JA
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login
Menu

3. E-axis assembly

3. E-axis assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 5 months ago
3. E-axis assembly
 Difficulty
Very difficult
 Steps
65
 Available languages
CSDEENESFRITPL

Step 1 Tools necessary for this chapter

Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
結束バンドの切断に使用するラジオペンチ
M3ネジ用の2.5mm六角レンチ
ナットの調整用の 2mm 六角レンチ
プーリーネジ固定用の 1.5mm 六角レンチ

Step 2 Few tips before we start

Few tips before we start
Few tips before we start
Few tips before we start
This is the most important and hardest chapter, take your time, don't rush. Properly assembled extruder is essential.
The bag with fasteners includes M3x20 and M3x18 screws make sure you won't mix them! Pay attention to the instructions, when to use the M3x20.
Keep the magnets apart in a sufficient distance. They can break each other!
MK3S用のホットエンドは、MK3に比べて短いPTFEチューブを使っています(詳しくはPTFEチューブのトリミング方法 - Original Prusa プリンター)。チューブを交換したか、ご確認してください。
Pay great attention to the cable management, if you miss some important step you would need to disassemble the extruder.
This bag includes extra fasteners and printed parts. Don't worry if you finish with few unused items.

Step 3 Extruder-body parts preparation

Extruder-body parts preparation
Extruder-body parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Extruder-body (1x)
Adapter-printer (1x)
FS-lever (1x)
The list continues in the next step.

Step 4 Extruder-body parts preparation

Extruder-body parts preparation
Extruder-body parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
M3x18 screw (1x)
M3x10 screw (1x)
M3nS nut (2x)
M3n nut (2x)
Steel ball (1x)
Magnet 10x6x2 (1x)
Magnet 20x6x2 (1x)

Step 5 Extruder-body assembly

Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Take two M3nS nuts and insert them in the Extruder-body. Make sure both are all the way in.
Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
Secure the nut using an M3x10 screw. Tighten the screw just slightly, later on we need to add the P.I.N.D.A. sensor.
Take two M3n nuts and insert them in.
Use the screw pulling technique.
Take the smaller magnet (10x6x2) and insert it carefully in the FS-lever. Majority of the magnet will be hidden inside the printed part.

Step 6 FS-lever assembly

FS-lever assembly
FS-lever assembly
FS-lever assembly
Insert the FS-lever in the body.
Secure the part with a M3x18. Tighten it, but ensure the lever can move freely.
WARNING: make sure the following procedure is done right, otherwise the filament sensor won't work!!!
Insert the bigger magnet (20x6x2) in the Extruder-body, it will stick out:
Correct setup: magnets are repelling each other, thus the lever is pushed to the right.
Incorrect setup: magnets are attracting each other, thus the lever is pulled to the left.

Step 7 Steel ball assembly

Steel ball assembly
Steel ball assembly
Steel ball assembly
Take the printed part Adapter-printer and insert the steel ball.
Roll with the ball to all sides to ensure smooth movement.
In case of any rough surface, remove the ball and clean the inside of the printed part.
Place the printed part together with the steel ball in the Extruder-body. The surfaces of both parts should be almost aligned.
DON'T use any screw to secure the Adapter-printer. It should hold inside the Extruder-body by itself.

Step 8 Extruder motor parts preparation

Extruder motor parts preparation
Extruder motor parts preparation
Extruder motor parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Extruder motor (1x)
Extruder-motor-plate (1x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
ATTENTION: there is a set of the Bondtech gears. Make sure you have all the parts and you are using correct ones.
Use now: Bondtech gear with a lock screw. If the screw is out, gently screw it in (leave space inside for the shaft).
Use later: Bondtech without a lock screw, bearings and a shaft. Keep the bearings somewhere safe, they tend to roll away ;)

Step 9 Bondtech gear assembly

Bondtech gear assembly
Bondtech gear assembly
Bondtech gear assembly
Take the Extruder-motor-plate and secure it using two M3x10 screws. Use the cable as a guide to properly orient the part.
Resist the temptation to place a screw in the third hole! Leave it for later ;)
Rotate the shaft as in the picture. Flat part must in the direction of the arrow.
Slide the gear on the shaft, the lock screw must be facing against the flat part of the shaft. Tighten the screw slightly.
There is a "channel" for the filament inside the printed part. Align approximately the teeth on the gear with it.
Don't tighten the screw just yet. We will align it properly first. See the next step.

Step 10 Bondtech gear alignment

Bondtech gear alignment
Bondtech gear alignment
Bondtech gear alignment
Bondtech gear alignment
1.75フィラメントの一部を使います。 バンドルされているものはスプールに使用できますが、太すぎる黒ナイロンは使用しないでください。 フィラメントをできるだけまっすぐにします。
Place the filament along the path and align the gear properly.
The filament will be always slightly bent. Use it anyway for the initial alignment.
For a final check replace the filament with an Allen key. Bear in mind, the key has slightly different size than the filament.
Tighten the screw slightly to temporarily fix it, we will make the final check and tightening later on. Be careful, you can strip the thread.
Don't use any glue to fix the screw in place, you won't be able to release it, in such case you might have to replace the entire motor.

Step 12 ホットエンド パーツの準備

ホットエンド パーツの準備
ホットエンド パーツの準備
ホットエンド パーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Hotend for MK3S (1x)
M3x40 screw (2x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
We will use some screws later, so keep them around.
Your MK3 hotend might have a green dot or no dot at all, it is ok.

Step 13 Hotend assembly

Hotend assembly
Hotend assembly
Hotend assembly
Hotend assembly
Take two M3x10 screws and insert them in the holes. Doing this now makes the assembly slightly easier, but both holes are shallow and the screws might fall out. If this happens, you can continue without them and put them back later on (you will be notified later). Also note, that in few upcoming pictures the screws might be missing.
Hotend assembly was completely reworked from MK3 to avoid bad placement. Also any future maintenance is much easier.
Place the hotend next to the Extruder-body, see the grooves in the printed part, which are in the shape of the hotend.
Correctly placed hotend. Cables should point in the direction behind the hand, we will align them in the next step.

Step 14 Extruder assembly

Extruder assembly
Extruder assembly
Extruder assembly
Extruder assembly
In order to protect the hotend cables and ensure proper orientation, it is highly recommended to use a box. Use the one provided in the kit.
Place the Extruder-body with the hotend on the box and make sure the cables are pointing down.
長い方のマグネットを指で仮固定して、エクストルーダーモーターアセンブリをエクストルーダーボディーと合わせます。パーツを組み立てる際に、Bondtechギアにより、マグネットが飛び出してしまうことがあります。
Make sure both parts are aligned.
Place the Extruder-cover on the Extruder-body. Again, make sure parts are properly aligned.
先ほど用意したM3x40のネジ2本を差し込んで締めます。このとき、ネジの長さが全体の厚みより少し長いので、注意してください。3本目のネジは後で使うので取っておいてください。
エクストルーダーは、少し離して置いておきます。後ほど別の部分を準備します。 ケーブルは傷つけないように、箱の上に置いておいてください。

Step 15 Xキャリッジパーツの準備

Xキャリッジパーツの準備
Xキャリッジパーツの準備
Xキャリッジパーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
X-carriage (1x)
M3n nut (2x)
M3nS nut (4x)
IR-sensor cable (1x)

Step 16 X-carriage assembly

X-carriage assembly
X-carriage assembly
X-carriage assembly
For the following nut insertion USE A SCREW. THAT'S AN ORDER!!! Seriously, use a screw to pull the nuts in, both have to be properly seated in the X-carriage.
Take both M3n nuts and using pliers (or screw) push them in the X-carriage, then using a screw from the other side, pull them all the way in.
Don't forget to remove the screw.
Take all four M3nS nuts and insert them in. Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
From now on, keep in mind the nuts are inside, avoid rotating the X-carriage "downwards", or the nuts might fall out.

Step 17 Assembling the IR-sensor cable

Assembling the IR-sensor cable
Assembling the IR-sensor cable
Assembling the IR-sensor cable
Take the IR-sensor cable and locate the end with the smaller connector.
Place cable in the X-carriage, use the small printed overhangs to keep the cable inside.
The distance between the connector and the X-carriage should be around 15 mm (0.6 inch). We will adjust it later.
Guide the cable through the slot, remember this path, we will use it for other cables as well.

Step 18 Assembling the X-carriage

Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully.
まず、エクストルーダーモーターの下に小さなループを作ります。2〜3 cm(0.8〜1.6インチ)ほどたるませてください。 これは、分解するときに役立ちます。
Then guide the cable in the "channel" all the way to the back.
Slightly bend the cable down to form it around the edge.
また、Xキャリッジ、両方のM3x10ネジ(まだ使っていない場合)、後で必要になるボールエンドの一番長い六角レンチを準備します。

Step 19 Assembling the X-carriage

Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully.
Before you assemble the X-carriage, check the nuts in the Extruder body are still in place. The upper nut sometimes falls out.
Grab the X-carriage and place it onto the back of the extruder assembly as shown in the picture.
Make sure the motor cable follows the channel both in Extruder-body and X-carriage. In the X-carriage the motor cable will follow the path of the IR-sensor cable.
Turn the extruder to the other side and if needed insert the second M3x10 screw. Don't tighten the screw, we need to adjust the IR-sensor cable.

Step 20 IR-sensor パーツの準備

IR-sensor パーツの準備
IR-sensor パーツの準備
IR-sensor パーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Prusa IR-sensor (1x)
M2x8 screw (1x)
M3x40 screw (1x)
BE CAREFUL with the filament sensor, do not touch the black PCB nor the chips on it. Hold the PCB from sides.

Step 21 IR-sensor assembly

IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
Place the IR-sensor on the top of the Extruder-body and secure it with the M2x8. Make sure the black plastic "u-shaped" part is facing down.
Tighten the M2x8 screw, the sensor shouldn't be able to move, but be careful the PCB isn't indestructible ;)
Connect the cable, mind the correct orientation of the connector and wires.
Leave a slack behind the sensor like in the picture. Don't create too big loop as it might interfere with the frame. If needed adjust the length by gently pulling/pushing the cable.
Ready? Ok, check once more no cable is pinched and tighten both M3x10 screws installed previously.

Step 22 IR-sensor assembly

IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
Finish the sensor assembly by inserting an M3x40 screw.
Make sure all the gaps are gone.

Step 24 Motor cable adjustment

Motor cable adjustment
Motor cable adjustment
Before you move to the next step, take an Allen key and GENTLY PUSH the motor cable to the channel to create space for the fan cable.

Step 25 Hotend fan assembly

Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
The fan has two sides, one has a Noctua sticker. Make sure, this side is facing inside the extruder.
First, create a loop on the cable. Make sure the black protective wrap is close to the edge of the fan. See the picture.
Place the fan on the extruder and proceed in the following way:
Start by placing the fan's cable in the upper channel
Slide the fan close to the X-carriage and GENTLY PUSH the cable in using an Allen key. Before you push the fan all the way to the left, place the cable in the X-carriage channel.
FINAL CHECK! The fan is oriented with the cable facing up, then the cable goes through the upper channel all the way to the X-carriage. In the X-carriage don't forget to use both channels. Make sure the CABLE ISN'T PINCHED along the way!

Step 26 Hotend fan assembly

Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Use the three M3x14 screws to fix the fan in place. Don't over tighten them, you can break the fan's plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.
Note that the screws are "self-tapping" in the printed parts. There are no nuts.
Leave the last hole empty, for now.

Step 27 エクストルーダーアイドラーパーツの準備

エクストルーダーアイドラーパーツの準備
エクストルーダーアイドラーパーツの準備
エクストルーダーアイドラーパーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Extruder-idler (1x)
Bondtech WITHOUT the hole for the lock screw (1x)
Bearing (2x) might be stuck inside the gear
Shaft (1x)
M3n nut (1x)
M3x40 screw (2x)
Idler spring (1x) place the spring on the screw

Step 28 Bearing assembly

Bearing assembly
Bearing assembly
Insert both bearings in the pulley. Be aware that bearings can slip out during assembly.

Step 29 Extruder-idler assembly

Extruder-idler assembly
Extruder-idler assembly
Extruder-idler assembly
Extruder-idler assembly
Take M3n nut and place it in the Extruder-idler.
Use the screw pulling technique.
Insert the pulley in idler as shown in the picture.
Slide the shaft through the idler and pulley. Use reasonable force or you will BREAK the printed part.
Place your finger on the bearing and ensure it can rotate freely.

Step 30 Filament alignment check

Filament alignment check
Filament alignment check
Let's use this opportunity to check once more the proper alignment of the filament and the Bondtech gear.
フィラメントを上から、Bondtech を通り PTFE チューブに押し込みます。
Check the alignment and if needed, adjust the position.
Tighten the screw, but be careful, you can easily strip it.
REMOVE the filament.

Step 31 Extruder-idler mounting

Extruder-idler mounting
Extruder-idler mounting
Extruder-idler mounting
Place the Extruder-idler in place and secure it using a M3x40 screw.
Don't tighten the screw too firmly, it serves as a shaft for the idler. Check that the idler can rotate freely.

Step 32 Pretensioning the Extruder-idler

Pretensioning the Extruder-idler
Pretensioning the Extruder-idler
Pretensioning the Extruder-idler
Use the M3x40 screw with the spring to introduce tension to the Extruder-idler.
Hold the Extruder-idler on the other side, until the screw reaches the nut.
Since there is only one screw, you need to introduce a large force. The head of the screw, should be aligned or slightly below the surface.

Step 34 Print-fan-support assembly

Print-fan-support assembly
Print-fan-support assembly
Print-fan-support assembly
Take the M3n nut and insert it all the way to the support. It is crucial!
Use the screw pulling technique.
Place the support on the extruder and ensure the inclined part is facing "down" (towards the nozzle).
Secure the support using an M3x10 screw.

Step 35 ファンシュラウドパーツの準備

ファンシュラウドパーツの準備
ファンシュラウドパーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Fan-shroud (1x)
M3x20 screw (1x) (see info below)
M3nS nut (1x)
The fan-shroud was initially designed for M3x18 screw, but based on the feedback and to make the assembly more convenient, use M3x20. If your extruder bag includes only two M3x20 screws, please use another one from the spare bag.
The fan shroud is printed from ABS and located in the Upgrade bag.

Step 36 Fan-shroud assembly

Fan-shroud assembly
Fan-shroud assembly
Fan-shroud assembly
Insert M3nS nut in the Fan-shroud, all the way in.
Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
Mount the Fan-shroud to the extruder, secure it using an M3x20 screw. Don't over tighten the screw, you can break the plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.

Step 37 プリントファンの準備

プリントファンの準備
プリントファンの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Print fan (1x)
M3x20 screw (2x)
M3n nut (1x)
You need M3x20 screw due to its length. If you have used them accidentally somewhere else, head for the spare bag ;)

Step 38 Print fan assembly

Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
First, slide the fan in the Fan-shroud and make sure it is aligned properly.
Second, fix the fan in place using one M3x20 screw. Tighten carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing.
Turn the extruder around and insert the M3n nut. No need to pull it in, we will use the screw.
Place the remaining M3x20 screw from the other side and tighten it, but carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing.
Guide the cable according to the picture in the channel. Bend it slightly towards the extruder. DON'T stretch the cable!

Step 39 P.I.N.D.A.センサーの準備

P.I.N.D.A.センサーの準備
P.I.N.D.A.センサーの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
P.I.N.D.A. sensor (1x)
Look of the sensor might slightly differ.
Check there are four wires in the connector, if not, call our support immediately.

Step 40 P.I.N.D.A. sensor assembly

P.I.N.D.A. sensor assembly
P.I.N.D.A. sensor assembly
Insert P.I.N.D.A. sensor in the holder. Exact position doesn't matter, we will adjust it later.
Tighten the M3x10 screw, but just slightly.
Create a loop on the cable from the sensor.
Push the cable in the channel together with the fan cable.

Step 42 FS-cover assembly

FS-cover assembly
FS-cover assembly
Place the FS-cover on the extruder and align it according to the picture. Tapered sides of the cover must be oriented towards you.
Insert the screw (mind the correct hole) and tighten it.
Tip: If you can't reach the nut, try to align it using an Allen key or pulling it up using a longer full-threaded screw from the spare bag.

Step 44 Extruder preparation and mounting

Extruder preparation and mounting
Extruder preparation and mounting
Extruder preparation and mounting
Extruder preparation and mounting
Insert the zip ties in the X-carriage like in the picture.
Lower the X-axis at about 1/3 from the top.
Turn the printer like in the picture with X-axis motor and shorter extrusions facing towards you. Align the bearings similarly to the picture. The exact position of the lower bearing doesn't matter for now.
Place the extruder on the bearings, the top couple must fit perfectly. Make sure the X-carriage is facing towards you (together with the shorter extrusions).
We will adjust the lower bearing later on.
Tighten and cut the zip ties.

Step 45 Extruder channels cable management

Extruder channels cable management
Extruder channels cable management
Extruder channels cable management
Place the cables on the P.I.N.D.A. sensor side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.
Place the cables on the hotend fan side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.
Align the bearing, so it fits nicely in the X-carriage

Step 46 X-axis belt parts preparation

X-axis belt parts preparation
X-axis belt parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
X-axis belt
Use the belt from the disassembled printer.

Step 47 X-axis belt assembly

X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
Insert the flat part of the X-axis belt into the X-carriage as in the picture.
Use a screwdriver or the smallest Allen key to push the belt in.

Step 48 X-axis belt assembly

X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back.
Continue with the belt through the X-carriage.
Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around the GT2-16 pulley and back.

Step 49 X-axis belt assembly

X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
First, release the screw used later for fine tuning the belt tension. No need to remove the screw, just make sure it is loose.
Please release two M3 screws on the X-end.
Rotate the X-axis motor as indicated towards the frame.
Insert the flat part of the X-GT2 belt into the X-carriage as in the second picture.
Use a screwdriver or the smallest Allen key to push the belt in.
There might be belt overhang on this side, DON'T TRIM IT yet.

Step 50 Tensioning the X-axis belt

Tensioning the X-axis belt
Tensioning the X-axis belt
Tensioning the X-axis belt
Using right hand rotate the motor to its original position and hold it (tension is applied to the belt).
Using two fingers on your left hand push the belt together. Very small force should be needed for bending the belt, BUT the belt shouldn't be bent by its own weight before being pressed with your fingers, it must be straight.
If you are struggling to rotate the motor back into position, the belt tension is too high.
Depending on the belt being under or overstretched, adjust the amount of the belt in the X-carriage.
ネジ付きZロッドを両方とも手で反時計回り (CCW) にねじ込み、X軸を下げます。

Step 51 Aligning the X-axis belt

Aligning the X-axis belt
Aligning the X-axis belt
Both top and bottom part of the belt should be parallel (above each other).
To adjust the belt position, release the screws on the pulley and move it slightly until you reach the best position.
Tighten both screws on the pulley.

Step 52 Testing the X-axis belt

Testing the X-axis belt
Testing the X-axis belt
Use the technique described below to test if the belt is properly stretched.
Use pliers to hold the X-axis motor shaft.
Move the extruder towards the X-axis motor. Don't use excessive force.
If the belt is stretched properly, you should feel a resistance and the extruder won't move at all. If the belt is too loose, it will deform (create a "wave") and jump over the teeth on the pulley.
Belt too loose? Return to step 49 and repeat all steps until now. You have to rotate the motor and retighten the belt in the X-carriage. Shortening the belt length by moving one or two teeth outside X-carriage should be enough.

Step 53 Trimming the X-axis belt

Trimming the X-axis belt
Trimming the X-axis belt
Trimming the X-axis belt
Trimming the X-axis belt
Your belt might be already trimmed, simply skip the trimming instructions and insert it in the X-carriage.
For the following step we recommend getting a white marker, but you can also trim the belt without it.
Measure the part, which must be trimmed and gently take the end of the belt away, from the X-carriage, but make sure at least 3-4 teeth are still in the X-carriage, as you don't want to lose the tension. If possible make a mark, where to cut the belt.
Ensure again your mark is in the correct position and the belt is still stretched.
Using pliers cut the belt and push it inside X-carriage. Use screwdriver or Allen key, if needed.

Step 54 Fine tuning the x-axis belt

Fine tuning the x-axis belt
Fine tuning the x-axis belt
Fine tuning the x-axis belt
Fine tuning the x-axis belt
In this step, we will finish tensioning the belt. Please read the instructions first, your belt might have proper tension already.
First, slightly release all the screws holding the motor, otherwise, the upper "tensioner" won't work (the motor must be able to move).
ATTENTION !!! BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHILE TIGHTENING, YOU CAN CRACK THE PART IF YOU OVER TIGHT THE SCREW.
Using Allen key start tightening the M3x18 screw inside the X-end-motor, but after each turn or two check the tension in the belt.
For the optimal performance, the belt must be a bit harder to press with your fingers. Move the extruder all the way to the X-end-idler and try the belt tension in the middle of the X-axis.
When you achieve optimal tension, please tighten the screws again.
キャリブレーション中に X軸 の不具合が見られる場合や、プリント中に X軸方向 にレイヤーがずれてしまった場合などには、このネジを調整することで解決できます。ネジを締めこむと、ベルトがより張られた状態になります。ネジを緩めれば、逆の効果が得られます。調整するときは、モーターを固定するネジを先に緩めるのを忘れないでください。

Step 56 Nylon guide assembly

Nylon guide assembly
Nylon guide assembly
Nylon guide assembly
Nylon guide assembly
Locate the hole for the NYLON filament. Using the smallest Allen key ensure there are no obstacles inside.
Using the pliers insert and twist the NYLON filament in the slot. Hold the extruder with your other hand.
BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL as the pliers tend to slide and you can easily damage the wires!!!
To check if the filament is seated properly, gently pull it with your hand. The X-axis should bend a little, but the filament must remain in the slot.
If you have issues, try to adjust the tip on the filament.

Step 58 Cable-holder assembly

Cable-holder assembly
Cable-holder assembly
Cable-holder assembly
前のステップのM3x40ネジとケーブルホルダを用意する。
Tighten the screw all the way through the printed part.
Note there is a recess (slot) for the screw's head on one side of the printed part.

Step 59 X-carriage-back assembly

X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
Take the M3n nut and place it in the printed part (all the way in).
Use the screw pulling technique.
Rotate the X-carriage-back and tighten it together with the cable-holder.
Check the "u-shaped" slot is aligned properly on both parts.

Step 60 Mounting the X-carriage-back

Mounting the X-carriage-back
Mounting the X-carriage-back
Mounting the X-carriage-back
Mounting the X-carriage-back
エクストルーダーのケーブルを X-carriage-back パーツに通します。IR センサー ケーブルから始めて、エクストルーダーのモーター、ホットエンドファン の順に押し込みます。
Next, add the print fan and P.I.N.D.A. sensor cables.
Cables from hotend are NOT GOING through the X-carriage-back!
Carefully insert the nylon filament and then slide the X-carriage-back towards the X-axis.

Step 61 X-carriage-back assembly

X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
このステップで、準備するもの:
M3x10 screw (4x)
Before you tighten the X-carriage-back, arrange all cables, make sure none is pinched. Also make sure that the bearings are properly aligned.
Use all four screws and tighten the X-carriage-back.
Tighten the screws with a reasonable force, make sure you won't deform/squeeze the bearings between the printed parts.

Step 62 テキスタイルスリーブの準備

テキスタイルスリーブの準備
テキスタイルスリーブの準備
テキスタイルスリーブの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Zip tie (5x)
Textile sleeve 13 x 490 mm (1x)
There are three textile sleeves in the package, use the largest one (both diameter and length).

Step 63 Tightening the textile sleeve

Tightening the textile sleeve
Tightening the textile sleeve
Tightening the textile sleeve
Tightening the textile sleeve
Open one end of the textile sleeve and slide it on the cable bundle leading from the extruder. Don't forget to include the nylon!
Leave the cables from the hotend out for now.
Length of the first wrap should be slightly longer than the cable-holder part, about 5 cm is enough.
Gently twist the sleeve to make it smaller and tighter around the cables, orient the sleeve's seam downwards, then slide the sleeve towards the extruder.
Take 3 zip ties and insert them into the lower row of holes on the cable-holder.
Twist the sleeve again (without twisting the cables inside) and tighten the zip ties.
IMPORTANT: Cut the remaining part of each zip tie using pliers as closest to its head as possible. Note the correct position of each zip ties's head (slightly off-centre to the left).