EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login
Menu

3. Printer set up

3. Printer set up
Relevant for:
Last updated 24 days ago
3. Printer set up
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
52
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFRJA
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
For this chapter, please prepare:
T10 Torx key
You can also use a T10 screwdriver, which is included in the package
2.5 mm Allen key
4.0 mm Allen key
A cardboard box is to be used as heatbed protection during the setup. Hint: you can use the Nextruder box shipped with your printer.
Mounting the xLCD
Mounting the xLCD
Mounting the xLCD
Mounting the xLCD
Carefully turn the printer so that the front side is facing you.
From the front of the printer, place the xLCD assembly close to the lower front aluminum extrusion where are the xLCD cables.
Connect the xLCD cable to the slot on the xLCD board.
There is a latch on the xLCD cable connector, which must be facing the triangle symbol on the board. See the detail.
Connect the earthing cable and connect it to the PE connector on the xLCD.
Push the earthing connector fully into the PE faston.
Mounting the xLCD
Mounting the xLCD
Mounting the xLCD
Mounting the xLCD
Align the xLCD assembly with the profile nuts (M3nEs) in the front aluminum extrusion.
Profile nuts (M3nE) are already installed in the aluminum profile by Prusa production department.
Insert and tighten the M3x16 screw from the left side of the xLCD.
Insert and tighten the M3x16 screw from the right side of the xLCD.
Preparing the printer
Preparing the printer
Preparing the printer
Reminder: To handle the printer, always grab the handles on both sides of the printer. Do not lift the printer by the aluminum extrusions or the metal sheet profiles on top.
In the following steps, we will work with tools and install extruder above the heatbed, it is recommended to protect it against any possible damage. An empty Nextruder box can serve this purpose.
Place the empty cardboard box approximately to the front center part of the heatbed.
Manually move the X-axis assembly all the way to the front side of the printer.
Manually move the X-carriage approximately to the center of the X-axis.
Preparing the Nextruder dock
Preparing the Nextruder dock
Preparing the Nextruder dock
Preparing the Nextruder dock
The latest assemblies come with the nozzle seal pre-installed on the extruder dock. To confirm this, examine one of the extruder docks closely and compare it to the picture to see if the nozzle seal is already in place with the square nut. If not, continue with the text below.
Repeat this step for all tool heads:
Insert the M3nS nut into the nextruder dock.

Push the nut all the way into the dock. If not use the Allen key to push the nut into the nextruder dock.

If you didn't find the nut, there is a spare in the Nozzle Seal Assembly package.
Guiding the nextruder cable
Guiding the nextruder cable
Guiding the nextruder cable
Carefully rotate the printer 180° so that the PSU (Power Supply Unit) side is facing you.
Locate the long metal profile (tch-mounting-insert) with five M3 holes inside the rear aluminum extrusion.
We'll use all M3 holes in the metal profile.
There is a screw in the long metal profile which is fixing the part during the transport. Keep the screw in the metal profile for now.
Maintain the position of the long metal profile for the next step. It must not move!
If the metal profile moves, just push it all the way to the left and fixed it with the screw.
Attaching the first and second nextruder dock
Attaching the first and second nextruder dock
Attaching the first and second nextruder dock
Attaching the first and second nextruder dock
Take the cable bundle.
Place the xl-dock-cable-router on the bottom metal sheet below the aluminum extrusion.
There is a protruding screw from the xl-dock-cable-router. Attach the screw to the first M3 hole in the long metal profile (tch-mounting-insert). Through the hole in the rear metal sheet, check if the cable holder is lined up with the hole.
Push the 2.5 mm Allen key all the way through the hole in the rear metal sheet until you reach the middle screw in the xl-dock-cable-router and tighten the screw.
The dock is a press fit, the screw MUST be tightened firmly.
Repeat this step for the second tool head.
Dock inspection
Dock inspection
Check that the dock is properly tightened. The dock must not move. 
The dock is a press fit, the screw MUST be tightened firmly.
Please watch the video in the next step for a better understanding.
The following instructions need to be done correctly and carefully. Achieve better understanding and successful assembly by watching the video alongside the guide.
Third dock: screw removing
Third dock: screw removing
Third dock: screw removing
Third dock: screw removing
At this point you should have already installed two docks.
Locate the M3 screw in the metal insert.
Using a 2.5mm Allen key, remove the screw from the metal insert.
Attach the third, fourth and fifth dock the same way as a first dock.
The dock is a press fit, so the screw needs to be tightened very hard.
The attached docks have to look like in the picture
Good job!
Nozzle seal: parts preparation
Nozzle seal: parts preparation
Nozzle seal: parts preparation
Nozzle seal: parts preparation
Starting from May 2024, you may receive a gray nozzle seal. The assembly and functionality remain identical to the red one.
The following instructions are intended only for printers without pre-installed nozzle seals. If you have already installed the nozzle seals on the nextuder docks, go to Wi-Fi antenna holder versions.
For the following steps, please prepare:
Nozzle seal (5x)
M3x30 screw (5x)
Spring 15x5 (5x)
Assembling the Nozzle seal
Assembling the Nozzle seal
Assembling the Nozzle seal
Insert the M3x30 screw into each nozzle seal.
Slide the spring on each nozzle seal.
Do this for all five nozzle seals.
Installing the nextruder nozzle seal
Installing the nextruder nozzle seal
Installing the nextruder nozzle seal
Installing the nextruder nozzle seal
The current nozzle seal position is temporary, the exact height will be set in the next chapter once all the Nextruder parts are mounted.
The docks have a hole for a nozzle seal.
Insert the nozzle seal (with the spring) into the dock.
Using a 2.5 mm Allen key, tighten the screw so that the head of the screw is 1 mm above the dock.
Good! The first dock is ready.
Repeat this procedure for all remaining docks.
Wi-Fi antenna holder versions
Wi-Fi antenna holder versions
Wi-Fi antenna holder versions
XL printers feature two distinct Wi-Fi antenna mounts: one located on the side and the other on the rear side of the printer. Before proceeding, carefully examine your printer to identify the type of mount it has.
Begin by verifying that the Wi-Fi mount is pre-installed on the side:
Side mount (Version A): For printers with the Wi-Fi antenna holder on the side, the antenna holder comes pre-installed by the Prusa production department. If your printer has this mount, proceed directly to (Version A) Connecting the nextruder cables.
If the Wi-Fi mount is not pre-installed on the side:
Rear side mount (Version B): If the Wi-Fi mount is not pre-installed on the side, your printer may have the rear side mount. In this case, the antenna holder is not pre-installed by the company. Navigate to Version B: Wi-Fi antenna holder: parts preparation to install the holder and antenna.
Version A: Connecting the nextruder cables
Version A: Connecting the nextruder cables
Version A: Connecting the nextruder cables
Version A: Connecting the nextruder cables
Locate the xl-rear-cable-management-plug (cover) on the rear of the printer.
Loosen two screws on the cover slightly. No need to remove them completely. Push the cover to the right and remove it from the printer.
Connect the first dock (from the right side) cable to the upper slot labeled DWARF 1.
Connect the second dock (from the right side) cable to the lower slot labeled DWARF 2.
Attach the connectors cover to the screws. Push it all the way to the left and tighten the screws.
Version A: Removing the XL buddy box cover
Version A: Removing the XL buddy box cover
Version A: Removing the XL buddy box cover
Loosen four screws on the cover slightly. No need to remove them completely. Push the cover up and remove it from the printer.
Don't pinch the antenna cable while connecting the Nextruders cables!
Version A: Connecting the Nextruder cables
Version A: Connecting the Nextruder cables
Version A: Connecting the Nextruder cables
Version A: Connecting the Nextruder cables
Do not take the XL-Splitter board out of the printer, the photo is only an illustration of the connector locations.
Connect the third, fourth and fifth (from the right) Nextruder to the XL-Splitter:
Third Nextruder.
Fourth Nextruder.
Fifth Nextruder.
XL-splitter with connected Nextruders should look like this.
Version A: Covering the XL buddy box
Version A: Covering the XL buddy box
Version A: Covering the XL buddy box
Version A: Covering the XL buddy box
Be carefull, do not pinch any cables!
Put the XL buddy box cover back on the printer.
Check Nextruder cables, they have to be inside the cutout in the cover.
With a T10 key tighten the four screws.
Version A: Guiding the PTFE tubes
Version A: Guiding the PTFE tubes
Version A: Guiding the PTFE tubes
Version A: Guiding the PTFE tubes
Locate the side filament sensor.
Insert the PTFE tube from the first dock (from the right side) all the way into the upper hole in the part.
Insert the PTFE tube from the second dock (from the right side) all the way into the middle hole in the part.
Insert the PTFE tube from the third dock (from the right side) all the way into the lower hole in the part.
Version A: Guiding the docks PTFE tubes
Version A: Guiding the docks PTFE tubes
Version A: Guiding the docks PTFE tubes
Version A: Guiding the docks PTFE tubes
Locate the left filament sensor.
Insert the fourth dock (from the right side) PTFE tube all the way into the upper hole in the part.
Insert the fifth dock (from the right side) PTFE tube all the way into the lower hole in the part.
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna: antenna preparing
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna: antenna preparing
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna: antenna preparing
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna: antenna preparing
Remove the nut with the washers from the antenna connector.
The antenna connector is prepared.
The latest version of the connector has a thicker washer. We don't need it anymore. You can throw it away.
Insert the antenna connector into the same-shaped hole in the Wi-Fi-antenna-holder .
Version B: Connecting the nextruder cables
Version B: Connecting the nextruder cables
Version B: Connecting the nextruder cables
Locate the xl-rear-cable-management-plug (cover) on the rear of the printer.
Loosen two screws on the cover slightly. No need to remove them completely. Push the cover to the right and remove it from the printer.
Loosen four screws securing the electronics cover. Remove the cover.
Connect the first dock (from the right side) cable to the upper slot labeled DWARF 1.
Connect the second dock (from the right side) cable to the lower slot labeled DWARF 2.
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna holder
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna holder
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna holder
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna holder
Push the antenna cable through the opening in the cable cover (metal sheet) and guide it behind the cover to the electronics box.
Attach the antenna-holder on the screws and push the cover to the left. Tighten the screws.
Connect the antenna to the apporpiate slot on the XL Buddy board.
Version B: Connecting the Nextruder cables
Version B: Connecting the Nextruder cables
Version B: Connecting the Nextruder cables
Do not take the XL-splitter board out of the printer, the photo is only a tool for connecting the nextruder cables.
Connect the third, fourth and fifth (from the right) Nextruder to the splitter:
Third Nextruder.
Fourth Nextruder.
Fifth Nextruder.
XL-splitter with connected Nextruders has to look like this.
Version B: XL buddy box covering
Version B: XL buddy box covering
Version B: XL buddy box covering
Version B: XL buddy box covering
Be carefull, do not pinch any cables!
Put the XL-buddy-box-cover back on the printer.
Check Nextruders cables, they have to be inside the cutout in the cover.
With a T10 key tighten the four screws.
Version B: Guiding the docks PTFE tubes
Version B: Guiding the docks PTFE tubes
Version B: Guiding the docks PTFE tubes
Version B: Guiding the docks PTFE tubes
Locate the right filament sensor.
Insert the first dock (from the right side) PTFE tube all the way into the upper hole in the part.
Insert the second dock (from the right side) PTFE tube all the way into the middle hole in the part.
Insert the third dock (from the right side) PTFE tube all the way into the lower hole in the part.
Version B: Guiding the PTFE tubes
Version B: Guiding the PTFE tubes
Version B: Guiding the PTFE tubes
Version B: Guiding the PTFE tubes
Locate the left filament sensor.
Insert the PTFE tube from the fourth dock (from the right side) all the way into the upper hole in the part.
Insert the PTFE tube from the fifth dock (from the right side) all the way into the middle hole in the part.
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna
Version B: Installing the Wi-Fi antenna
Locate the Wi-Fi antenna connector in the middle of the printer.
Screw the Wi-Fi antenna on the antenna connector. The antenna can be rotated around and bent in two directions.
We recommend pointing the antenna straight upwards.
Spool holder assembly versions
Spool holder assembly versions
Spool holder assembly versions
Original Prusa XL comes with two versions of the spool holder. Each version has slightly different parts and different procedure.
Refer to the pictures to compare which parts you have, and then choose the instructions that match:
Printed spool holder (Version A): Set of three printed parts. If you have this version, continue to the Version A: Spool holder: parts preparation.
Injection molded spool holder (Version B): Set of two injection molded parts. If you have this version, continue to Version B: Assembling the spool holder: parts preparation..
Version A: Spool holder: left side
Version A: Spool holder: left side
Version A: Spool holder: left side
Version A: Spool holder: left side
Carefully turn the printer so that the side with the Wi-Fi antenna faces you.
Insert the M5nEs nut into the front support extrusion (with the orange plastic cover). Insert the side with the spring (metal plate) first, then push the nut inside.
The M5nEs nut is free to move, you can adjust the position as you want. But remember, the nut must be slightly pushed in to smoothly move. Anyway, we recommend approximately the same position as you can see in the picture.
Insert second and third M5nEs nut in the extrusion approximately to the same position as shown.
Version A: Assembling the spool holder
Version A: Assembling the spool holder
Version A: Assembling the spool holder
Version A: Assembling the spool holder
Repeat this step for all five spool holders:
Insert the spool-holder-base into the spool-holder-slider and push it through a little through the part.
Attach the spool-holder to the spool-holder-mount.
Insert the M5x85 screw into the spool-holder-assembly.
Version A: Mounting the spool holder assembly
Version A: Mounting the spool holder assembly
Version A: Mounting the spool holder assembly
Attach the spool holder assembly to the M5nEs nut in the extrusion. Note that there is a protrusion on the spool-holder-mount, which must fit into the groove in the extrusion.
Tighten the spool holder assembly with a 4 mm Allen key.
Attach and tighten the second and the third spool holder to the M5nEs nut using a 4 mm Allen key.
Do not use the spool holder as a handle!
Keep in mind that if you mount the Spool holder too high or too low, it may not fit the filament spool on it. There has to be enough space around it.
Version A: Spool holder: right side assembly
Version A: Spool holder: right side assembly
Version A: Spool holder: right side assembly
Carefully turn the printer so that the side without the Wi-Fi antenna faces you.
Insert the fourth and fifth M5nEs nut in the extrusion approximately to the same position as shown.
Attach and tighten the fourth and the fifth spool holder to the M5nEs nut using a 4 mm Allen key.
Do not use the spool holder as a handle!
Keep in mind that if you mount the Spool holder too high or too low, it may not fit the filament spool on it. There has to be enough space around it.
Version B: Assembling the spool holder: adjusting the nut
Version B: Assembling the spool holder: adjusting the nut
Version B: Assembling the spool holder: adjusting the nut
Carefully turn the printer so that the side with the Filament sensor (with 3 PTFE tubes) is facing you.
Insert the first M4nEs nut into the front support extrusion (with the orange plastic cover). Insert the side with the spring (metal plate) first, then push the nut inside.
Insert the second and the third M4nEs nut into the extrusions as described in the picture.
The M4nEs nuts are free to move, you can adjust the position as you want. But remember, the nuts must be slightly pushed in to smoothly move. Anyway, we recommend approximately the same position as you can see in the picture.
Version B: Assembling the spool holder
Version B: Assembling the spool holder
Version B: Assembling the spool holder
Locate pins two pins on the spool-holder-base and line them with the rails in the spool-holder-slider.
Insert the spool-holder-base into the spool-holder-slider and push it through a little through the part.
Version B: Preparing the spool holder
Version B: Preparing the spool holder
Version B: Preparing the spool holder
Version B: Preparing the spool holder
Insert the M4x12 screw on the longer side of the 3mm Allen key.
Insert the 3mm Allen key with the M4x12 screw through the assembled spool holder to the prepared hole in the spool-holder-base.
The M4x12 screw has to protrude through the spool-holder-base.
Version B: Spool holder: left side assembly
Version B: Spool holder: left side assembly
Version B: Spool holder: left side assembly
Attach the first spool holder assembly to the M4nEs nut in the extrusion. Note that there is a protrusion on the spool-holder-base, which must fit into the groove in the extrusion.
Tighten the spool holder assembly.
Assemble the second and the third spool holder and attach them to the M4nEs nuts with M4x12 screws.
Do not use the spool holder as a handle!
Version B: Spool holder: right side assembly
Version B: Spool holder: right side assembly
Version B: Spool holder: right side assembly
Turn the printer, so the Filament sensor (with two PTFE tubes) is facing you.
Insert the fourth and fifth M4nEs nut in the extrusion approximately to the same position as shown.
Attach and tighten the fourth and the fifth spool holder to the M4nEs nut using a 3 mm Allen key.
Do not use the spool holder as a handle!
Keep in mind that if you mount the Spool holder too high or too low, it may not fit the filament spool on it. There has to be enough space around it.
Docking the Nextruder
Docking the Nextruder
Docking the Nextruder
Docking the Nextruder
Take the Nextruder and place it carefully next to the dock.
Place the two metal inserts through the white holes in the dock. The magnets will help you dock the Nextruder.
Well done, the first Nextruder is ready!
Dock the second, third, fourth and fifth Nextruder in the same way as the first.
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Nextruder cable bundle assembly
Repeat this step for all tool heads:
Take the first nextruder cable bundle.
Check that the cable bundle is not twisted!
Hook up the keyhole openings in the flexible plate of the cable bundle onto the screw heads and push it up to correct the position.
Hold the Nextruder and using a T10 key tighten the marked two screws.