Prusa Knowledge Base
EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

2. Y-axis assembly

2. Y-axis assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 4 months ago
2. Y-axis assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
39
 Available languages
CSDEESFRITJAPL

Step 2 YZ frame - preparing the components

YZ frame - preparing the components
YZ frame - preparing the components
YZ frame - preparing the components
Prepare the following parts to build the YZ frame:
Aluminum extrusions (4x)
Aluminum frame (1x)
M5x16r screw (16x)
Before you proceed further, please place the frame on a FLAT SURFACE (this is crucial).

Step 3 YZ frame - mounting the longer extrusions

YZ frame - mounting the longer extrusions
YZ frame - mounting the longer extrusions
YZ frame - mounting the longer extrusions
YZ frame - mounting the longer extrusions
Take the LONGER aluminum extrusions and place them next to the frame.
Make sure the engraved PRUSA logo (top left) and the safety sticker (right) on the frame ARE VISIBLE!
Note: screws are inserted from the opposite side of the frame. If you need to manipulate with the frame, make sure the extrusions are on the correct side.
Ensure you are using the correct holes, see the second picture. Use the M5 screws to connect extrusions to the frame. Tighten the screws with the Allen key just slightly!
Now, tighten the screws fully, but ON A DIAGONAL, see the last picture. As soon as you finish the first, tighten the second pair. Then proceed to the second long extrusion.

Step 4 YZ frame - mounting the shorter extrusions

YZ frame - mounting the shorter extrusions
YZ frame - mounting the shorter extrusions
YZ frame - mounting the shorter extrusions
YZ frame - mounting the shorter extrusions
Take the SHORTER aluminum extrusions and place them next to the frame.
Short extrusions must be placed on the side, where engraved PRUSA logo on the frame (top left) IS NOT VISIBLE.
Note: screws are inserted from the opposite side of the frame. If you need to manipulate with the frame, make sure the extrusions are on the correct side.
Ensure you are using the correct holes, see the second picture. Use the M5x16 screws to connect extrusions to the frame. Tighten the screws just slightly!
Now, tighten the screws fully, but ON A DIAGONAL, see the last picture. As soon as you finish the first, tighten the second pair. Then proceed to the second short extrusion.

Step 5 YZ frame - final check

YZ frame - final check
YZ frame - final check
Before we proceed further, let's make a final check. IT IS VERY IMPORTANT to have extrusions on the correct side of the frame.
Long extrusions - must be on the side of the frame with the Prusa logo and the safety sticker, also ensure longer extrusions are closer together.
Short extrusions - must be on the side of the frame without the Prusa logo, also ensure shorter extrusions are further away from each other.

Step 7 Y-axis: front plate assembly

Y-axis: front plate assembly
Y-axis: front plate assembly
Y-axis: front plate assembly
Rotate the frame with longer extrusions towards you.
Place the front plate on the extrusions and secure it with M5x16r screws, DON'T TIGHTEN them yet!
Now, tighten the screws fully, but ON A DIAGONAL, see the second picture. As soon as you finish the first, tighten the second pair. Then proceed to the second long extrusion.

Step 8 Y-axis: preparation for the PSU

Y-axis: preparation for the PSU
Y-axis: preparation for the PSU
Y-axis: preparation for the PSU
THIS IS A VERY IMPORTANT STEP! Incorrect placement of PSU holders will lead to issues later.
Take the YZ frame and rotate it with the shorter extrusions towards you.
Place the PSU holders (M3nE) in the extrusion, use the side section, ensure it is the correct extrusion. See the picture.
Both the holders goes only into one of the extrusions. The exact spacing of the PSU holders doesn't matter, we will adjust them later.

Step 9 Y-axis: rear plate assembly

Y-axis: rear plate assembly
Y-axis: rear plate assembly
Y-axis: rear plate assembly
Ensure the frame with shorter extrusions is rotated towards you.
Place the rear plate on the extrusions and secure it with M5x16r screws, DON'T TIGHTEN them yet!
Now, tighten the screws fully, but ON A DIAGONAL, see the second picture. As soon as you finish the first, tighten the second pair. Then proceed to the second short extrusion.

Step 10 Y-axis: geometry check

Y-axis: geometry check
Y-axis: geometry check
Y-axis: geometry check
Before you proceed further, please place the frame on a FLAT SURFACE (this is crucial).
All the components are cut or drilled by machine for highest precision, but with uneven tightening, it is possible to warp the frame.

Using your hand, try to wiggle the frame side to side and check, whether some of the front or back corners are lifting up or not. 

Check the front and back corners only as the frame itself doesn't touch the surface.
In case you find some imperfections, release the screws, press the extrusions against the FLAT SURFACE and tighten them again.
IMPORTANT INFO:  the printer is capable of self-correcting a certain amount of the frame skew. Try getting the geometry as best as possible, however, if one of the corners keeps lifting up with values up to 2 mm (0.08 inch) you can proceed.

Step 11 Mounting antivibration feet (optional)

Mounting antivibration feet (optional)
Mounting antivibration feet (optional)
Mounting antivibration feet (optional)
Mounting antivibration feet (optional)
Note this step is optional for now. We recommend mounting the feet now to protect the surface on your table (workbench). However, you need to lift the frame up before each turn.
There will be extra step at the end of the assembly to remind you of the antivibration feet.
For this step, please prepare:
Antivibration foot (4x)
Turn the YZ frame on the side and insert the antivibration foot. Insert and turn 90 degrees to lock it in place.
Repeat this process on all 4 feet. Place them 2-3 cm from the end of each extrusion.

Step 12 Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 1)

Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 1)
Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 1)
For the following steps, please prepare:
Y-belt-idler (1x)
M3x18 screw (1x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
M3nN nyloc nut (1x)
M3n nut (2x)
623h bearing housing (1x)

Step 13 Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 2)

Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 2)
Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 2)
Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 2)
Take the Y-belt-idler and insert two M3n nuts from the top.
Turn the idler to the other side and insert the M3nN nyloc nut. The rubber inside the nut must be facing towards you. BE CAREFUL, don't over tighten the screw, you can break the part!
Make sure all three nuts are all the way in.
In case you can't press the nuts in, don't use excessive force. Take M3 screw thread it from the opposite side of the printed part, as you tighten the screw, it will pull the nut in. Be careful not to break the idler during tightening.

Step 14 Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 3)

Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 3)
Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 3)
Preparing Y-belt-idler (part 3)
Insert the prepared bearing in the Y-belt-idler.
Bearing housing orientation doesn't matter.
Secure the bearing with the M3x18 screw. Don't fully tighten the screw.
Place your finger on the bearing and ensure it can rotate freely. If needed adjust the screw.

Step 15 Mounting the Y-belt-idler

Mounting the Y-belt-idler
Mounting the Y-belt-idler
Rotate the frame with longer extrusions towards you.
Take the Y-belt-idler and place it on the front plate. Note there is a mark (circle) on the printed part facing up.
Secure the Y-belt-idler with two M3x10 screws. Tighten the screws until the printed part reaches the surface of the plate.

Step 16 Y-axis: motor and motor holder

Y-axis: motor and motor holder
Y-axis: motor and motor holder
Y-axis: motor and motor holder
For the following steps, please prepare:
Y-axis motor (1x)
Y-motor-holder (1x)
M3x10 screw (4x)
M3n nut (2x)
Ensure you are using the correct motor, there is a label on the bottom of the casing. The reason is, each motor has different cable length.

Step 17 Preparing Y-motor-holder

Preparing Y-motor-holder
Preparing Y-motor-holder
Preparing Y-motor-holder
Take the Y-motor-holder and insert two M3n nuts.
In case you can't press the nuts in, don't use excessive force. Use an M3 screw from the other side and tighten it.
Place the Y-motor-holder on the motor, ensure the correct orientation as in the picture (use the motor cable).
Using two M3x10 screws tighten holder and motor together.

Step 18 Mounting Y-motor-holder

Mounting Y-motor-holder
Mounting Y-motor-holder
Take the Y-motor-holder and place it on the rear plate (short extrusions).
Ensure the correct orientation, the motor shaft must be facing towards the aluminium extrusion with the PSU holders.
Secure Y-motor-holder with two screws M3x10.

Step 19 Y-axis: Y-carriage

Y-axis: Y-carriage
Y-axis: Y-carriage
Y-axis: Y-carriage
For the following steps, please prepare:
Y-carriage (1x)
Linear bearing (3x)
Bearing clip (3x)
M3nN nyloc nut (6x)
M3x12 screw (6x)
The printer's package contains a lubricant, which is intended for maintenance. No need to use it now as the bearings are lubricated. There is a dedicated online manual on how to clean the printer and apply the lubricant. See help.prusa3d.com/maintenance-tips

Step 20 Correct bearing orientation

Correct bearing orientation
Correct bearing orientation
Correct bearing orientation
Correct bearing orientation
The correct orientation: When placing bearings onto the Y-carriage, make sure that they are oriented as shown in both pictures. The tracks (rows of balls) have to be on the sides.
The incorrect orientation: Avoid placing the bearing like in the last picture! This orientation with a single row of balls in the center of the hole will later increase the wear of the smooth rod, possibly creating a groove in it.

Step 21 Installing bearings on the Y-carriage

Installing bearings on the Y-carriage
Installing bearings on the Y-carriage
Installing bearings on the Y-carriage
Installing bearings on the Y-carriage
Insert linear bearing in the cutout.
Place the bearing clip over the bearing.
Insert two M3x12 screws into the holes in the bearing clip.
Hold by your fingers the heads of both screws and turn the Y-carriage. Place the nyloc nuts on both screws.
Use the 2.5 mm Allen key and needle-nose pliers and tighten both nuts.
Repeat these steps for the remaining two linear bearings.

Step 22 Inserting smooth rods into Y-carriage

Inserting smooth rods into Y-carriage
Inserting smooth rods into Y-carriage
Inserting smooth rods into Y-carriage
Take all the smooth rods and compare their lengths. For Y-carriage you need mid-sized rods (330 mm).
NOW, PLEASE BE VERY CAREFUL! Gently insert the rod straight into the bearings, do not apply too much force and do not tilt the rod!
If you can't slide the smooth rod easily, check the two bearings are aligned properly.
In case you manage to push out balls from the bearings, please count them. One or two balls are ok, if there are more of them, please consider ordering new bearings.

Step 24 Preparing Y-rod-holder

Preparing Y-rod-holder
Preparing Y-rod-holder
Preparing Y-rod-holder
Preparing Y-rod-holder
Take one Y-rod-holder and insert two M3nS nuts.
Make sure you've pressed the nuts all the way in. You can use pliers, BUT be careful, you can damage the printed part.
In case you can't press the nuts in, don't use excessive force. First, check if there isn't any obstacle in the nut trap.
Insert one M3nS nut from the side of the Y-rod-holder.
Ensure and adjust the alignment of each nut with the 2mm Allen key.
Repeat this step for the remaining Y-rod-holders.

Step 25 Mounting the Y-rod-holder parts

Mounting the Y-rod-holder parts
Mounting the Y-rod-holder parts
Mounting the Y-rod-holder parts
Mounting the Y-rod-holder parts
Place the Y-carriage on a flat surface (table) with the bearings facing up.
Push the Y-rod-holder on the rod. Align the front surface of the plastic part with the flat surface of the rod.
Check the correct position of the Y-rod-holder. The screw hole must be facing up and on the "inner" side of the Y-carriage (see the picture).
Repeat these steps for the remaining Y-rod-holders.

Step 26 Installing the Y-carriage

Installing the Y-carriage
Installing the Y-carriage
Installing the Y-carriage
Installing the Y-carriage
Take the Y-carriage including smooth rods with rod holders and place them in YZ-frame. Make sure, that two bearings are on the left side (see the picture).
Secure each front holder with two M3x10 screws. Tighten both screws equally, but not completely. We will tighten them fully later on.
Insert the M3x10 screw into the hole in each front holder and tighten it.
Take the second pair of the Y-rod-holders and secure them with M3x10 screws on the rear plate (with shorter extrusions). Tighten both screws equally, but not completely. We will tighten them fully later on.
Insert the M3x10 screw into the hole in each rear holder and tighten it.
In case the M3nS nuts keep falling out, please flip the frame upside down. Tighten both printed parts and then return the frame to the previous position.

Step 27 Aligning the smooth rods

Aligning the smooth rods
Aligning the smooth rods
Aligning the smooth rods
Aligning the smooth rods
IMPORTANT: proper alignment of the smooth rods is crucial to reduce noise and overall friction.
Ensure all M3x10 screws on Y-holders are slightly loosened, so the printed parts are able to move.
Move the Y-carriage back and forth across the entire length of the smooth rods to align them.
Then move the carriage to the front plate and tighten all screws in the front-Y-holders.
Move the Y-carriage to the rear plate and tighten all screws in the back-Y-holders.

Step 28 Assembling the Y-motor pulley

Assembling the Y-motor pulley
Assembling the Y-motor pulley
Assembling the Y-motor pulley
Assembling the Y-motor pulley
There is a flat part on the motor shaft, rotate it similarly to the first picture. See the direction of the arrows.
Place a GT2-16 pulley on the Y-motor shaft as shown in the picture.
Don't press the pulley against the motor. Leave a gap so the pulley can rotate freely.
One of the screws must be facing directly against the pad (flat part) on the shaft. Slightly tighten the first screw.
Turn the shaft and slightly tighten the second screw.
Don't tighten the pulley firmly yet, we'll get to that later.

Step 29 Y-axis: Assembling the belt

Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
For the following steps, please prepare:
Y-belt-holder (1x) smaller of two
Y-belt-tensioner (1x) bigger of two
Y-axis belt 650 mm (1x)
M3x30 screw (1x)
M3x10 screw (4x)
M3nN nyloc nut (1x)
M3n nut (2x)

Step 30 Y-axis: Assembling the belt

Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Take the Y-belt-holder (smaller of the two printed parts).
Insert M3n nut, all the way in.
Insert M3nN nyloc nut, all the way in.
Use the screw pulling technique.

Step 31 Y-axis: Assembling the belt

Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Bend one end of the belt around M3x10 screw.
Push it in the holder as in the picture. Use an Allen key to push the belt in.
Make sure the bent part and the end are within the width of the printed part.
Teeth on the belt must be facing up!
Tighten the screw until you reach the nut, don't over tighten the screw, you will deform the belt.
Hold the nut from the other side until the screw reaches its thread.

Step 32 Y-axis: Assembling the belt

Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Using M3x10 screw fix the Y-belt-holder to the Y-carriage. Tighten the screw and ensure the printed part is parallel with the "axis" between the Y-motor and Y-belt-idler.
Use the hole on the left, see the picture.
Guide the belt along the Y-axis, around the pulley on the Y-motor and back.
Make sure the belt is inside the frame, not under!
Pro tip: Temporarily push the Y-axis motor cable into the bottom of the extrusion. It will make the assembly easier.
Push the belt through the Y-belt-idler and back to the "center" of the Y-carriage.

Step 33 Y-axis: Assembling the belt

Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Take the Y-belt-tensioner (bigger of the two printed parts).
Insert M3n nut, all the way in.
Use the screw pulling technique.
Bend second end of the belt around the screw and push it in the holder as in the picture. Use an Allen key to push the belt in.
Make sure the bent part and the end are within the width of the printed part.
Teeth on the belt must be facing up!
Tighten the screw until you reach the nut, don't over tighten the screw, you will deform the belt.
Hold the nut from the other side until the screw reaches its thread.

Step 34 Y-axis: Assembling the belt

Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Y-axis: Assembling the belt
Using M3x10 screw fix the Y-belt-tensioner to the Y-carriage. Don't tighten the screw completely, we need to adjust the position of the printed part.
Use the hole on the right, see the picture.
Insert the M3x30 screw through both printed parts. Start tightening until you reach the M3nN nyloc nut.

Step 35 Aligning the Y-axis belt

Aligning the Y-axis belt
Aligning the Y-axis belt
Make sure the belt is placed in the "axis" of the printer. Both top and bottom part of the belt should be parallel (above each other).
To adjust the belt position, release screws on the pulley and slightly move with it, until you reach the best position.
Tighten both screws on the pulley.

Step 36 Tensioning the Y-axis belt

Tensioning the Y-axis belt
Tensioning the Y-axis belt
Tensioning the Y-axis belt
Using a finger on your left hand push the belt down. Some force should be needed for bending the belt, BUT don't try to overstretch the belt as you might damage the printer.
You can change the tension in the belt by adjusting the M3x30 screw below the Y-carriage.
Tighten the screw, bring the parts closer and thus increase the overall tension.
Release the screw, parts will move apart, the overall tension will decrease.

Step 37 Testing the Y-axis belt

Testing the Y-axis belt
Testing the Y-axis belt
Testing the Y-axis belt
Use the technique described below to test if the belt is properly stretched.
Use pliers to hold the Y-axis motor shaft.
Move the Y-carriage with your hand towards the Y-axis motor. Don't use excessive force.
If the belt is stretched properly, you should feel a resistance and the Y-carriage won't move at all. If the belt is too loose, it will deform (create a "wave") and jump over the teeth on the pulley.
After the proper tension is set, tighten the M3x10 screw.

Step 38 Haribo time!

Haribo time!
Haribo time!
Carefully and quietly open the bag with the Haribo sweets. High level of noise might attract nearby predators!
You need to split the bears into 8 groups according to the upcoming chapters.
Each chapter requires specific amount of bears, see the picture.
For Y-axis you must eat 15 % of all the bears.

Step 39 Y-axis is finished!

Y-axis is finished!
Y-axis is finished!
Y-axis is done, great job!
Check the final look, compare it to the picture.
Note that you should feel some resistance while moving with the Y-carriage. It is due to the tightened belt and also the motor has some resistance.
Ready for more? Lets move to chapter 3. X-axis assembly.

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.