JA
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

2D. Preparing the printer (MK3S+ Silver PSU)

2D. Preparing the printer (MK3S+ Silver PSU)

2D. Preparing the printer (MK3S+ Silver PSU)
Relevant for:
Last updated 2 months ago
2D. Preparing the printer (MK3S+ Silver PSU)
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
20
 Available languages
ENCSPLDEESITFR
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
For the following steps, please prepare:
2.5mm Allen key
3.0mm Allen key
Needle-nose pliers for cutting zip ties
Piece of cloth or fabric (at least 15x15 cm)  for covering the heatbed
Do not discard any parts and fasteners. We will re-use them again later on.
Preparing the printer
Preparing the printer
Preparing the printer
Before we start with partial disassembling of the printer, proceed with the following steps:
Unload the filament from the extruder.
Turn the printer off and unplug the power cable.
Remove the steel sheet from the heatbed.
Take off the filament spool from the spool holder and remove the spool holder from the printer.
Releasing the PSU
Releasing the PSU
Releasing the PSU
Releasing the PSU
Turn the printer and from the rear side of the printer, release two screws securing the PSU on the short aluminum extrusion.
Turn the printer with the front side facing you and release two screws securing the PSU to the frame. Hold the PSU to prevent it from falling.
Carefully place the PSU next to the printer on a piece of cloth to avoid damaging the PSU or work surface.
Removing the rear plate
Removing the rear plate
Removing the rear plate
Release two M3 screws securing the Y-axis motor. Carefully let the motor assembly slide down slightly. Leave it lying loose.
Release four M3 screws securing the Y-axis smooth rods. Leave the rods hanging freely.
Release eight M5 screws fixing the rear plate.
Remove the rear plate from the printer.
Repositioning the nuts
Repositioning the nuts
Repositioning the nuts
Take the power supply and its cables and move them to the other side of the printer. Make sure that no PSU cables are under the printer frame.
Locate two M3nE nuts (T-nuts) in the short left extrusion profile.
Remove the M3nE nuts from the upper groove and reposition them to the left side.
Exact position of the nuts doesn't matter at this moment.
リアプレートの組み立て
リアプレートの組み立て
リアプレートの組み立て
Attach the rear plate to the extrusion profiles. If your printer has a serial number label on the rear plate, orient it so that it is visible from the rear.
Insert and slightly tighten eight M5x16r screws.
After lightly tightening all eight screws, secure by tightening firmly. Tighten in the order shown!
Attach the Y-axis motor assembly to the rear plate and secure it with two M3x10 screws from the rear side.
Make sure that the Y-axis belt is not twisted!
Mount the Y-rod-holders to the rear plate with four M3x10 screws. Do not tighten them completely now!
Tightening the Y-rod-holders
Tightening the Y-rod-holders
Tightening the Y-rod-holders
重要: スムースロッドを正しく一直線にすることは、プリンタの騒音を減らしたり、摩擦が発生しないようにするためにとても重要な作業です。
Move the Y-axis back and forth across the entire length of the smooth rods to align them.
Then move the Y-axis all the way to the back (to the rear plate).
Firmly tighten all four M3 screws.
Guiding the cables
Guiding the cables
Guiding the cables
Guiding the cables
Carefully turn the printer on the "electronics" side.
Locate the circular holes in the frame near the Z-axis right motor.
In the upcoming steps, please tighten all zip ties carefully, as you might pinch/break the cables.
Slide the zip tie through the circular holes in the frame to create a loop.
Guide the motor cable in the zip tie and tighten it. Be careful not to over tighten the tie as it can cut the wires. Cut the remaining part.
Guiding the cables
Guiding the cables
Guiding the cables
そのまま下方向に進み、別の結束バンドを使って次のループを作ります。
Insert Y-axis motor cable to the current bundle.
Push the cable gently in the zip tie and tighten it so it is snug and holding the wires. Be careful not to over tighten the tie as it can cut the wires . Cut the remaining part.
Following the cables and secure the bundle with the zip tie in the next couple of holes.
Mounting the printer frame support
Mounting the printer frame support
Mounting the printer frame support
Mounting the printer frame support
Insert two M3x10 screws into the M3nE nuts. Do not tighten them completely. Five turns will be enough for now.
Slide the printer frame support on the screws in the aluminum extrusions (instead of the PSU).
Move the printer frame support to the frame.
Covering the PSU cables
Covering the PSU cables
Covering the PSU cables
Covering the PSU cables
From the electronics, wrap the PSU cable (including the black&white power panic cable) in the textile sleeve.
Leave 2-5 cm from the electronics uncovered. Secure the end of the sleeve with the zip tie.
Wrap the entire length of the bundle and slightly twist the sleeve, not the cables.
Secure the end of the sleeve with the zip tie.
Removing the FS-cover
Removing the FS-cover
The following procedure is intended for a single material printer. If you have a multi material printer, go to Disassembling the LCD.
Release the M3x10 screw securing the FS-cover and keep it aside. We will need it again later on.
Remove the FS-cover from the extruder.
Installing the new FS-cover: parts preparation
Installing the new FS-cover: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
New FS-cover (1x)
Note, that the new FS-cover differs from the old one for the MK3S+. It has a brass insert.
M3x10 screw (1x) re-use the old one
Fitting QSM-M5 (1x)
Installing the new FS-cover
Installing the new FS-cover
Installing the new FS-cover
Installing the new FS-cover
Attach the new FS-cover on the extruder. See the correct orientation. The  beveled side must be on the right (above the extruder-idler).
Secure it with the M3x10 screw.
Screw the fitting into the brass insert in the FS-cover. No need to use a side wrench.
Haribo time!
Haribo time!
That was easy, wasn't it? Reward yourself and replenish your energy for the next chapter.
Eat the second row of the gummy bears. Leave the others!
The printer is prepared
The printer is prepared
Carefully place the PSU on the heatbed. Use a piece of cloth as protection.
Well done, the printer is prepared.
Place the printer aside for some time, we will need it later on.
Now, let's go to the next chapter: 3. Assembling the enclosure
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us