable
Turn the printer so that you have the second motor on the top side.
It is recommended to place a cardboard pad under the side of the base to protect the workbench and the frame from scratch.
Remove the rubber band from the cable.
Insert the motor cable in the extrusion. Make sure it goes perpendicular from the motor to the extrusion first.
Insert the Extrusion cover 243mm. Push and slide it to the right.
Push the Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover into the frame.
Mind the correct direction. The motor cable guide the back of the printer (not to the xLCD screen).

Step 32 Inserting Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover

Inserting Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover
Inserting Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover
Inserting Z-motor-cable-bottom-cover
Be careful, don't pinch any cables!
Gently bend the cable over the corner and guide it through the extrusion.
Attach the frame-rear-cover to the frame. Make sure it fits perfectly on the extrusions.
Secure it with the M3x10 screw.
Keep the printer on the side, with the rear side facing towards you. We will continue working on this part of the printer in the next chapter.

Step 33 Haribo time!

Haribo time!
Haribo time!
Eat one to five gummy bears.
Did you know that the original gummy bears were inspired by the dancing bears of Europe, and Riegel named them "Gummibärchen," which means "little rubber bears" in German?

Step 34 Well done!

Well done!
Well done!
The photo is for informational purposes only, keep the printer on its side for the next chapter.
Great job! You successfully finished the base of your XL!
Go to the next chapter 3. Core XY & Back assembly.
The protective foam pads are back on the linear rails by accident, don't put yours back.
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us