EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

2. Base & Tower

2. Base & Tower
Relevant for:
Last updated 2 years ago
2. Base & Tower
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
35
 Available languages
CSDEESFRITJAPL

Step 1 Tools and bags for this chapter

Tools and bags for this chapter
Tools and bags for this chapter
Tools and bags for this chapter
Tools and bags for this chapter
For the chapter, please prepare:
2.0mm Allen key
2.5mm Allen key
3.0mm Allen key
Wrench
Bag 2. Fasteners
Bag 2. Accessories
Note that the content of the depicted labels in this manual might differ from the ones in the package.

Step 2 Preparing parts from the package

Preparing parts from the package
Preparing parts from the package
Preparing parts from the package
Preparing parts from the package
You will find parts for this chapter in the following protective foams:
First layer note that this layer includes also cardboard, which will be used during the assembly. Don't throw it away ;)
Second layer includes parts for the majority of this chapter.
Fasteners for the entire printer are included in the second layer, see the picture.
Remember to keep all electronics in their ESD bags, until you have to assemble them to the printer.
WARNING: Handle the tower with care!!! If you drop it or skew it, it will affect the print quality.

Step 4 Tower and PSU parts preparation

Tower and PSU parts preparation
Tower and PSU parts preparation
Tower and PSU parts preparation
Tower and PSU parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Back plate (1x) including the cardboard
Tower (1x)
SL1 PSU (1x)
M4x8 screw (4x)
M3x18 screw (3x)
M3x5 screw (2x)
M4w serrated lock washer (1x)

Step 5 Arranging the back plate

Arranging the back plate
Arranging the back plate
Arranging the back plate
Arranging the back plate
Due to the safety reasons, the back plate is rotated during the transport. Let's rotate it back to the "assembly position".
Flip the back plate 180 °. The notch must be facing up.
The correct position of the back plate for the assembly. Make sure the "notch" is facing up.

Step 6 Connecting the tower

Connecting the tower
Connecting the tower
Connecting the tower
WARNING: Proper assembly of the tower is SUPER CRUCIAL. If you misalign the tower, you will have issues with the prints. Follow the instructions and use the included cardboard!
First, place the tower on the back plate like in the picture. See the four holes on both parts, which have to match each other.
Rotate the tower on the back plate, then align the holes and insert two screws M4x8 in the lower row. Don't tighten them yet!
Push the tower DOWN and to the RIGHT and then tighten:
First the screw on the left
Second the screw on the right

Step 7 Connecting the tower

Connecting the tower
Connecting the tower
Connecting the tower
Continue with the upper row, take the second pair of M4x8 screws.
Push the tower DOWN and to the RIGHT and then tighten:
First the screw on the left
Second the screw on the right with the M4w
Ensure all four screws are tightened properly, no wobble is allowed. Both parts must act as one.

Step 8 Connecting the SL1 PSU

Connecting the SL1 PSU
Connecting the SL1 PSU
Connecting the SL1 PSU
Connecting the SL1 PSU
IMPORTANT: Continue using the enclosed cardboard to have the back plated lifted from the desk. The reason is that the power button on the PSU, which will be facing down might get damaged.
PSU is mounted using three holes, check the first picture to see where is their location.
Mount the PSU using three M3x18 screws. Tighten them all the way down.
Take the M3x5 screws and screw them in the back plate, 2-3x turns are enough. We will slide a sheet in later on, so don't tighten them. Make sure each screw is perpendicular to the back plate in both axes.

Step 9 Tower and PSU parts preparation

Tower and PSU parts preparation
Tower and PSU parts preparation
Tower and PSU parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Bottom plate (1x)
Support (2x)
M3x8 screw (8x)
Adjustable foot (4x)
Don't install any foot before being told to, you would block yourself access to some screws.

Step 10 Mounting the bottom plate

Mounting the bottom plate
Mounting the bottom plate
Mounting the bottom plate
Mounting the bottom plate
Before we connect the bottom plate to the rest of the printer, let's find the groove, which will be used to align both parts together.
Lift and slightly slide the current assembly to the edge of the cardboard to get access to the lower edge of the back plate. Keep some space for adding the bottom plate.
Place the side of the bottom plate with the groove on the back plate. Make sure both parts are aligned properly and no wires are pinched.
Secure both parts together using four M3x8 screws.

Step 11 Mounting the supports

Mounting the supports
Mounting the supports
Mounting the supports
Mounting the supports
Before you mount the support, please take a closer look at:
The bottom plate, which has two special grooves for the supports. The picture is showing just one, the second is on the opposite side and completely identical.
Each support has two holes with countersink from one side, this side has to be facing outwards from the printer.
The other side of the support is without countersink and must be facing inwards to the printer.
All the holes are symmetrical, therefore apart from the countersink holes, you can rotate them either way.
Take the first support and mount it to the bottom plate. Ensure the countersink holes are facing outwards, then secure the support using two M3x8 screws from the bottom.
Check the bottom plate and support outer surfaces are aligned. If not, release the screws a little bit and readjust the support. Then tighten the screws again.
Continue in the next step...

Step 12 Mounting the adjustable feet

Mounting the adjustable feet
Mounting the adjustable feet
Mounting the adjustable feet
Mounting the adjustable feet
Install the second support from the other side of the printer. Again, ensure the countersink is facing outwards and secure the support using two M3x8 screws.
Check the bottom plate and support outer surfaces are aligned. If not, release the screws and readjust the support. Then tighten the screws again.
Turn the bottom of the printer towards you and locate the holes for the adjustable feet.
Screw the adjustable feet all the way in.
Now you can place the printer on its feet and remove the cardboard. However, keep it for later use.

Step 14 Connecting the cables

Connecting the cables
Connecting the cables
Connect both cables to the PSU and guide them to the left side of the printer. Cables are symmetrical, use any side with the connector.
See the holes, which will be used later on to mount the reflector.
Guide the cable from the tower motor in the indicated direction.

Step 15 Preparing the tilt motor parts

Preparing the tilt motor parts
Preparing the tilt motor parts
Preparing the tilt motor parts
Preparing the tilt motor parts
For the following steps, please prepare:
Tilt motor (1x)
Tilt motor holder (1x)
M3x10 screw (4x)
M4x8 screw (2x)
M3x5 screw (2x)
Optical IR-sensor (1x) can be black or red, functionality is the same
The list continues in the next step...

Step 16 Preparing the tilt motor parts

Preparing the tilt motor parts
Preparing the tilt motor parts
Preparing the tilt motor parts
For the following steps, please prepare:
Connecting rod (1x)
Optical sensor cable (1x)
The connectors of the optical sensor cable differ in wiring! Make sure you follow the instructions and connect it correctly! The side marked with the red arrow must be connected to the optical sensor.
There are two versions of the connecting rod. They differ in the manufacturing process, assembly is the same.

Step 17 The tilt motor assembly

The tilt motor assembly
The tilt motor assembly
The tilt motor assembly
The tilt motor assembly
Check the tilt motor holder for mounting points, which will be used for the optical sensor.
Place the optical sensor on the holder and secure it using two M3x5 screws. Don't tighten the screws, we need to adjust the position of the sensor.
Place the holder on the tilt motor. See the picture for the correct orientation. Use the motor cable as a guide.
Connect the holder with the tilt motor using four M3x10 screws.

Step 18 The tilt motor assembly

The tilt motor assembly
The tilt motor assembly
The tilt motor assembly
The tilt motor assembly
Rotate the flat part of the shaft as in the picture.
Slide the connecting rod on the motor shaft and align it with the tip of the shaft. Make sure the orientation is like in the picture.
IMPORTANT: Align the connecting rod with the protrusion on the holder. Both surfaces should be flush. This will ensure the rod will be vertical.
Tighten the grub screw against the flat part of the shaft.

Step 19 The tilt motor assembly

The tilt motor assembly
The tilt motor assembly
The tilt motor assembly
The tilt motor assembly
Before we install the assembly into the printer, let's find the correct mounting spot. There is a groove in the printer's bottom plate.
Insert two M4x8 screws in the tilt motor holder, which will be used to secure it to the bottom plate.
Make sure the pins are facing to the left side of the printer (see the arrow), this will ensure correct orientation.
Place the entire assembly in the printer and make sure it is aligned with the groove. Then tighten both M4x8 screws.
Connect the cable to the sensor, ensure you aren't using the side with the yellow marker. In the beginning, while connecting the cable the connector has to be slightly inclined.
Before you leave to the next step, make sure the connector is all the way in.

Step 20 Preparing the reflector

Preparing the reflector
Preparing the reflector
Preparing the reflector
For the following steps, please prepare:
Reflector (1x)
M4x5 screw (2x)
Inside the reflector, there is a protective film, don't peel it off for now! Wait for the last chapter.

Step 21 Mounting the reflector

Mounting the reflector
Mounting the reflector
Mounting the reflector
Place the reflector inside the printer and slightly secure it using two M4x5 screws. The reflector is symmetrical, orientation doesn't matter.
Gently push the reflector towards the back of the printer (tower). Use the lower part of the reflector, avoid pressing the upper part. Tighten both screws firmly.
Don't peel off the protective film from the reflector. Wait for the last chapter!

Step 22 Right blower fan parts preparation

Right blower fan parts preparation
Right blower fan parts preparation
Right blower fan parts preparation
Right blower fan parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Right blower fan (1x)
Blower fan holder (1x)
New version (with columns)
Old version (without columns)
Blower (1x)
Blower gasket (1x)
The list continues in the next step...

Step 23 Right blower fan parts preparation

Right blower fan parts preparation
Right blower fan parts preparation
Right blower fan parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
M3x20r screw (2x) new blower fan holder
M5x10r screw (2x) old blower fan holder
M3x10b countersunk screw (2x)
M3x5 screw (2x)
M3nS nut (2x)
Note that your package contains either M3x20r or M5x10r screws based on the blower fan holder version.

Step 24 Blower fan gasket

Blower fan gasket
Blower fan gasket
Blower fan gasket
Blower fan gasket
Use the IPA cleaning pad from the package to clean the surface of the fan (the side with the turbine), before you apply the gasket. Keep the pad for later use.
Remove the centre part of the gasket, you will need just the outer "rim".
Peel off the protective film (paper).
Place the gasket on the fan as in the picture, with the glue facing down. Press it all around to ensure full contact between the gasket and the fan.
Make sure no part of the gasket is interfering with a spinning (central) part of the fan!

Step 25 Fan assembly (new version)

Fan assembly (new version)
Fan assembly (new version)
Fan assembly (new version)
Fan assembly (new version)
Place the fan and the fan holder like in the picture. See the arrows to ensure correct orientation of the fan.
The left side of the fan.
The right side of the fan.
Guide the cable through the hole.
Place the fan on the columns and slide it carefully all the way down. Try to push equally to ensure the fan is always levelled.
Secure the fan using two M3x20r screws. Tighten them very carefully, or you might break the fan's casing.
You can skip the next step.

Step 26 Fan assembly (old version)

Fan assembly (old version)
Fan assembly (old version)
Fan assembly (old version)
Place the fan and the fan holder like in the picture. See the arrows to ensure correct orientation of the fan.
The left side of the fan.
The right side of the fan.
Guide the cable through the hole.
Turn the assembly around and insert two screws M5x10r (previously M5x16r). Tighten them very carefully, or you will break the fan's casing.

Step 27 Blower assembly

Blower assembly
Blower assembly
Blower assembly
Blower assembly
First, prepare the blower by inserting two M3nS nuts, all the way in. Ensure the alignment using the Allen key.
Rotate the fan assembly like in the picture and assemble the blower from the top, while:
The front edge has to fit inside the fan's casing.
The left and right edges will be outside the fan's casing.
The assembly must be smooth, don't apply unnecessary force or you will break the fan or the printed part.
Once the blower is seated, ensure there is no visible gap or deformation.
To mount the blower, turn the assembly carefully around and secure it with the M3x5 screws.

Step 28 Mounting the fan assembly

Mounting the fan assembly
Mounting the fan assembly
Mounting the fan assembly
Mounting the fan assembly
Move the cable from the tilt motor around the reflector like in the picture.
Insert the fan assembly inside the printer. The metal sheet (fan holder) has to be behind the support.
Secure the assembly using two M3x10b countersunk screws.
Flip the cable from the fan inside the printer. First, guide it between the fan and the reflector, then turn to the left and guide it between the reflector and the tower.

Step 29 Tilt preassembly parts preparation

Tilt preassembly parts preparation
Tilt preassembly parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Tilt preassembly (1x)
Resin sensor cable (1x)
M4x6r screw (1x)
M4w serrated lock washer (1x)
In case you are missing the second washer, use the spare bag.

Step 30 Resin sensor cable assembly

Resin sensor cable assembly
Resin sensor cable assembly
Resin sensor cable assembly
Resin sensor cable assembly
Rotate the tilt preassembly with the hole being on the right side.
Before you attach the cable, make sure you are using the correct hole:
The correct hole for the resin sensor cable.
Incorrect holes, avoid using them.
Place the M4 washer on the correct hole first. Don't place the cable on the tilt, otherwise, you will have issues later!
Add the cable on the top of the washer and secure it using an M4x6r screw. Make sure the cable is facing to the back. Tighten the screw properly, we need the washer to "bite" in the surface of the tilt, but be careful not to damage the screw.
It is very important that the washer is in direct contact with the surface of the tilt. Make sure you didn't switch the order!

Step 31 Tilt parts preparation

Tilt parts preparation
Tilt parts preparation
Tilt parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Tilt assembly (1x)
M3x8 screw (8x)
M3w washer (1x)
M3nN nyloc nut (1x)

Step 32 Mounting the tilt assembly

Mounting the tilt assembly
Mounting the tilt assembly
Mounting the tilt assembly
Mounting the tilt assembly
First, make sure the cantilever is close to the top of the tower. You will need space to flip the tilt assembly in.
Pull the connecting rod outside the printer and slide the tilt assembly on the pin, all the way in. Both parts have to be in direct contact.
Carefully flip the tilt assembly on the printer and check the following:
The tilt assembly is properly aligned with the edge of the back plate.
No wire is pinched.
The tilt assembly fits "around" the tower.
The tilt assembly fits on top of both supports.
After the tilt assembly is properly seated, secure it using eight M3x8 screws.

Step 33 Optical sensor calibration

Optical sensor calibration
Optical sensor calibration
Optical sensor calibration
Optical sensor calibration
WARNING: take your time during this step and ensure the sensor is calibrated properly. This will help you avoid possible issues during the prints.
Place the M3w washer on the screw together with the M3nN nyloc nut.
Carefully tighten the nut to ensure direct contact between both parts. It is recommended to use the spanner to hold the nut and an Allen key from the other side.
For the last step, push the connecting rod down, so the silver steel plate on the rod reaches the optical sensor.
Align the optical sensor according to the steel notch of the connecting rod. It has to be within the brackets, ideally in the middle.
Hold the sensor and tighten the screws.
Double-check the entire tilt mechanism to comply with the instructions above and if necessary adjust any part!

Step 34 Haribo time!

Haribo time!
Haribo time!
It is time to treat yourself! However, open the bag with the Haribo sweets carefully and quietly. High level of noise might attract nearby predators!
Arrange the bears according to the picture. First three chapters will be the most demanding, the fourth will take just a few minutes.
You can use the resin tank to organise the bears, but keep in mind the bottom is missing for now ;)
Eat the first row to replenish the energy lost during this chapter.

Step 35 Final check

Final check
Final check
Final check
From now on, please always use the lower part of the printer while moving with the printer. Avoid using the tower or the cantilever!
Compare the look of the assembly with the picture.
Ready? Let's build the upper part of the printer 3. Covers & Platform
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.