3. X-axis assembly

3. X-axis assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 3 years ago
3. X-axis assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
19
 Available languages

Step 2 3D printed parts

3D printed parts
3D printed parts
X-carriage
X-end-motor
X-end-idler
Some parts can slightly differ from the photos.

Step 3 Preparing the rods

Preparing the rods
Preparing the rods
Preparing the rods
Preparing the rods
LM8UU linear bearings
8mm smooth rods (the longest ones)
Carefully slide linear bearings on rods.

Step 4 Preparing printed parts

Preparing printed parts
Preparing printed parts
Preparing printed parts
Preparing printed parts
Insert LM8UU linear bearing into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in the pictures.
The bearing should be in line with the X-ends as highlighted in the picture.
You can press on the flat surface for easier insertion.
Place two bearings in a way that the inner balls of the second bearing are rotated 45° compared to the first. This way you will achieve greater contact with the smooth rod. See third picture for more details.

Step 5 Preparing tension screws

Preparing tension screws
Preparing tension screws
Preparing tension screws
Insert M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) and put in place M3x10 screws (2 pcs).
Avoid overtightening of the screws.

Step 6 Assemble the X-axis base

Assemble the X-axis base
Assemble the X-axis base
Assemble the X-axis base
Insert the rods with bearings fully into the printed parts.
Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods (rod with 2 bearings must be on the side with the nut trap).
Insert the rods very carefully. Do not tilt the rods too much.

Step 7 Preparing the X-end idler

Preparing the X-end idler
Preparing the X-end idler
Preparing the X-end idler
Preparing the X-end idler
M3x18 screw (1 pc)
623h bearing with housing (1 pc)
M3nN nylock nut (1 pc)
Insert the 623h bearing into the X-end idler.
Secure it in position using M3x18 screw.
Tighten it with M3 nylock nut, but the idler (wheel) must rotate freely!

Step 8 Prepare the X-carriage

Prepare the X-carriage
Prepare the X-carriage
Prepare the X-carriage
Insert zipties into the X-carriage as shown in the picture.
Ensure the correct orientation of zipties.

Step 9 Placing the X-carriage

Placing the X-carriage
Placing the X-carriage
Place the X-carriage on the X-axis base as shown in the picture.
Ensure the correct orientation of X-carriage. Compared to previous steps the X-carriage is turned over!

Step 10 Tighten the X-carriage

Tighten the X-carriage
Tighten the X-carriage
Tighten the X-carriage
Use pliers to tighten the zipties.
Make sure that bearings are in the position as shown in the picture (bearing should be as deep in carriage as possible).

Step 11 Cleaning up

Cleaning up
Cleaning up
Use pliers to cut off any excess ziptie.
Move the ziptie head to the position as shown in the picture.

Step 12 Assemble the X-motor

Assemble the X-motor
Assemble the X-motor
Assemble the X-motor
M3x18 screw (3 pcs)
X motor (the one labeled with X axis)
Tighten the motor to the X-end-motor part.
Ensure the correct position of cables (Cables should face down).

Step 13 Assemble the X-motor pulley

Assemble the X-motor pulley
Assemble the X-motor pulley
Assemble the X-motor pulley
Place GT2-16 pulley on the X motor shaft.
Adjust the position as seen in the picture (effective part of the pulley should be in axis with the X-end-motor cutout and one of the screws on pulley should face directly on the pad on shaft).
Tighten up the pulley.

Step 14 Assembling the X-endstop

Assembling the X-endstop
Assembling the X-endstop
X-endstop
M2x12 screws (2 pcs)
Place the endstop on the printed part and insert M2x12 screws.
Ensure correct position as in the picture (The button on the endstop has to be aligned with the key on the X-end-motor part).
Don't tighten the screws of endstop completely. We will get to that later.

Step 15 X-endstop alignment

X-endstop alignment
X-endstop alignment
X-endstop alignment
Before tightening the screws push the endstop all the way towards the X-carriage as shown in the picture.
Tighten the screws.

Step 16 X-Endstop check

X-Endstop check
X-Endstop check
Move the X-carriage as close as possible to the X-end-motor.
Make sure that you heard "click" sound and the X-endstop is triggered as shown in the picture.

Step 17 Cable management

Cable management
Cable management
Cable management
Use ziptie to secure the X-endstop cable to the X-motor cable as close to the motor as possible.
Do not overtie the ziptie otherwise you can damage the cables.
When done, cut the overhanging part of the zip tie.

Step 18 Cable wrapping

Cable wrapping
Cable wrapping
Cable wrapping
Use the smallest (in diameter) spiral wrap to wrap the cables.

Step 19 All done!

All done!
All done!
Congratulations! You've just assembled the X-axis.
Don't be nervous that there isn't a belt, we'll get to that later.
You can continue by assembling Z-axis in the next chapter - 4. Z-axis assembly
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.