EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

3. X-axis assembly

3. X-axis assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 2 years ago
3. X-axis assembly
 Difficulty
Easy
 Steps
12
 Available languages
CSDEESFRITJAPL

Step 2 X-axis: x-end idler and motor holder

X-axis: x-end idler and motor holder
X-axis: x-end idler and motor holder
X-axis: x-end idler and motor holder
For the following steps, please prepare:
X-end-motor (1x)
X-end-idler (1x)
Linear bearing (4x)
M3x18 screw (2x)
M3nN nyloc nut (1x)
M3nS nut (1x)
623h bearing with housing (1x)

Step 3 X-axis: inserting linear bearings

X-axis: inserting linear bearings
X-axis: inserting linear bearings
X-axis: inserting linear bearings
X-axis: inserting linear bearings
Insert LM8UU linear bearings into the printed parts (X-end-motor and X-end-idler) as shown in the picture. Make sure the first bearing in each printed part is pushed all the way down.
DON'T TRY TO PUSH the bearings from the other side. There is a rim (smaller diameter of the hole).
First pair of bearings should be in line with the top surface on both X-ends.
Second pair of bearings should be seated on the rim (close to the lower surface) on both X-ends.
You can press the bearings against the flat surface for easier insertion.
Place two bearings in a way that the inner balls of the second bearing are rotated 45° compared to the first. This way you will achieve greater contact with the smooth rod. See the third picture for more details.

Step 4 X-end-motor: tensioner assembly

X-end-motor: tensioner assembly
X-end-motor: tensioner assembly
Insert the square nut all the way in (deeper than in the picture) and then add the screw. For now, we need the screw just to hold in place. Tighten the screw, until its head almost reaches the surface of the printed part. We will adjust the final position later.
Make sure the M3x18 screw is not visible in the marked hole as it will block other screw in future step. If you can see the screw in the hole now, please release it slightly.

Step 5 X-end-idler: bearing assembly

X-end-idler: bearing assembly
X-end-idler: bearing assembly
X-end-idler: bearing assembly
X-end-idler: bearing assembly
ATTENTION: be very careful during the tightening, check the nut orientation and DO NOT use excessive force, you can break this part.
Insert the M3nN nyloc nut in the X-end-idler.
In case you can't press the nut in, don't use excessive force. Leave the nut for now and proceed with the other components for this step.
Insert the 623h bearing into the X-end idler.
Secure it in place using an M3x18 screw.
Now, if needed, use the M3 screw to pull the nut in.
Place your finger on the bearing and ensure it can rotate freely. If needed adjust the screw.

Step 6 X-axis: smooth rods preassembly

X-axis: smooth rods preassembly
X-axis: smooth rods preassembly
X-axis: smooth rods preassembly
X-axis: smooth rods preassembly
Take remaining smooth rods and compare their length. For X-axis you need longest rods (370 mm).
Linear bearing (3x)
NOW, PLEASE BE VERY CAREFUL! Gently insert the rod straight into the bearings, do not apply too much force and do not tilt the rod!
In case you manage to push out balls from the bearings, please count them. One or two balls are ok, if there are more of them, please consider ordering new bearings.

Step 7 X-axis: assembly

X-axis: assembly
X-axis: assembly
X-axis: assembly
Insert the rods with bearings fully into the printed parts.
Insert the rods very carefully. Do not tilt the rods too much.
Ensure the correct orientation of the parts and rods.
There is a special opening in the top/bottom of both X-ends. Check if you pressed the smooth rod all the way in.

Step 8 Assembling the X-axis motor pulley (part 1)

Assembling the X-axis motor pulley (part 1)
Assembling the X-axis motor pulley (part 1)
Assembling the X-axis motor pulley (part 1)
For the following steps, please prepare:
X-axis motor (1x)
GT2-16 pulley (1x)
Ensure you are using the correct motor, there is a label on the bottom of the casing. The reason is, each motor has different cable length.

Step 9 Assembling the X-axis motor pulley (part 2)

Assembling the X-axis motor pulley (part 2)
Assembling the X-axis motor pulley (part 2)
Assembling the X-axis motor pulley (part 2)
There is a flat part on the motor shaft, rotate it upwards.
Slide the Pulley on, note the CORRECT orientation. Compare it with the second picture!
One of the screws must be facing directly against the pad (flat part) on the shaft. Slightly tighten both screws.
Don't press the pulley against the motor. Leave a gap so the pulley can rotate freely.
Don't tighten the pulley firmly yet, we'll get to that later.

Step 10 X-axis: assembling the motor

X-axis: assembling the motor
X-axis: assembling the motor
X-axis: assembling the motor
Prepare M3x18 screws (3x)
Prepare the motor for X-axis with an assembled pulley.
Place the X-axis on the motor as shown in the picture.
Insert the M3x18 screws and tighten them.
Was this guide helpful?
This action is available only to registered users. Please log-in.

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.