EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

4C. Installing the printer (MK4/MK3.9)

Menu

4C. Installing the printer (MK4/MK3.9)

4C. Installing the printer (MK4/MK3.9)
Relevant for:
Last updated a month ago
4C. Installing the printer (MK4/MK3.9)
 Difficulty
Easy
 Steps
45
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFR

Step 1 Tools necessary for this chapter

Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
For this chapter, please prepare:
2.5mm Allen key
Needle-nose pliers
Phillips screwdriver PH2
Pocket knife or snap-off knife

Step 4 Assembling the PSU holder

Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Push three magnets into the PSU-retainer.
Screw two M3x12 screws with two standoffs into the PSU-holder. Do not tighten the screw completely! There must be 2-3 mm space between the screw head and the standoff.
Insert two M3nS nuts into the PSU-handle. Use the 2.5 mm Allen key to completely push the nuts inside.

Step 5 Assembling the PSU holder

Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Push two M3x12 screws through the holes in the PSU holder.
Align the PSU-handle with the screws. Maintain the same orientation of the PSU-handle, like in the picture - see the pockets.
Join the handle with PSU holder by tightening both M3x12 screws.

Step 6 Assembling the PSU holder

Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
If you have purchased the Quick release cable add-on, you do not need to install this cover.
Slide one end of the PSU holder cover into the opening in the PSU holder.
Push on the other end into the opening. You should feel slightly "click" to ensure the part fits properly.

Step 7 Assembling the PSU holder

Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Prepare the printer with the PSU. Place the PSU on the cloth.
Align the open grooves in the PSU against the screws on the PSU holder.
Slide the PSU on these screws and tighten the screws.

Step 8 Assembling the PSU holder

Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
Assembling the PSU holder
On the PSU side, align the hole in the PSU holder with the hole in the PSU.
Secure both parts with the M4x5r screw.
Using the 6/32" screw, attach the PSU-retainer to the corner of the PSU as shown in the picture. Note the correct orientation of the parts.

Step 11 Guiding the PSU cable bundle

Guiding the PSU cable bundle
Guiding the PSU cable bundle
Guiding the PSU cable bundle
Guiding the PSU cable bundle
Guide the PSU cable bundle through the opening in the PSU holder.
From the rear side of the PSU holder, push the zip tie through the perforation on the holder.
Tighten the zip tie around the PSU cable bundle.
Carefully put the printer with the PSU aside for now. We will come back to it in a while.

Step 12 Installing the printer

Installing the printer
Installing the printer
Installing the printer
Ensure the PSU-locks are still turned at the same position:
On the bottom frame, turn the PSU-locks to the horizontal position.
On the support, turn the PSU-lock to the vertical position.
Place the PSU on the heatbed protected with the cloth.
Turn it with the PSU-handle facing upwards.
The PSU cable bundle must guide to the left.

Step 13 Installing the printer

Installing the printer
Installing the printer
Installing the printer
To get the printer into the enclosure, insert its left side first.
Avoid scratching the side panels with the printer!
Place the printer at an angle (as shown in the picture) in the enclosure behind the anti-slip dampers.
It's just a temporary position for the printer. We will adjust the correct position later.

Step 14 Installing the PSU

Installing the PSU
Installing the PSU
Installing the PSU
It is more convenient to use the right hand.
Insert the PSU through the hole at the bottom of the back panel. Start by pushing through the part with the PSU-retainer (the part with the magnets).

Step 15 Installing the PSU

Installing the PSU
Installing the PSU
Installing the PSU
Tilt the PSU towards the back panel. The PSU must be outside the enclosure and the PSU holder inside the enclosure.
The PSU holder must fit perfectly on all four PSU-locks.
Turn all PSU-lock 90° to lock the PSU assembly.

Step 16 Adjusting the printer

Adjusting the printer
Adjusting the printer
Adjusting the printer
Adjusting the printer
Rearrange position of the printer like in the picture. Place it in the center of the enclosure and adjust the correct position:
The two rear anti-slip dampers must be locked against the rear plate from the inside.
The two front anti-slip dampers must be locked from the outside by the front plate.
Guide the xLCD cable bundle under the printer from the electronics to the front side of the enclosure. Leave the cable free for now.

Step 18 Version A: Mounting the xLCD

Version A: Mounting the xLCD
Version A: Mounting the xLCD
Version A: Mounting the xLCD
Version A: Mounting the xLCD
Guide the xLCD cable through the cutout in the bottom panel.
Secure the textile sleeve on the cable bundle with the zip tie. Do not over tighten the zip tie, it may cut the cables!
Place the xLCD assembly close to the xLCD cables, like in the picture. Mind the same orientation of the xLCD as in the picture. See the xLCD-supports for better understanding.
Connect the xLCD cable to the xLCD board. Note the safety latch on the xLCD cable connector. It must be plugged into the side of the xLCD slot marked with the orange triangle on the board.
Take the end of the PE cable with square connector. Slide the connector onto the PE Faston all the way down.
From the inside, push two M3x8 screws through the bottom profile.
Slide the xLCD assembly onto the two M3x8 screws in the frame and tighten them.

Step 19 Version B: Mounting the xLCD

Version B: Mounting the xLCD
Version B: Mounting the xLCD
Version B: Mounting the xLCD
Version B: Mounting the xLCD
Guide the xLCD cable through the cutout in the bottom panel.
Secure the textile sleeve on the cable bundle with the zip tie. Do not over tighten the zip tie, it may cut the cables!
Place the xLCD assembly close to the xLCD cables, like in the picture. Mind the same orientation of the xLCD as in the picture. See the xLCD-supports for better understanding.
Connect the xLCD cable to the xLCD board. Note the safety latch on the xLCD cable connector. It must be plugged into the side of the xLCD slot marked with the orange triangle on the board.
Take the end of the PE cable with square connector. Slide the connector onto the PE Faston all the way down.

Step 20 Version B: Mounting the xLCD

Version B: Mounting the xLCD
Version B: Mounting the xLCD
From the inside, push two M3x8 screws through the bottom profile.
Slide the xLCD assembly onto the two M3x8 screws in the frame and tighten them.

Step 21 Securing the xLCD cable

Securing the xLCD cable
Securing the xLCD cable
Securing the xLCD cable
Guide the zip tie through the perforation in the bottom panel and under the xLCD cable bundle.
Tighten the zip tie to secure the xLCD cable bundle. Do not over tighten the zip tie, it may cut the cables!

Step 23 Assembling the filament guide

Assembling the filament guide
Assembling the filament guide
Assembling the filament guide
Assembling the filament guide
Insert five M3n nuts into the Filament-guide-a.
Attach the Filament-guide-b on the Filament-guide-a part and join them together by three M3x8 screws. Do not tighten the screws completely, a few turns are enough for now.
Slide the PTFE tube all the way into the hole in the filament guide. From the opposite side, check if the PTFE tube is completely inserted to the end. If not, slide the PTFE a little more. See the direction of the PTFE tube.

Step 24 Mounting the filament guide

Mounting the filament guide
Mounting the filament guide
Mounting the filament guide
Mounting the filament guide
Fully tighten all screws on the filament guide assembly.
Align the holes in the filament guide and holes in the front-right top corner of the frame. See the orientation of the filament guide.
Secure the filament guide to the frame with two M3x12 screws.

Step 25 Guiding the PTFE tube

Guiding the PTFE tube
Guiding the PTFE tube
Guiding the PTFE tube
Guide the PTFE tube to the front top right of the frame.
Secure the tube with the zip tie to the frame.
Insert the free end of the PTFE tube to the Fitting QSM-M5 on the extruder. Insert it all the way down.

Step 27 Assembling the thermometer

Assembling the thermometer
Assembling the thermometer
Assembling the thermometer
Assembling the thermometer
Insert two M3n nuts into the Thermometer-bracket.
Insert the temperature sensor in the Thermometer-bracket. Push on it by your thumbs until you feel a slight "click". Avoid pressing on the screen, you can damage it.
From the inside, mount the thermometer to the top left corner. Secure it with two M3x8 screws.

Step 28 Assembling doors: parts preparation

Assembling doors: parts preparation
Assembling doors: parts preparation
Assembling doors: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Door panel (2x)
Door-magnet-a (2x)
Door-magnet-b (2x)
Door handle (2x)
Door trim (2x)
The list continues in the next step...

Step 30 Assembling the door magnets

Assembling the door magnets
Assembling the door magnets
Assembling the door magnets
Assembling the door magnets
There is a pocket in each Door-magnet (A and B) part. Place the magnet close to the pocket.
Push the magnet all the way into the pocket.
Insert two M3n nuts into each Door-magnet (A and B) part.

Step 31 Assembling doors

Assembling doors
Assembling doors
Assembling doors
Assembling doors
There are protective foils on both sides of the panel. Peel off both foils.
Place the edge of the door panel on the door trim. Both sides of the panel are symmetrical. It doesn't matter which side you put it on the door trim. It is important that the circular hole is placed on the door trim.
Align the edges of the door panel with both ends of the door trim.
Proceed the same with the second door panel.
In the next step, we will need door-magnet-a and door-magnet-b. These parts are not the same! Both parts are marked with the letter "A" and "B" and have a different shape.

Step 32 Installing the door magnets

Installing the door magnets
Installing the door magnets
Installing the door magnets
Installing the door magnets
Do not overtighten the screws in the door panel! The panel could crack.
 
Insert the door-magnet-a under the left side of the door trim and the door panel.
Secure it with two M3x8 screws.
Insert the door-magnet-b under the right side of the door trim and the door panel.
Secure it with two M3x8 screws.
Compare the final look of the panel.
Proceed the same with the second door assembly.

Step 33 Mounting the door handles

Mounting the door handles
Mounting the door handles
Mounting the door handles
Do not overtighten the screws in the door panel! The panel could crack.
 
Insert two M3x12 screws through the holes in the door assembly. In the picture, notice from which side the screws are inserted.
Place the Door-handle under the door assembly and align the holes with the screws.
Join the parts together by tightening the M3x12 screws.
Proceed the same with the second door assembly.

Step 34 Installing the door

Installing the door
Installing the door
Installing the door
Do not overtighten the screws in the door panel! The panel could crack.
 
Take one of the door assemblies and place it on the open hinges on the right side of the enclosure. Make sure the handle is on the outside of the panel.
Secure the door assembly by tightening two M3x8 screws in each hinge.
Look at the detail for a better illustration of how the door panel is attached to the hinge.
Take the second door assembly and place it on the open hinges on the left side of the enclosure. Make sure the handle is on the outside of the panel.
Secure the door assembly by tightening two M3x8 screws in each hinge.

Step 36 Installing the top plugs

Installing the top plugs
Installing the top plugs
Installing the top plugs
Installing the top plugs
Insert the Top-plug-edge to the cutout in the front of the top panel.
The top surface of the printed part must be flushed with the top surface of the profile.
Secure it with the nylon rivet.
Install the second Top-plug-edge to the same cutout on the rear side of the top panel. Secure it with the nylon rivet.
Insert the Top-plug-center in the rectangular cutout in the center of the top panel. Secure it with two nylon rivets.

Step 37 Removing the side arm

Removing the side arm
Removing the side arm
Take the spool holder that you remove from the printer.
Turn one arm counterclockwise to release it from the spool holder.

Step 39 Installing spool holder

Installing spool holder
Installing spool holder
Installing spool holder
Installing spool holder
Completely insert two M3n nuts into the holes in the Spool-holder-r.
From the inside, attach the Spool-holder-r to the corner on the right side of the enclosure. Secure it with two M3x12 screws. See the orientation of the Spool-holder-r.
Insert the side arm into the Spool-holder-r and turn counter-clockwise to lock it.

Step 40 Transport handle (optional): parts preparation

Transport handle (optional): parts preparation
Transport handle (optional): parts preparation
Transport handle (optional): parts preparation
These instructions are the same for the Original Prusa MK4/3.9.
Some of the following steps are marked as optional. If you do not need to install the handles at this time, skip to Reward yourself!
For the following steps, please prepare:
Transport-handle (2x) this part is not included in the package, you will need to print it out
M3nS nut (6x)
M3x12 screw (6x)

Step 41 Installing the transport handle (optional)

Installing the transport handle (optional)
Installing the transport handle (optional)
Installing the transport handle (optional)
Installing the transport handle (optional)
Insert two M3nS nuts from the side into each Transport-handle.
Insert the M3nS nut from the other side into each Transport-handle.
Using the knife, CAREFULLY cut off all supports of each handle cutout on the side panels and remove it.

Step 42 Installing the transport handle (optional)

Installing the transport handle (optional)
Installing the transport handle (optional)
Installing the transport handle (optional)
Installing the transport handle (optional)
From the inside of the enclosure, push on the nylon rivets using the pliers. And pull them out from the outside.
From the inside, place the Transport-handle into the same shape cutout.
Secure it with three M3x12 screws.
Repeat the same procedure for the second Transport-handle.

Step 43 Reward yourself!

Reward yourself!
Reward yourself!
Wasn't it difficult? Of course not. We hope you enjoyed the assembling. Don't forget to reward yourself.
Eat the remaining gummy bears.

Step 44 That's it!

That's it!
That's it!
That's it!
Before you start printing with the printer in the enclosure, do the following:
Place the steel sheet on the heatbed. Double-check it is oriented correctly.
On the printer screen navigate to Calibration & Tests -> Calibrate Z and following the instructions on the display.
Well done! You just successfully assembled the Original Prusa Enclosure.
IMPORTANT: Before you start using the enclosure, read the user guide shipped in your package and read the article about how to care of the side panels.
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us