8. Electronics assembly

8. Electronics assembly

8. Electronics assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 3 years ago
8. Electronics assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
22
 Available languages

Step 2 3D printed parts

3D printed parts
3D printed parts
Rambo-cover-base
Rambo-cover-door
Rambo-cover-hinge top
Rambo-cover-hinge bottom
Casing parts can slightly differ from pictures.

Step 6 Finalizing the Rambo cover base

Finalizing the Rambo cover base
Finalizing the Rambo cover base
Finalizing the Rambo cover base
Finalizing the Rambo cover base
Slide X-axis cables through the Rambo cover while attaching the Rambo cover base to the frame as shown in the picture.
The spiral wrap must run into the Rambo cover so it is held in place when tightened up.
Tighten the Rambo cover base to the frame using supplied 2.5 mm spanner.

Step 9 Preparing electronics

Preparing electronics
Preparing electronics
Preparing electronics
M3x10 screws (4 pcs)
Slide the electronics into the Rambo cover base and secure the board in place using M3x10 screws.
Note the correct orientation of electronics and the Rambo cover base.

Step 10 Connecting electronics - part 1

Connecting electronics - part 1
Connecting electronics - part 1
Connecting electronics - part 1
Connecting electronics - part 1
X-axis motor
Y-axis motor
Z-axis motors (the order of Z-motors doesn't matter )
X-axis endstop
Y-axis endstop
Low voltage main cables (wires going out from PSU)
All motor cables have their marking for easier assembly.
Connect cables and arrange cables as shown in the picture. Check all connectors are properly plugged!

Step 11 Heatbed and extruder cables guide

Heatbed and extruder cables guide
Heatbed and extruder cables guide
Heatbed and extruder cables guide
Guide the cables from the heatbed through the bottom hole of the Rambo cover base.
Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.

Step 12 Securing heat bed cables to the Rambo cover base

Securing heat bed cables to the Rambo cover base
Securing heat bed cables to the Rambo cover base
Securing heat bed cables to the Rambo cover base
Using a ziptie, tie the cables from the heatbed to the Rambo cover base at the end of the spiral wrap.
Ensure the heatbed connector is plugged correctly and all the way in.
Double check the zip tie is tied firmly, there is a lot of movement.

Step 13 Extruder cables guide

Extruder cables guide
Extruder cables guide
Extruder cables guide
Guide the cables from the extruder through the upper hole of the Rambo cover base.
Push the filament all the way down through the filament holder hole in the Rambo cover base.

Step 15 Connecting electronics - part 2

Connecting electronics - part 2
Connecting electronics - part 2
Connecting electronics - part 2
Connecting electronics - part 2
P.I.N.D.A. probe
Extruder motor
Heatbed heater
Extruder heater
DOUBLE CHECK the connection! It is so important to ensure the correct connections.

Step 16 Connecting electronics - part 3

Connecting electronics - part 3
Connecting electronics - part 3
Connecting electronics - part 3
Extruder thermistor (cable going from the extruder labeled with Yellow/Green heat shrink) [Orientation does not matter]
Heatbed thermistor (white or black cable going from the heatbed)
Print fan (cable going from the extruder labeled with Red heat shrink)[make sure that the red wire is closer to the thermistor]
Extruder fan (cable going from the extruder labeled with Blue heat shrink)
DOUBLE CHECK the connection! It is important to ensure the correct connections!

Step 17 Connecting electronics - part 4

Connecting electronics - part 4
Connecting electronics - part 4
Connecting electronics - part 4
LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1)
LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2)
Make sure that the key of connector is matching the key on the electronics.

Step 20 Preparing Rambo cover upper hing

Preparing Rambo cover upper hing
Preparing Rambo cover upper hing
Preparing Rambo cover upper hing
Preparing Rambo cover upper hing
M3x10 screw (1 pcs)
Rambo-cover upper hinge
Insert M3x10 screw into the hinge.
Move the heatbed all the way towards the LCD for easier access.
Assemble the Rambo-cover doors on the lower hinge attached to the frame and slide the upper hinge in place.
Secure the upper hinge to the frame.

Step 21 Finalizing Rambo cover

Finalizing Rambo cover
Finalizing Rambo cover
Finalizing Rambo cover
M3x40 screw (1 pcs)
Close the Rambo-cover doors
Make sure that no wire is pinched!
Tighten M3x40 screw.

Step 22 Hooray!

Hooray!
Hooray!
Congratulations, you've just assembled the whole Original Prusa i3 MK2 3D printer!
You're almost there... Just finish the chapter 9. Preflight check
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.