Prusa Knowledge Base
EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

6. Spool holder assembly

6. Spool holder assembly

6. Spool holder assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 8 months ago
6. Spool holder assembly
 Difficulty
Very easy
 Steps
9
 Available languages
CSDEESFRITPL

Step 2 Spool holder: parts preparation

Spool holder: parts preparation
Spool holder: parts preparation
Spool holder: parts preparation
All the printed parts and fasteners needed for this chapter are included in the box: Print head & Heatbed
For the next steps, please prepare:
MINI-base-spool-holder (4x)
MINI-rail-spool-holder (2x)
M3x12 screw (4x)
M3x8 screw (4x)
M3n nut (4x)
The list continues in the next step...

Step 4 Assembling the spool holder base(s)

Assembling the spool holder base(s)
Assembling the spool holder base(s)
Assembling the spool holder base(s)
Assembling the spool holder base(s)
Take two of the BASE parts and insert the M3n nuts into the holes in both of them - see the picture (they are identical). If you can't push them in, insert a screw from the opposite side to pull them in.
Flip one of the BASE parts and insert two bearings in it.
Put the second BASE part on top of the bearings.
Insert the M3x12 screw from the top and tighten it. Flip the base assembly over and do the same.
Make sure both bearings can rotate freely. If not, release the screw(s) slightly.
Repeat this step for the second base assembly.

Step 5 Adding the spool holder rails

Adding the spool holder rails
Adding the spool holder rails
Adding the spool holder rails
Adding the spool holder rails
Slide both rails in the first base assembly, use the grooves. Align the rail with the edge of the base.
Secure the first base with two M3x8 screws. Use a reasonable force during the tightening.
Slide the second base onto the rails. The exact position is not important at this point - we will adjust it in the next step.

Step 6 Adjusting the spool holder width

Adjusting the spool holder width
Adjusting the spool holder width
Adjusting the spool holder width
Place a spool of the filament you wish to use in the spool holder. Align the second base to match the size of the spool. We are using a spool of Prusament as an example.
Once the holder is aligned, remove the spool, insert two M3x8 screws and tighten them to prevent the parts from moving.

Step 7 Attaching anti-slip pads

Attaching anti-slip pads
Attaching anti-slip pads
Attaching anti-slip pads
Attaching anti-slip pads
Grab the bundled anti-slip board and break out four pads.
Peel off the protective film and attach the pads from the bottom side of the spool holder.
Tip: avoid attaching the pads near or on the rails, it might make future width adjustments harder.

Step 9 Spool holder is assembled!

Spool holder is assembled!
Spool holder is assembled!
Check the final look, compare it to the picture.
That was easy, wasn't it? ;) Now it's finally time for the last chapter: 7. Preflight check

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.