EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

2B. MK3S/MK2.5S extruder disassembly

2B. MK3S/MK2.5S extruder disassembly

2B. MK3S/MK2.5S extruder disassembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 2 years ago
2B. MK3S/MK2.5S extruder disassembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
10
 Available languages
CSPLESDEITFRJA

Step 1 Preparing the printer

Preparing the printer
Preparing the printer
Before you start, make sure that:
The filament is unloaded.
The printer is properly cooled down.
The print head is at a height it is easily accessible at.
The printer is unplugged.
You have removed the steel sheet.
This chapter is dedicated only to the MK3S/MK2.5S owners. If you have older MK3/MK2.5, please follow: 2C. MK3/MK2.5 extruder disassembly

Step 2 Releasing the cable bundle

Releasing the cable bundle
Releasing the cable bundle
Releasing the cable bundle
Releasing the cable bundle
MK3S and MK3S MMU2S extruders are very similar, we need just to change few parts, but we have to release the cable bundle.
We need to gently pull the IR filament sensor cable back to the extruder as the sensor will be in a different position. Make sure the entire path of the cable is free. However there is no need for complete disassembly.
Using an Allen key release the M3x40 screw and open the door.
Release two M3x10 screws and remove the extruder-cable-clip. On older printers cut the zip tie.
In case there are zip ties inside the Einsy-case, carefully remove them.
Remove the zip ties on the cable holder.
Keep the textile sleeve on the cables, but make sure the cable can slip inside. It might be twisted around other cables, in such case, you have to remove the sleeve.

Step 3 Unplugging the IR filament sensor cable

Unplugging the IR filament sensor cable
Unplugging the IR filament sensor cable
Carefully unplug the filament sensor cable and make sure it can be pulled from the Einsy case in the textile sleeve.
MK2.5S requires similar disassembly, follow all cables from the extruder bundle and disconnect them.

Step 4 X-carriage-back disassembly

X-carriage-back disassembly
X-carriage-back disassembly
X-carriage-back disassembly
Release all four M3x10 screws on the X-carriage-back, but keep them in the printed part.
Move the X-carriage-back back about 10 mm (0.4 inch) to ensure the cables can move back and forth.
While releasing other screws in the next steps, make sure to check each screw is still holding all the parts. If you release the screws above certain level, the entire body will fall apart.

Step 5 FS-cover and hotend fan disassembly

FS-cover and hotend fan disassembly
FS-cover and hotend fan disassembly
FS-cover and hotend fan disassembly
FS-cover and hotend fan disassembly
Release the M3x10 screw and remove it.
Remove the FS-cover it will be replaced with a new one.
Release the screw holding the idler, you can leave it in the extruder.
Release the M2x8 screw, carefully unplug and remove the IR filament sensor. Keep it safe, you will need the sensor for the reassembly.
Release both M3x40 screws, just few turns to create about 0.5cm (0.2inch) gap in the extruder body.
Release and remove all screws holding the Hotend fan. We need to reach a screw behind the fan.

Step 6 Extruder-body release

Extruder-body release
Extruder-body release
Find a M3x10 hidden behind the fan and release it slightly, few turns are enough. Our goal is to keep the parts connected.
Repeat the same procedure on the other side of the extruder.

Step 7 Extruder-idler disassembly

Extruder-idler disassembly
Extruder-idler disassembly
Extruder-idler disassembly
Extruder-idler disassembly
Release and remove the M3x40 screw, the idler with the Bondtech gear will fall out.
Remove the Extruder-idler from the printer.
Release the other M3x40, but again just slightly to create a gap between the parts. We want to keep the entire extruder together.
Using the smallest Allen key (1.5 mm) grab and pull the Adapter-printer part. Keep in mind there is a steel ball inside.
We will replace Adapter-printer part and the steel ball with a new part.

Step 8 Extruder-idler disassembly

Extruder-idler disassembly
Extruder-idler disassembly
Push and pull out the shaft using the 2.5mm Allen key. Keep the shaft for later.
Take out the Bondtech gear, BUT BE CAREFUL, there are two bearings inside. Don't lose them!!!
The printed part will be replaced with a new one.

Step 9 Haribo time?

Haribo time?
Haribo time?
Not yet! Rewards are only for those who build a printer. Wait for the next chapter ;)

Step 10 Testing, testing!

Testing, testing!
Testing, testing!
Grab the IR filament sensor cable and gently pull up, the cable should slide without significant resistance.
Does it move? Great the test is over for now ;)
Don't pull hard! Ensure first that all screws are released properly.
We are done here, let's move to the next chapter.
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us