EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

7. Extruder upgrade

7. Extruder upgrade
Relevant for:
Last updated 13 days ago
7. Extruder upgrade
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
29
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFRJA
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
For this chapter, please prepare:
2.5mm Allen key
Needle nose pliers
Safety glasses (not included in the kit)
Safety glasses will need to be worn when shortening the nylon filament. It is not necessary to put the glasses on immediately. You will be prompted in time.
Removing the nylon filament
Removing the nylon filament
Removing the nylon filament
Use safety glasses!
Take a look from the back of the printer and focus on the extruder.
Cut off the three zip ties on the top of the textile sleeve.
Do not cut the couple on the underside.
Spread all the cables from the extruder to the sides.
Using the needle nose pliers pull out the black nylon filament from the extruder body.
Be extra CAREFUL. The nylon filament can be very difficult to remove.
Cutting the nylon filament
Cutting the nylon filament
Cutting the nylon filament
Place the nylon filament on a flat surface like in the picture. The bent ends must point upwards.
Focus on the left end of the nylon filament.
CAUTION: Use safety glasses! There is a risk of the cut sharp parts of the filament flying off. These can cause serious injury to the eye.
Using needle-nose pliers, make a cut about 1 cm from the bent end. Cut at an angle to create a sharp tip.
Inserting the nylon
Inserting the nylon
Inserting the nylon
Inserting the nylon
Locate the hole for the NYLON filament in the cable opening. Using the smallest Allen key, ensure there are no obstacles inside.
Using the pliers insert the NYLON filament with the pointed end into the slot. Twist the filament while pushing it in. Hold the extruder with your other hand.
Once the nylon filament is successfully inserted, position that it inclines upwards as seen in the picture.
Wrapping the cable bundle
Wrapping the cable bundle
Wrapping the cable bundle
Wrapping the cable bundle
Open one end of the textile sleeve and slide it on the cable bundle leading from the extruder. Don't forget to include the black nylon filament inserted earlier!
The length of the first wrap should be slightly longer than the cable-holder part, about 5 cm is enough.
Take 3 zip ties and insert them into the lower row of holes on the cable-holder.
Slightly twist the textile sleeve around the cable bundle.
Secure the cable bundle by tightening the three zip ties.
IMPORTANT: Cut the remaining part of each zip tie using pliers as closest to its head as possible. Note the correct position of each zip ties's head (slightly off-centre to the left).
Include the hotend cables to the cable bundle and wrap it into the textile sleeve.
Ext-cable-holder: parts preparation
Ext-cable-holder: parts preparation
Ext-cable-holder: parts preparation
Ext-cable-holder: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
MK35-Ext-cable-holder-b (1x)
MK35-Ext-cable-holder-a (1x)
M3x18 screw (2x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
M3nS nut (2x)
Motor cable adapter (1x)
Attaching the Ext-cable-holder
Attaching the Ext-cable-holder
Attaching the Ext-cable-holder
Attaching the Ext-cable-holder
Insert two M3nS nuts all the way into the Ext-cable-holder-a.
Take the bent end of the nylon filament. And locate the hole in the Ext-cable-holder-a.
Push the bent part of the nylon filament into the hole and the bundle into the Ext-cable-holder-a.
Assembling the Ext-cable-holder
Assembling the Ext-cable-holder
Assembling the Ext-cable-holder
Take the X motor cable and guide it over the extruder main cable through the left channel in the Ext-cable-holder-a.
Guiding the X motor cable behind the main cable could cause problems with axis travel when printing.
Cover the cables with the Ext-cable-holder-b.
Join both parts together by tightening two M3x18 screws.
Attaching the extruder cable bundle
Attaching the extruder cable bundle
Attaching the extruder cable bundle
Attaching the extruder cable bundle
Check that no cable is obstructing the rectangular hole in the xBuddy case.
Push the Ext-cable-holder with the cables through the hole in the xBuddy box to the electronics.
Double-check that the X motor cable does not guide behind the extruder main cable. Compare it with the picture.
Attach the Ext-cable-holder onto the xBuddy box with the two M3x10 screws.
Leave the cables free in the xBuddy box for now. We will connect them later on.
Connecting the X motor cable
Connecting the X motor cable
Connecting the X motor cable
Connecting the X motor cable
Plug the X motor cable into the motor cable adapter. You will feel a slight click when the connector is properly plugged in.
Connect the X motor cable to the first slot from the left on the xBuddy board.
MK3.5 adapter cable connecting (part 1)
MK3.5 adapter cable connecting (part 1)
MK3.5 adapter cable connecting (part 1)
MK3.5 adapter cable connecting (part 1)
Now we will plug each extruder cable into the MK3.5 adapter cable. Follow the markings on the adapter cable and the markings and colors of the cables guiding from the extruder.
In the following pictures showing the connection of the cables, the MK3.5 adapter cable is always the one at the bottom (always with the yellow cable marking).
Plug the Extruder motor cable into the adapter cable labeled "E".
Plug the Hotend thermistor cable (red & black wire) into the adapter cable labeled "H".
Plug the SuperPINDA/P.I.N.D.A. sensor cable into the adapter cable labeled "P".
P.I.N.D.A. sensor cable has four wires instead of three (SuperPINDA) in the connector and can have a black or grey colored protective sheath.
MK3.5 adapter cable connecting (part 2)
MK3.5 adapter cable connecting (part 2)
MK3.5 adapter cable connecting (part 2)
MK3.5 adapter cable connecting (part 2)
Plug the Hotend Fan cable into the adapter cable labeled "HF".
The design of the hotend fan cable may vary depending on which variant you have. Either a cable bundle wrapped with a textile sleeve or bare cables without a wrap.
Plug the Filament sensor cable into the adapter cable labeled "F". The red wire on the Filament sensor cable and the xBuddy adapter cable must be on the same side!
WARNING: Correct wiring is critical! Failure to do so may irreversibly damage the electronics.
Plug the Print Fan cable into the adapter cable labeled "PF".
Verify all connections once more!
Verify all connections once more!
Verify all connections once more!
Check your electronics connection with the first picture.
Before covering the electronics, check and compare your wiring.
Compare your cable management with the second picture. Guide the cables along the inside of the box and maintain clearance above the electronics board for better cooling.
Tighten the cable bundle with two zip ties that are already prepared in the xBuddy box.
Make sure that all connectors are fully inserted and PSU cables properly tightened. Otherwise, there is a risk of damage to the printer!
Covering the xBuddy box
Covering the xBuddy box
Covering the xBuddy box
Covering the xBuddy box
Push two M3x10 screws through the el-box-cover.
Attach the cover to the xBuddy Box. There are two threaded holes in the xBuddy box. Make sure there is no cable in the way for the screws and the cover.
Secure the el-box-cover by tightening both M3x10 screws to the xBuddy box.
Labels: parts preparation
Labels: parts preparation
Labels: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Safety label (1x)
xLCD sticker (1x)
SN label (1x)
Cleaning pad (1x)
Upgrading the safety label (optional)
Upgrading the safety label (optional)
Upgrading the safety label (optional)
Upgrading the safety label (optional)
This step is optional, but recommended. The safety label for the MK3.5 has been updated with new symbols that align more closely with international markings.
Peel off the old safety label from the right side of the frame.
Using the IPA cleaning pad (included in the kit package) clean the area of adhesive residue.
Attach the new safety label on the frame.
xLCD sticker (optional)
xLCD sticker (optional)
xLCD sticker (optional)
xLCD sticker (optional)
Applying the xLCD sticker is entirely optional, yet it serves as the finishing touch that adds a final detail to the whole assembly :).
This and the following steps are optional. Also, please BE PATIENT, smaller letters require more effort in order to be transfered and glued properly.
Using the cleaning pad, clean the side without the circle hole on the xLCD-cover.
Peel off a piece of the protective layer and carefully attach the label on the xLCD-cover. Maintain the label aligned with the edges of the display cover. Start on the bottom side.
Notice the white PRUSA lettering through the sticker. Compare the orientation with the second picture.
After attaching the sticker, run your finger along the entire length of the sticker in all directions to ensure perfect adhesion.
xLCD sticker (optional)
xLCD sticker (optional)
xLCD sticker (optional)
This process requires patience and care. Perfect adhesion depends on proper degreasing of the part and the ambient temperature.
Start slowly peeling off the application layer. Lightly press the layer onto the lettering as you peel it off. Observe whether all the letters are glued on.
After peeling off the application layer, check that the final look matches the picture.
SN label (required)
SN label (required)
SN label (required)
SN label (required)
This step is required in order to provide a warranty! Don't throw the label away!
Peel off the old SN label from the printer.
The SN label can be stuck on the back of the frame (above the PSU) or on the back of the rear plate.
Stick the label on the left side of the rear plate. Make sure, the surface is clean. Use the supplied cleaning pad.
Haribo time!
Haribo time!
Eat another eight gummy bears.
Did you know that the bright colors of gummy bears are achieved through the use of food coloring, which adds to their visual appeal.
Remaining fasteners
Remaining fasteners
To avoid the concern of having leftover nuts and screws, refer to the following list of fasteners that should remain unused from the initial package upon completing the assembly.
Note that if you have used any spare, the final count may vary.
Remaining fastener items:
- Terminal screw (1x)
- M3x4bT screw (1x)
- M3x6 screw (6x)
- M3x6r screw (1x)
- M3x8 screw (6x)
- M3x10 screw (3x)
- M3x14bT screw (1x)
- M3x18 screw (2x)
- M3n nut (1x)
- M3nN nut (4x)
- M3nS nut (9x)
- M3w washer (1x)
Good job!
Good job!
You made it! Congratulations. Your MK3.5 is almost ready for printing.
Almost? Just one small chapter that will guide you through the calibration and self-test.
Go to the last chapter 8. Preflight check
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us