EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

6. Heatbed upgrade

6. Heatbed upgrade
Relevant for:
Last updated 17 days ago
6. Heatbed upgrade
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
29
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFRJA
Removing the heatbed thermistor
Removing the heatbed thermistor
Removing the heatbed thermistor
In the upcoming steps, you will replace the old heatbed thermistor (from your previous printer model) with a new version that is compatible with MK4, MK3.9, and MK3.5.
If you purchased a new heatbed with the upgrade kit — commonly for users with printers featuring 2+1 screws on the old heatbed — ensure that the new thermistor is pre-installed. You can easily verify this by checking for a white connector at the end of the thermistor cable. The presence of this connector indicates that the new thermistor is already in place and you can skip to Heatbed cable assembly: parts preparation
From the bottom side of the heatbed, peel off the yellow Kapton tape and silver aluminum tape.
Remove the heatbed thermistor cable from the heatbed.
New heatbed thermistor: parts preparation
New heatbed thermistor: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
MK4 Heatbed thermistor (1x)
Kapton tape (1x)
Aluminum tape (1x)
Pay attention to the instructions! The "yellow" Kapton tape tends to curl up and you won't be able to restore its initial shape!!
All the necessary parts can be found in the Heatbed thermistor set bag.
Preparing the heatbed and thermistor
Preparing the heatbed and thermistor
Preparing the heatbed and thermistor
Preparing the heatbed and thermistor
After you have removed the thermistor and the tapes, clean the entire board to remove any grease. You can leave the glue, which was under the aluminum tape.
Place the thermistor on the heatbed. The tip of the thermistor must be in the circle.
If you miss this spot, the printer will read incorrect temperature values.
Note which side the sensor is attached to the heatbed.
Take the silver aluminium tape and carefully peel off the protective film.
Stick the tape to the heatbed, BUT ONLY in the centre of the thermistor (inside the circle shape). We need to double-check the correct position.
Peel or bend the tape slightly, to reveal the tip of the thermistor.
Covering the thermistor
Covering the thermistor
Maintain the thermistor position and cover it with aluminum tape. Ensure that the whole thermistor sensor is covered with the tape.
Fixing the thermistor in place
Fixing the thermistor in place
Fixing the thermistor in place
Fixing the thermistor in place
Now it is time to apply the final "yellow" Kapton tape. DON'T PEEL OFF the entire tape, it will curl up!!!
Peel off about 1 cm (1/2 inch) strip of the Kapton tape and stick it to the heatbed. Make sure the tape adheres properly.
Make sure the Kapton tape does not overlap any screw holes in the heatbed.
The Kapton tape has a bigger area than the silver tape. Make sure the silver tape is overlapped from all sides.
Keep applying the tape. Make sure it doesnt curl too much in the thermistor area.
Check that the entire adhesive surface is properly attached to the heatbed.
Heatbed cable assembly: parts preparation
Heatbed cable assembly: parts preparation
Heatbed cable assembly: parts preparation
For the following step please prepare:
Heatbed MK52 24V (1x)
Heatbed cable red (1x)
Heatbed cable black (1x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
M3w washer (2x)
M3nN nut (2x)
Heatbed cable assembly (part 1)
Heatbed cable assembly (part 1)
Heatbed cable assembly (part 1)
IT IS IMPORTANT to connect the power cable correctly. Before you start the assembly have a look at the pins. The one on the left with "GND" sign must be connected to the BLACK WIRE.
Take both Heatbed cables. Note the label on each cable. For the following steps, prepare the ends of the cables without the label.
Heatbed cable assembly (part 2)
Heatbed cable assembly (part 2)
Heatbed cable assembly (part 2)
Heatbed cable assembly (part 2)
Place the black wire above the pin with "GND" sign. Use the end of the cable that is not labeled with QR code. The QR code must be at the other end.
Place the M3w washer above the round cable connector.
Press the M3x10 screw through all parts.
Hold the screw and carefully turn the heatbed upside down.
Attach the M3nN nut onto the M3x10 screw and tighten it slightly.
Turn the heatbed back around. Using the universal wrench and the Allen key, tighten up the screw. We will adjust the cable position later on, therefore do not tighten the screw too firmly yet.
Heatbed cable assembly (part 3)
Heatbed cable assembly (part 3)
Repeat this procedure for the second (Red / + / VCC) wire. Use the end of the cable that is not labeled with QR code. The QR code must be at the other end.
Before proceeding further, please check again that:
BLACK wire must be connected to the "GND"
RED wire must be connected to the "VCC"
The cable cover, which will be applied later requires the connectors to be slightly inclined towards each other. Press them gently, but leave a gap between them.
Now, tighten both screws firmly using the Allen key and the wrench. Maintain the position of the connectors while tightening.
Covering the heatbed cables: parts preparation
Covering the heatbed cables: parts preparation
Covering the heatbed cables: parts preparation
Covering the heatbed cables: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Nylon 2x380 mm (1x)
heatbed-cable-cover-bottom
heatbed-cable-cover-top
M3x10 screw (3x)
M3n nut (3x)
Textile sleeve 5x350 (1x)
The ends of the textile sleeves are heat-sealed at the factory to prevent ripping. To open them, the sealed end joints must be cut or torn.
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover: nylon filament
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover: nylon filament
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover: nylon filament
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover: nylon filament
Place the heatbed-cable-cover-bottom like in the picture. Push the heatbed thermistor cable through the heatbed-cable-cover-bottom.
Insert the nylon filament into the hole in the heatbed-cable-cover-bottom. Don't let the nylon filament stick out too much on the other side. It should not protrude more than 2 millimeters.
When inserting the nylon filament, ensure that the filament does not damage the thermistor cables under the printed part.
Orient the curve of the filament as shown in the third picture.
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover-bottom
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover-bottom
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover-bottom
Slide the cable-cover-bottom under the heatbed cable connectors (M3nN nuts). See the correct orientation in the picture.
Secure the cover with the M3x10 screw from the top. Tighten the screw firmly.
Make sure the nylon filament is still bent upward as in the previous step.
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover-top
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover-top
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover-top
Assembling the heatbed-cable-cover-top
Wrap the end of the cable bundle together with the nylon filament in the textile sleeve. Slide the sleeve as far towards the heatbed as possible.
Attach the heatbed-cable-cover-top onto the junction and secure it with two M3x10 screws.
On the bottom side, leave a slack on the thermistor cable for one finger to be pushed through.
Make sure there is not a large gap between the covers.
Wraping the textile sleeve
Wraping the textile sleeve
Finish wrapping the cable bundle in the textile sleeve. Twist the sleeve around the cables but do not twist cables inside.
Installing the Expansion joints
Installing the Expansion joints
Installing the Expansion joints
Installing the Expansion joints
Please note that there are two versions of the Y-carriage. This step describes the instructions for both versions, please be very careful.
The installation of the expansion joints needs to be done carefully. It is crucial for the correct functionality of the printer. Carefully read the instructions:
Slide the expansion joint from the side on the M3x6r screw.
Make sure the expansion joints are correctly oriented. There is a recess with approximately the same shape as the expansion joint. The joint must fit into the recess. See the second picture.
Some of the Y-carriages don't have recesses, depending on the version of the printer model. Position the expansion joints according to the picture.
Maintain the position and tighten the M3x6r screw using the 2.0mm Allen key.
Proceed the same for the rest of the expansion joints.
OLD Y-CARRIAGE: On the old Y-carriage without the recesses, maintain the correct position and orientation of the expansion joint using the universal wrench while tightening.
Attaching the heatbed
Attaching the heatbed
Attaching the heatbed
Attaching the heatbed
Place the spacer onto the Y-carriage and align it with the hole in the center.
Put the heatbed on the Y-carriage and secure it by the M3x14bT going through the spacer. Do not fully tighten the screw yet.
Insert the M3x4bT screws into the remaining holes in the heatbed. Do not fully tighten the screws yet.
Tightening the heatbed
Tightening the heatbed
After all screws are in place, tighten them using a T10 Torx key in the following sequence:
Center screw
First four screws (edges)
Last four screws (corners)
Tighten the screws firmly and carefully.
Guiding the heatbed cables
Guiding the heatbed cables
Guiding the heatbed cables
Guiding the heatbed cables
Guide the heatbed cables through the square opening on the back of the xBuddy Box.
Push the filament through the marked hole below the square opening.
Place the black heatbed cable onto the left terminal and secure it with the terminal screw.
Place the red heatbed cable onto the right terminal and secure it with the terminal screw.
Connect the heatbed thermistor cable to the xBuddy board.
Covering the heatbed cables
Covering the heatbed cables
Attach the heatbed-cable-holder to the xBuddy box. The cable bundle must be pointing up. Secure it by tightening both M3x6 screws firmly.
Installing the ESP module
Installing the ESP module
Installing the ESP module
Be very careful when handling and connecting the ESP module to avoid bending and damaging the pins.
Grasp the ESP Wi-Fi module by the edges of the board and plug its pins in the eight-hole slot in the xBuddyBox. Make sure the part is correctly oriented.
Cover the ESP module with the wifi-cover.
Secure it with the M3x6 screw.
Reward yourself!
Reward yourself!
Eat eight gummy bears.
Did you know that in 2014, a gummy bear-inspired emoji was added to the Unicode Standard, allowing gummy bear enthusiasts to express their love for the candy in digital conversations.
Almost there
Almost there
So far nothing complicated, right? Expect nothing complicated :). Let's get into the last few chapters.
Go to chapter 7. Extruder upgrade
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us