JA
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

3A. MK3/MK2.5 - extruder upgrade

Menu

3A. MK3/MK2.5 - extruder upgrade

3A. MK3/MK2.5 - extruder upgrade
Relevant for:
Last updated 20 days ago
3A. MK3/MK2.5 - extruder upgrade
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
65
 Available languages
ENCSPLESDEITFR

Step 1 Tools necessary for this chapter

Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
結束バンドの切断に必要なラジオペンチ
M3 ネジ 用の 2.5mm 六角レンチ
ナットの調整用の 2mm 六角レンチ
プーリーの締めこみ用の 1.5mm 六角レンチ

Step 2 はじめる前の注意事項

はじめる前の注意事項
はじめる前の注意事項
この章は最も重要で、また難しくなっています急がずゆっくり時間をかけて進めてください。正しく組み立てられたエクストルーダーは必要不可欠です。
ファスナーが入っているバッグには、M3x20 と M3x18 の ネジ が入っていますので、それらを混ぜないように注意してください! M3x20 ネジ を使用するときは、指示に従ってください。
The hotend for MK3S/MK2.5S MMU2S needs a shorter PTFE tube compared to the MK3/MK2.5 MMU2 (more info PTFEチューブのトリミング方法 - Original Prusa プリンター). Make sure you have changed it.
ケーブル管理には、細心の注意を払ってください。重要なステップを見逃してしまった場合は、エクストルーダーを分解する必要があります。
This bag includes extra fasteners, printed parts. Don't worry if you finish with few unused items.
The package also include magnets, which are used on the single material version and are not needed when assembling the MMU2S upgrade. We include them as an extra if you decide to switch to single material.

Step 3 エクストルーダーボディーパーツの準備

エクストルーダーボディーパーツの準備
エクストルーダーボディーパーツの準備
エクストルーダーボディーパーツの準備
エクストルーダーボディーパーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Extruder-body (1x)
M3x10 screw (1x)
M3nS nut (2x)
M3n nut (2x)
Adapter-printer-mmu2s
The package should include only the orange adapter. If you have printed parts yourself, please don't use the version with the hole for the steel ball.
Specific MMU2S printed parts are included in the MMU2S Extruder Bag.

Step 4 Extruder-body assembly

Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Take two M3nS nuts and insert them in the Extruder-body. Make sure both are all the way in.
六角レンチを使用して、正しい位置に合わせてください。
Secure the nut using an M3x10 screw. Tighten the screw just slightly, later on we need to add the P.I.N.D.A. sensor.
2本 の M3n ナット を取り、中に差し込みます。
Use the screw pulling technique.

Step 5 エクストルーダーモーターパーツの準備

エクストルーダーモーターパーツの準備
エクストルーダーモーターパーツの準備
エクストルーダーモーターパーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Extruder motor (1x)
Extruder-motor-plate (1x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
ATTENTION: use the Bondtech gears recovered from your printer. Also, make sure you have all the parts and you are using correct ones.
Use now: Bondtech gear with a lock screw. If the screw is out, gently screw it in (leave space inside for the shaft).
Use later: Bondtech without a lock screw, bearings and a shaft. Keep the bearings somewhere safe, they tend to roll away ;)
Reuse the Extruder motor from the disassembled printer. Don't use the Extruder motor from the MMU2S kit, the cable is not long enough.

Step 6 Bondtech gear assembly

Bondtech gear assembly
Bondtech gear assembly
Bondtech gear assembly
Extruder-motor-plate を 2本の M3×10 ネジを使用して固定します。 写真を参照しながら、部品を正しく配置してください。
3 番目の ネジ は締めずに、あけておいてください。後ほど締めます。
Rotate the shaft as in the picture. Flat part must in the direction of the arrow.
Slide the gear on the shaft, the lock screw must be facing against the flat part of the shaft. Tighten the screw slightly.
プリント部品の内側に、フィラメント用の "スロット" があります。 そのスロットにギアの歯を揃えます。
まだネジを締めこまないでください。まずネジを正しく入れ、次のステップに進んでください。

Step 7 Bondtech gear alignment

Bondtech gear alignment
Bondtech gear alignment
Bondtech gear alignment
Bondtech gear alignment
Take a piece of the 1.75 filament. You can use the bundled one on a spool, don't use the black nylon, which is too thick. Straighten the filament as much as possible.
フィラメントをスロットに合わせて置き、ギアを正しく揃えます。
フィラメントは少し曲がっていますが、ギアの初期調整には問題ありません。
最終確認のために、フィラメントを 六角レンチ と取り替えてください。ただし、六角レンチ はフィラメントと若干サイズが異なります。
ネジ を少し締めて仮止めします。後ほど確認して締めこみます。 強く締めこんで、ネジ を壊してしまわないように注意してください。
接着剤を使用してネジを固定しないでください。ネジを外すことができなくなります。もしそのようになってしまった場合は、モーター全体を交換しなければなりません。

Step 8 エクストルーダー - カバーパーツの準備

エクストルーダー - カバーパーツの準備
エクストルーダー - カバーパーツの準備
エクストルーダー - カバーパーツの準備
このステップのために、準備するもの:
Extruder-cover (1x)
M3nS nut (1x)
ナットを中に差し込んでください。
六角レンチを使用して、正しい位置に合わせてください。
Leave the second slot empty, we will use it later.

Step 9 ホットエンド パーツの準備

ホットエンド パーツの準備
ホットエンド パーツの準備
ホットエンド パーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Hotend for MK3S/MK2.5S (1x)
M3x40 screw (2x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
We will use some screws later, so keep them around.
Your MK3 hotend might have a green dot or no dot at all, it is ok.

Step 10 Adapter-printer-mmu2 assembly

Adapter-printer-mmu2 assembly
Adapter-printer-mmu2 assembly
Adapter-printer-mmu2 assembly
Take the orange Adapter-printer-mmu2s (without hole for steel ball) and insert it in the Extruder-body. The surfaces of both parts should be almost aligned.
DON'T use any screw to secure the Adapter-printer-mmu2s. It should hold inside the Extruder-body by itself.
Take two M3x10 screws and insert them in the holes. Doing this now makes the assembly slightly easier, but both holes are shallow and the screws might fall out. If this happens, you can continue without them and put them back later on (you will be notified). Also note, that in few upcoming pictures the screws might be missing.

Step 11 Hotend assembly

Hotend assembly
Hotend assembly
Hotend assembly
Hotend assembly was completely reworked from MK3/MK2.5 to avoid bad placement. Also any future maintenance is much easier.
ホットエンドを Extruder-body の隣に置いてください。プリント部品の内側にある、ホットエンドの形をした溝を確認してください。
正しく取り付けられた ホットエンド は、写真のようになっています。 ケーブル は、手の後ろを向いており、次のステップで ケーブル を揃えます。

Step 12 Extruder assembly

Extruder assembly
Extruder assembly
Extruder assembly
Extruder assembly
ホットエンドケーブルを保護し正しい向きにするために、キットに含まれていた箱を使用することをお勧めします。
ホットエンドを取り付けたエクストルーダー本体を箱の上に置き、ケーブルが下を向いていることを確認します。
エクストルーダーボディーにモータアセンブリを配置します。
両方の部品が揃っていることを確認してください。
Place the Extruder-cover on the Extruder-body. Again, make sure parts are properly aligned.
先ほど用意したM3x40のネジ2本を差し込んで締めます。このとき、ネジの長さが全体の厚みより少し長いので、注意してください。
エクストルーダーは、少し離して置いておきます。後ほど別の部分を準備します。 ケーブルは傷つけないように、箱の上に置いておいてください。

Step 13 IR filament sensor parts preparation

IR filament sensor parts preparation
IR filament sensor parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
M3x18 screw (1x)
M3x10 screw (1x)
M3n nut (1x)
FS-cover-mmu2s (1x)
IR-sensor-holder-mmu2s (1x)
IR-sensor-cover-mmu2s (1x)
The list continues in the next step...

Step 14 IR filament sensor parts preparation

IR filament sensor parts preparation
IR filament sensor parts preparation
IR filament sensor parts preparation
IR filament sensor parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Prusa IR-sensor (1x)
M2x8 screw (1x)
MK3S and MK2.5S share the same IR-sensor, but need different communication/power cable:
IR-sensor cable for MK3S (1x)
IR-sensor cable for MK2.5S (1x)
BE CAREFUL with the filament sensor, do not touch the black PCB nor the chips on it. Hold the PCB from sides.

Step 15 IR filament sensor assembly

IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
Take the smaller connector WITHOUT THE SENSOR! and carefully push it all the way through the IR-sensor-holder-mmu2s.
Once the connector is through, connect the cable and the sensor together.
Make sure the safety latch is facing up.
The sensor must be facing down.
Pictures show MK3S IR-sensor cable, but use the same procedure for the MK2.5S cable. This is valid for the entire manual.

Step 16 IR filament sensor assembly

IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
Take the IR-sensor and place it in the holder, make sure the orientation is the same as in the picture.
Take cover and place it on the top. The cover is asymmetrical, see the picture. The smaller gap in the cover should be on the left.
Secure the IR-sensor and the cover using an M2x8 screw.

Step 17 IR filament sensor assembly

IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
IR filament sensor assembly
Carefully insert the cable in the channel, make sure it is all the way in.
Take the FS-cover-mmu2s and push in the M3n nut.
Slide the holder on the cover, again make sure it is all the way in, otherwise, the holes won't align properly.
Secure both parts using an M3x10 screw, see the picture for the correct hole.
This entire IR-sensor assembly is also called "chimney" in the Handbook.
Tip: If you can't reach the nut, try pulling it up using a longer full-threaded screw from the spare bag.

Step 18 X-carriage parts preparation

X-carriage parts preparation
X-carriage parts preparation
X-carriage parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
X-carriage (1x)
M3n nut (2x)
M3nS nut (4x)
M3x40 screw (1x)

Step 19 X-carriage assembly

X-carriage assembly
X-carriage assembly
X-carriage assembly
次の ナット の挿入する箇所では、 必ず、ネジ を使用してください!!! ネジを使用しナット を引き込み、X キャリッジ に正しく装着してください。
両方の M3n ナット を、プライヤ (またはネジ) を使用して X-carriageに押し込み、反対側から ネジ を使用して ナット を完全に引き込みます。
ネジ を外すのを忘れないでください。
4本 の M3nS ナット をすべて挿入します。六角レンチを使用して正しい位置に合わせてください。
ここからは、ナット が入っていることを忘れないでください。X キャリッジ を "下向きに" 回転させると ナット が落ちてしまう可能性があるので、回転させないでください。
In case the nuts keep falling out, use short screws from the spare bag to fix them temporarily.

Step 20 IRセンサーケーブルを組み立てる

IRセンサーケーブルを組み立てる
IRセンサーケーブルを組み立てる
IRセンサーケーブルを組み立てる
IRセンサーケーブルを組み立てる
X キャリッジ 内側の ケーブル を保つ オーバーハング を使い、ケーブル を押し込みます。
Gently place the FS-cover assembly on the rear side. The length of the cable isn't important for now, we will adjust it later.
ケーブルをスロットに通します。 このスロットを覚えておいてください、他のケーブルにも使用します。

Step 21 Assembling the X-carriage

Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
エクストルーダー を 正しく利用するにはケーブルを正しく管理することが重要! 手順の指示をよく読んでください。
まず、エクストルーダーモーターの下に小さなループを作ります。2〜3 cm(0.8〜1.6インチ)ほどたるませてください。 これは、分解するときに役立ちます。
その後、ケーブルを "スロット" に奥まで通します。
写真のように、ケーブルを少し下に曲げていきます。
また、Xキャリッジ、両方のM3x10ネジ(まだ使っていない場合)、後で必要になるボールエンドの一番長い六角レンチを準備します。

Step 22 X-carriage の組み立て

X-carriage の組み立て
X-carriage の組み立て
X-carriage の組み立て
X-carriage の組み立て
エクストルーダー を 正しく利用するにはケーブルを正しく管理することが重要! 手順の指示をよく読んでください。
X キャリッジ を組み立てる前に、 エクストルーダー本体のナットが、正しい位置にあることを確認してください。上部のナットが抜け落ちることがあります。
Grab the X-carriage and place it from the back of the extruder.
モーターケーブル が エクストルーダー本体 と X キャリッジ の両方の溝に沿っていることを確認してください。 X キャリッジ では、モーターケーブル は IR センサーケーブル をたどり通していきます。
ENSURE NO WIRE IS PINCHED! Then use the M3x10 screw and Allen key with ball end to connect both parts together. If you are inserting the screw at this moment, it will be slightly inclined in the beginning, but it will "straighten up" after few turns. Don't tighten the screw completely, we need to adjust the IR-sensor cable.
エクストルーダー を反対側に向け、必要に応じて 2本目のM3×10 ネジ を差し込みます。ただし、ここではまだ ネジ を締めこまないでください。その前に、IRセンサーケーブルを調整する必要があります。
よくできました! いくつかグミを食べて休憩しましょう ;)

Step 23 Mounting the FS-cover assembly

Mounting the FS-cover assembly
Mounting the FS-cover assembly
Mounting the FS-cover assembly
Mounting the FS-cover assembly
Flip the FS-cover assembly on top of the Extruder.
Align the left edge with the extruder body.
Use a M3x18 screw to join both parts together.
The IR-sensor cable can go straight in the extruder, no need for any additional loop. Carefully pull the cable, contrary if the cable is stretched, push it slightly in.
M3×40 ネジ を差し込んで、センサーの組み立て を完成させます。
隙間がないことを確認してください。
The IR filament sensor position will be calibrated later in the upcoming chapter. Without the proper calibration, the MMU2S won't be able to work properly.

Step 24 ホットエンドファン部品の準備

ホットエンドファン部品の準備
ホットエンドファン部品の準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
ホットエンドファン Noctua (1個)
M3x14 screw (3x)
正しい ネジ を使用していることを確認してください。
In case of the upgrade from MK3/MK2.5 the fan was fixed using M3x18 screws, switch them for M3x14.

Step 25 Motor cable adjustment

Motor cable adjustment
Motor cable adjustment
Motor cable adjustment
Motor cable adjustment
Now you can tighten screws on both sides.
次のステップに進む前に、ファンケーブル のスペースを確保するために、六角レンチ で モーターケーブル をスロットに 優しく押し入れてください。

Step 26 Hotend fan assembly

Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
ファンには2つの面があり、 一方には Noctua のステッカーが付いています。 この面が エクストルーダー の内側を向いていることを確認してください。
まず、ケーブルにループを作ります。 黒い保護ラップがファンの端のラインに沿って、近いことを確認してください。 写真を参照ください。
ファン を エクストルーダー に置き、次の手順に従って進んでください。
まず、ファンケーブルを上部スロットに押し入れます。
六角レンチ を使用して、ファン を X キャリッジ の近くにスライドさせ、ケーブル を優しく 中に押し込みます。 ファン を左に押し込む前に、ケーブルを X キャリッジ のスロット に差し込みます。
最終チェック! ファン はケーブルが上になるように取り付けられており、ケーブルが上部を通って X キャリッジ まで続いていることを確認してください。 X キャリッジ の両方のスロットを使用してください。途中で ケーブルが挟まれないように 注意してください!

Step 27 Hotend fan assembly

Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
3本 の M3×14 ネジ を使い、ファンを固定します。ファンのプラスチックケースは簡単に壊れてしまうので、ネジ を締めすぎないでください。またファンが自由に回転できることも確認してください。
この ネジ は "セルフタッピング" になっています。プリント部品内でセルフタップされており、ナットはありません。
ここでは、最後の穴はあけておきます。

Step 28 Extruder-idler parts preparation

Extruder-idler parts preparation
Extruder-idler parts preparation
Extruder-idler parts preparation
Extruder-idler parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Extruder-idler-mmu2s (1x)
Bondtech WITHOUT the hole for the lock screw (1x)
ベアリング (2個) ギア の内側に詰まっている可能性があります
Shaft (1x)
M3n nut (1x)
M3x40 screw (2x)
Idler spring (1本) スプリング は ネジ に付いています

Step 29 Bearing assembly

Bearing assembly
Bearing assembly
プーリーの中に両方のベアリング を差し込みます。ベアリングは組み立て途中に落ちてきてしまうことがあるので、充分に気を付けてください。

Step 30 Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly

Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Extruder-idler-mmu2s assembly
Take M3n nut and place it in the Extruder-idler-mmu2s.
Use the screw pulling technique.
画像のように、プーリーをアイドラーに差し込んでください。
Slide the shaft through the idler and pulley. Use reasonable force or you will BREAK the printed part. In case of a self-printed part, please drill both holes for the shaft with a 3mm drill before inserting the shaft.
ベアリングがスムーズに回転することを確認してください。

Step 31 Filament alignment check

Filament alignment check
Filament alignment check
もう一度ここで、フィラメント と Bondtech ギア の位置が合っているか確認しましょう。
フィラメント先端が尖るようにトリミングしておくことをお勧めします。PTFEチューブの中まで挿入しやすくなります。
フィラメントを上から、Bondtech を通り PTFE チューブに押し込みます。
位置が正しいかを確認し、必要であれば調整してください。
ネジを締めますが、注意が必要です。 簡単に抜けてしまいます。
REMOVE the filament.

Step 32 Extruder-idler-mmu2s mounting

Extruder-idler-mmu2s mounting
Extruder-idler-mmu2s mounting
Extruder-idler-mmu2s mounting
Place the Extruder-idler-mmu2s in place and secure it using a M3x40 screw.
Don't tighten the screw too firmly, it serves as a shaft for the idler. Check that the idler can rotate freely (though the range of the movement is small).

Step 33 Pretensioning the Extruder-idler-mmu2s

Pretensioning the Extruder-idler-mmu2s
Pretensioning the Extruder-idler-mmu2s
Pretensioning the Extruder-idler-mmu2s
Use the M3x40 screw with the spring to introduce tension to the Extruder-idler-mmu2s.
Hold the Extruder-idler-mmu2s on the other side, until the screw reaches the nut.
ネジは 1本しかないので、 ネジの頭が、部品の表面と一直線上になるか、もしくは表面より少し下になるくらい、しっかりと締めてください。

Step 35 Print-fan-support assembly

Print-fan-support assembly
Print-fan-support assembly
Print-fan-support assembly
M3nナットを取り、サポートまでしっかりと挿入します。これは重要なポイントです!
Use the screw pulling technique.
サポートをエクストルーダーに置き、傾斜部分がノズルに向かって「下」を向くようにします。
M3×10 ネジ を使用して サポート を固定します。

Step 36 Fan-shroud parts preparation

Fan-shroud parts preparation
Fan-shroud parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Fan-shroud (1x)
M3x20 ネジ (1本) (下記の詳細を参照ください)
M3nS nut (1x)
fan-shroud は当初 M3x18 ネジ 用に設計されていましたが、組み立てをよりわかりやすくするため、フィードバックをもとに、M3x20 を使用するようになりました。 もしエクストルーダーバッグが 2本の M3x20 ネジだけであれば、スペアバッグから別のものを使ってください。

Step 37 Fan-shroud assembly

Fan-shroud assembly
Fan-shroud assembly
Fan-shroud assembly
Fan-shroudに M3nS ナット をすべて差し込みます。
六角レンチを使用して、正しい位置に合わせてください。
Mount the Fan-shroud to the extruder, secure it using an M3x20 screw. Don't over tighten the screw, you can break the fan's plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.

Step 38 プリントファンの準備

プリントファンの準備
プリントファンの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Print fan (1x)
M3x20 screw (2x)
M3n nut (1x)
ここでは 十分な長さのある M3x20 ネジ が必要です。他のステップで誤って使用してしまった場合は、スペアバッグから M3x20 ネジ を用意してください。

Step 39 Print fan assembly

Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
まず、ファンを Fan-shroud 内にスライドし、位置が正しく合っているか確認します。
次に、1本の M3×20 ネジ を使用して、ファンを所定の位置に固定します。ファンのケースを破損してしまわないように、 ネジは慎重に締め付けてください
エクストルーダー を裏返し、M3n ナット を差し込みます。 その際、ナットを引き込む必要はありません。ここでは、ネジ を使用します。
もう一方の M3×20 ネジ を反対側からあて、慎重に締めていきます。ファンカバー を損傷しないように気をつけてください。
写真のように、ケーブルをスロットに入れ導き、エクストルーダーに向かって少し曲げます。ケーブルは引き延ばさないでください!

Step 40 P.I.N.D.A. probe parts preparation

P.I.N.D.A. probe parts preparation
P.I.N.D.A. probe parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
P.I.N.D.A. sensor (1x)
IMPORTANT there are two sensors, which are similar. Learn the difference:
P.I.N.D.A. sensor - 4 wires, used previously in the extruder, use it now
F.I.N.D.A. sensor - 3 wires, part of the MMU2S package, will be used later on
Look of the P.I.N.D.A. sensor might slightly differ, namely the colours.

Step 41 P.I.N.D.A. probe assembly

P.I.N.D.A. probe assembly
P.I.N.D.A. probe assembly
Insert P.I.N.D.A. sensor in the holder. Exact position doesn't matter, we will adjust it later.
M3×10 ネジ を少しだけ締めます。
センサーからのケーブルにループを作ります。
ファンケーブルと一緒に、ケーブルをチャンネルに押し込みます。

Step 43 エクストルーダーの準備と取り付け

エクストルーダーの準備と取り付け
エクストルーダーの準備と取り付け
エクストルーダーの準備と取り付け
エクストルーダーの準備と取り付け
写真のように 結束バンド を X キャリッジ に挿入します。
X 軸 を上から約 1/3 ほど下げます。
Turn the printer with X-axis motor and PSU facing towards you. LCD is on the other side. Align the bearings similarly to the picture. The exact position of the lower bearing doesn't matter for now.
Place the extruder on the bearings, the top couple must fit perfectly. Make sure the X-carriage with the "belt inserts" is facing towards you.
下側のベアリングの調整は後ほど行います。
結束バンドを締めこみ、余分な部分を切断します。
Check all the square M3nS nuts are still in the X-carriage.

Step 44 エクストルーダーチャンネルケーブルの管理

エクストルーダーチャンネルケーブルの管理
エクストルーダーチャンネルケーブルの管理
エクストルーダーチャンネルケーブルの管理
Place the cables on the P.I.N.D.A. sensor side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.
ケーブルをホットエンドファン側の下側のスムーズロッドの上に置き、スロット内に押し戻します。
Align the bearing, so it fits nicely in the X-carriage

Step 45 X軸ベルト部品の準備

X軸ベルト部品の準備
X軸ベルト部品の準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
X-axis belt
Use the belt from the disassembled printer.

Step 46 X-axis belt assembly

X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
写真のように X 軸 ベルト の平らな部分を X キャリッジ に挿入します。
ドライバーや一番小さい六角レンチを使って、ベルトを押し込みます。

Step 47 X-axis belt assembly

X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
X 軸 ベルト を X-end-idler に通し、ハウジングと一緒に623hのベアリングの周りを回って戻します。
続けて、ベルトをXキャリッジに通します。
X軸 ベルトを X-end-motor に通し、GT2-16 プーリーに巻き付け、元の方向へ通します。
Note that MK2.5 has a slightly different X-end design, namely the absence of the tensioning screw from the top.

Step 48 X-axis belt assembly

X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
MK3 owners only: release the screw used later for fine tuning the belt tension. No need to remove the screw, just make sure it is loose.
Please release two M3 screws on the X-end.
写真のように、X軸 モーターをフレームの方に少し回転させます。
X-GT2 ベルト の フラットな部分を、2枚目の写真のように X キャリッジ に押し込みます。
ドライバーや一番小さい六角レンチを使って、ベルトを押し込みます。
There might be belt overhang on this side, DON'T TRIM IT yet.

Step 49 Tensioning the X-axis belt

Tensioning the X-axis belt
Tensioning the X-axis belt
Tensioning the X-axis belt
右手でモーターをつかみ、元の位置へと回転させ、押さえておきます。(ベルトに張力がかかるようにします。)
左手の2本の指で、ベルトを挟むようにつかみます。このとき、ベルトを曲げるために必要な力はとても小さな状態となっているようにしてください。ただし、つかむ前から自重でベルトが曲がってしまわないようにしてください。通常時には真っすぐになっている必要があります。
モーターを元の位置へ回転するのが困難な場合、ベルトの張力が強すぎます。
ベルトの張力に合わせて、X キャリッジ に押し込むベルトの量を調節してください。
調整ができたら、モーターを元の位置へ回転させ、M3 ネジ を再度固定します。

Step 50 X軸 ベルトを合わせる

X軸 ベルトを合わせる
X軸 ベルトを合わせる
ベルトの上部と下部は、それぞれ平行である必要があります。
ベルトの位置を調整するには、プーリーのネジを緩め、正しい位置となるまでずらして移動します。
Tighten both screws on the pulley.

Step 51 Testing the X-axis belt

Testing the X-axis belt
Testing the X-axis belt
Use the technique described below to test if the belt is properly stretched.
ラジオペンチを使って、X軸 モーター のシャフトを固定します。
エクストルーダーを X 軸モーター に向かって動かします。 過度の力を加えないように注意してください。
If the belt is stretched properly, you should feel a resistance and the extruder won't move at all. If the belt is too loose, it will deform (create a "wave") and jump over the teeth on the pulley.
Belt too loose? Return to step 48 and repeat all steps until now. You have to rotate the motor and retighten the belt in the X-carriage. Shortening the belt length by moving one or two teeth outside X-carriage should be enough.

Step 52 X軸ベルトの切断

X軸ベルトの切断
X軸ベルトの切断
X軸ベルトの切断
X軸ベルトの切断
Your belt might be already trimmed, simply skip the trimming instructions and insert it in the X-carriage.
以下のステップに向けて、ホワイトマーカーをご用意されることをお勧めします。もちろん、ホワイトマーカーがなくても、ベルトの余分な部分を切断することはできます。
切断する必要のある部分の長さを測り、X キャリッジからゆっくりとベルトを取り外します。ただしこのとき、張力を失ってしまわないよう、最低 3-4つ の歯は X キャリッジ に噛み合ったままになるように注意してください。可能であれば、ベルトの切断する部分に、マーカーで印をつけます。
マーカーの位置が正しいかどうか、ベルトが張られた状態であるかどうかを、再度確認してください。
ラジオペンチを使って、印をつけた場所でベルトを切断し、ベルトを X キャリッジ に戻します。必要であれば、ドライバーや六角レンチを使ってください。

Step 53 Fine tuning the X-axis belt

Fine tuning the X-axis belt
Fine tuning the X-axis belt
Fine tuning the X-axis belt
Fine tuning the X-axis belt
If you have MK2.5, please skip this step.
In this step, we will finish tensioning the belt. Please read the instructions first, your belt might have proper tension already.
はじめに、モーターを固定している全てのネジを少しだけ緩めます。これを行わないと、上部の “テンショナー” が機能を果たしません。(モーターが動く状態になる必要があります。)
ATTENTION !!! BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHILE TIGHTENING, YOU CAN CRACK THE PART IF YOU OVER TIGHT THE SCREW.
六角レンチを使って、X-end-motor の M3x18 ネジ を締めこんでいきます。ネジを少し回すたびに、ベルトの張力を確かめてください。
For the optimal performance, the belt must be a bit harder to press with your fingers. Move the extruder all the way to the X-end-idler and try the belt tension in the middle of the X-axis.
When you achieve optimal tension, please tighten the screws again.
キャリブレーション中に X軸 の不具合が見られる場合や、プリント中に X軸方向 にレイヤーがずれてしまった場合などには、このネジを調整することで解決できます。ネジを締めこむと、ベルトがより張られた状態になります。ネジを緩めれば、逆の効果が得られます。調整するときは、モーターを固定するネジを先に緩めるのを忘れないでください。

Step 54 ナイロンフィラメントを準備する

ナイロンフィラメントを準備する
ナイロンフィラメントを準備する
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
黒いナイロンフィラメント 50 cm / 19.7 inch (1本)
Your nylon filament should already have a tip on one end.

Step 55 Nylon guide assembly

Nylon guide assembly
Nylon guide assembly
Nylon guide assembly
Nylon guide assembly
ナイロンフィラメントを差し込む穴を探します。一番小さい六角レンチを使って、穴の中に異物が入っていないことを確認してください。
ラジオペンチを使って、 ナイロンフィラメントをスロットに差し込みます。この際には、もう片方の手でエクストルーダーを押さえてください。
この作業はとても慎重に行ってください!!! ラジオペンチは滑りやすく、配線を傷つけてしまうことがあります!!!
フィラメントが正しくささっているかを確認するため、手でやさしく引いてみてください。X軸 が少しだけ曲がって、フィラメントがスロットから抜けなければ正しい状態です。
もし上手くいかない場合には、フィラメントの先端を形状を調整してみてください。

Step 56 X-carriage-back parts preparation

X-carriage-back parts preparation
X-carriage-back parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
X-carriage-back (1x)
Cable-holder (1x)
M3x40 screw (1x)
M3n nut (1x)

MK2.5S extruder differs from now on! Please use another chapter and then return here MK2.5S extruder cable management. Follow the linked chapter to the very end, apart from the cables and different printed Cable-holder, you need add one printed part (Endstop-block).

MK2.5S users only: after you return back to this chapter, you can skip to the Step 64.

Step 57 Cable-holder assembly

Cable-holder assembly
Cable-holder assembly
Cable-holder assembly
前のステップのM3x40ネジとケーブルホルダを用意する。
Tighten the screw all the way through the printed part.
プリント部品の片方には、ネジの頭がはまる凹み (スロット) が設けられています。

Step 58 X-carriage-back assembly

X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
M3n ナット を、プリントされた部品に完全に入れます。
Use the screw pulling technique.
X-carriage-back を回転させ、ケーブルホルダーと一緒に締めます。
"U字型" のスロットが、正しい方向を向いていることを確認してください。

Step 59 Mounting the X-carriage-back

Mounting the X-carriage-back
Mounting the X-carriage-back
Mounting the X-carriage-back
Mounting the X-carriage-back
エクストルーダーのケーブルを X-carriage-back パーツに通します。IR センサー ケーブルから始めて、エクストルーダーのモーター、ホットエンドファン の順に押し込みます。
次に プリントファン と P.I.N.D.A. センサー ケーブル を追加します。
ホットエンドのケーブルは、X-carriage-back を 通らないようにしてください。
慎重にナイロンフィラメントを差し込んだあと、X-carriage-back を X軸 の方へずらして取り付けます。

Step 60 X-carriage-back assembly

X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
このステップで、準備するもの:
M3x10 screw (4x)
X-carriage-back を締めこむ前に、全てのケーブルが、X-carriage-back と X軸 によって潰されていないことを確認してください!!!
4本の ネジ をすべて使用して、X-carriage-back を締めます。
適度な力でネジを締め、プリント部分の間にあるベアリングが変形したり圧迫されたりしないように注意してください。

Step 61 ケーブルスリーブの準備

ケーブルスリーブの準備
ケーブルスリーブの準備
ケーブルスリーブの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Zip tie (5x)
ケーブルスリーブ 13 x 490 mm (1本)
The MMU2S includes a textile sleeve for the oldest MK3/MK2.5 designs, use it to replace the spiral wrap.

Step 62 ケーブルスリーブを取り付ける

ケーブルスリーブを取り付ける
ケーブルスリーブを取り付ける
ケーブルスリーブを取り付ける
ケーブルスリーブを取り付ける
Open one end of the textile sleeve and slide it on the cable bundle leading from the extruder. Don't forget to include the nylon!
ホットエンドのケーブルについては、被せずにそのままにしておきます。
最初の 1巻き は cable-holder よりも若干長いくらいが適切です。5 cm ほどあれ十分です。
ケーブルスリーブをやさしくひねり、細くかつしっかりとケーブルをまとめながら、スリーブの継ぎ目が下を向くように回転させ、エクストルーダーの方へとスリーブをスライドして移動します。
3本 の 結束バンド を cable-holder の 低い方の列 の穴に差し込みます。
スリーブをもう一度ねじって(中のケーブルをねじらないように)、結束バンドを締めます。
重要: それぞれ結束バンドの残り部分は、できるだけ先端に近いところでペンチを使って切断します。 結束バンドの先端の位置が正しいことを確認してください(少し左にずれています)。