EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

5. Electronics

5. Electronics
Relevant for:
Last updated 3 years ago
5. Electronics
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
22
 Available languages
CSDEESFRITJAPL

Step 2 RAMBo door disassembly

RAMBo door disassembly
RAMBo door disassembly
RAMBo door disassembly
RAMBo door disassembly
For MK2.5 there is a redesigned RAMBo cover case and door. In the following steps we will remove the older parts completely. Proceed with caution, as you might break the cables.
MAKE SURE you won't mix old and new parts!!! Their design is sometimes similar.
Using 2.5mm Allen key, remove the M3x10 screw together with the upper hinge.
Remove to the RAMBO cover door.
Using 2.5mm Allen key, remove the M3x10 screw together with the lower hinge.

Step 3 RAMBo cover disassembly (part 1)

RAMBo cover disassembly (part 1)
RAMBo cover disassembly (part 1)
RAMBo cover disassembly (part 1)
Release upper two M3x10 screws holding the RAMBo board together with the RAMBo cover.
Release lower two M3x10 screws holding the RAMBo board together with the RAMBo cover.

Step 4 RAMBo cover disassembly (part 2)

RAMBo cover disassembly (part 2)
RAMBo cover disassembly (part 2)
RAMBo cover disassembly (part 2)
RAMBo cover disassembly (part 2)
Slightly release two M3x10 screws holding the RAMBo cover on the frame. DO NOT unscrew them completely!!!
Carefully slide the RAMBo cover from the frame. Plugged cables won't allow you more than few centimetres.
Separate the cover from the RAMBo board.

Step 5 Wrapping X-axis cable (optional)

Wrapping X-axis cable (optional)
Wrapping X-axis cable (optional)
Wrapping X-axis cable (optional)
Wrapping X-axis cable (optional)
In order to match the wrapping style of the printer, an extra textile sleeve is included for the X-axis motor cable. You can remove the spiral wrap and replace it with the textile sleeve, or leave the wrap in place. It is up to you, this step is optional ;)
For the following step, please prepare:
Textile sleeve 6 x 300 mm (1x)
Zip tie (1x)
Wrap the sleeve around the X-axis motor and endstop cable. The sleeve is shorter, than both cables.
Secure the sleeve using a zip tie, you have to tighten the zip tie firmly and it is only a temporary fix until the Einsy case is assembled, but you can leave the zip tie in place afterwards.
Note the rest of this chapter was photographed with the spiral wrap, but the assembly procedures are the same for the textile sleeve.

Step 7 Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)

Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)
Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)
Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)
Insert four M3n nuts in nut traps.
Slide RAMBo inside the base and tighten it with four M3x10 screws.
Tighten the screws carefully, you can damage the board.
Use the needle nose pliers to help with positioning the screws.

Step 8 Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 1)

Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 1)
Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 1)
Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 1)
Push the spiral wrap in the slot and leave some slack of the cable along the board (don't stretch the cable).
See the slots on the printed part, which will be used for the M3x10 screws (those are already on the frame).
Slide the RAMBo-cover-base on the prepared M3x10 screws and align it with the edge of the Z-axis frame.
Using 2.5mm Allen key tighten both screws.

Step 11 Preparing the lower hinge

Preparing the lower hinge
Preparing the lower hinge
Preparing the lower hinge
Take the RAMBo-cover-hinge-bottom and push M3x10 screw through.
Note there is a cutout for the screw's head in the printed part.
Place the hinge on the frame and tighten the screw. The hinge must be facing upwards.

Step 12 RAMBo-cover-door assembly

RAMBo-cover-door assembly
RAMBo-cover-door assembly
RAMBo-cover-door assembly
RAMBo-cover-door assembly
Place the RAMBo-cover-door on the lower hinge.
Take the RAMBo-cover-hinge-top and push M3x10 screw through.
Assemble the RAMBo-cover-hinge-top in the door and mount it to the frame.

Step 13 Different cable clips

Different cable clips
Different cable clips
Different cable clips
Cable bundles are held in place by cable clips, which HAVE DIFFERENT SIZES of the inner cutout. Please ensure you are using the CORRECT CLIP for each cable bundle!
RAMBo-heatbed-cable-clip is used for a smaller cable bundle, therefore its opening is smaller.
RAMBo-extruder-cable-clip is used for a bigger (thicker) cable bundle, therefore its opening is bigger.

Step 14 Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 1)

Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 1)
Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 1)
Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 1)
For the following steps please prepare:
Rambo-heatbed-cable-clip (1x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
M3n nut (2x)
Press the cable bundle from the heatbed in the hole on RAMBo-cover-base. Make sure the textile sleeve is partly inside the cover.

Step 15 Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 2)

Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 2)
Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 2)
Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 2)
Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 2)
Insert both M3n nuts in the traps on the RAMBo-cover-base, see the picture. Make sure the nuts are all the way in.
Take the Rambo-heatbed-cable-clip and press it against the heatbed cable bundle.
Using M3x10 screws fix the clip in place, tighten both screws equally.

Step 16 Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 3)

Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 3)
Connecting the heatbed cable bundle (part 3)
Connect the cables from the heatbed to the RAMBo board:
Heatbed thermistor
Heatbed heater
Thermistor cable can be also in white color and missing the green label. It's polarity doesn't matter, it can be plugged both ways.

Step 18 Connecting v-cables to the Extruder cables

Connecting v-cables to the Extruder cables
Connecting v-cables to the Extruder cables
Connecting v-cables to the Extruder cables
Original Prusa i3 MK2.5 upgrade brings several improvements from the MK3, however, there are not enough pins on the on RAMBo 13a(10a) board's connectors. Using v-cables we will split one cable into two connectors.
Take v-cable for the PINDA V2 probe and connect it to the PINDA probe cable from the Extruder.
Take v-cable for the Left hotend fan and connect it to the Left hotend fan cable from the Extruder.
Quick check: PINDA probe is using 4 wires, therefore, you need to connect v-cable with 3+1 wires.
Press the cable bundle from the Extruder in the hole on RAMBo-cover-base. Make sure the spiral wrap is partly in.
The nylon filament stays as a part of the bundle. No need to separate it as on the older versions of the RAMBo cover.

Step 19 Connecting the extruder cable bundle

Connecting the extruder cable bundle
Connecting the extruder cable bundle
Connecting the extruder cable bundle
Connecting the extruder cable bundle
Insert both M3n nuts in the traps on the RAMBo-cover-base, see the picture. Make sure the nuts are all the way in.
Take the Rambo-extruder-cable-clip and press it against the extruder cable bundle.
Using M3x10 screws fix the clip in place, tighten both screws equally.
Read the text and pictures in the next step carefully, as you need to connect the v-cables to multiple ports!
This step was photographed with the spiral wrap, but the assembly procedure is the same for the textile sleeve.

Step 20 Connecting the extruder cable bundle

Connecting the extruder cable bundle
Connecting the extruder cable bundle
Connecting the extruder cable bundle
Connecting the extruder cable bundle
Connect the cables from the extruder to the RAMBo board:
P.I.N.D.A. probe (v-cable, 4 wires)
Left hotend fan (v-cable, 3 wires)
Extruder motor (yellow label with "E")
Extruder heater
Extruder thermistor (yellow/green heat shrink, orientation does not matter)
Front print fan (red heat shrink, ensure that the red wire is closer to the extruder thermistor connector)
Filament sensor cable (use the correct row of pins in the connector and ensure the red and blue wires are facing the outside of the board) In the third picture, the RAMBo board is facing with the USB port towards you.
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.