EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

2. Frame assembly

2. Frame assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 12 days ago
2. Frame assembly
 Difficulty
Easy
 Steps
19
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFRJA
Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
For this chapter, please prepare:
2.0mm Allen key for tightening the grub screws
2.5mm  Allen key for most of the M3 screws on the assembly
3mm Allen key for M5 screws used on the frame
xBuddy box: parts preparation
xBuddy box: parts preparation
xBuddy box: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
xBuddy box (1x)
xBuddy box is located in the box with plastic parts.
Thermal pad 40x12x2.2 mm (1x)
Thermal pad 12x12x2.2 mm (2x)
M3x6 screw (9x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
The list continues in the next step...
Mounting the xBuddy box: parts preparation
Mounting the xBuddy box: parts preparation
Mounting the xBuddy box: parts preparation
Mounting the xBuddy box: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
xBuddy board (1x)
Always touch the sides of the electronics board while manipulating it. Avoid touching the chips, capacitors and other parts of the electronics.
Zip tie (4x)
X-holder (1x)
Mounting the xBuddy box
Mounting the xBuddy box
Mounting the xBuddy box
Turn the printer so that the extrusion profiles with shorter lengths are facing towards you.
Most of the following pictures are taken on the latest version of the printer frame. The frame has hexagonal recesses on its back side. This is just a design element. The latest frame design is functionally identical with the previous ones.
Insert four M3x6 screws to the back of the frame (side with shorter extrusions), so they resemble a rectangular pattern. Tighten the screws fully into the frame to clean the threads. Then loosen the screws, leaving a gap of at least 3 mm between the screw head and the frame.
Make sure you are using the correct holes.
Insert two M3x10 screws into the M3nE nuts in the second short extrusion. Turn them only 3-4 times by using a 2.5mm Allen key, just for the screws to be kept in place.
Mounting the xBuddy box
Mounting the xBuddy box
Mounting the xBuddy box
Attach the xBuddy box on the M3x10 screws in the extrusion. Do not tighten the screws at the moment!
Slide the xBuddy box to the frame and attach the box to all 4 screws in the frame. The screws must fit into the top part of the "key" hole. See the detail.
Mounting the xBuddy box
Mounting the xBuddy box
Mounting the xBuddy box
Fully tighten all four M3x6 screws to secure the xBuddy box.
Be careful when tightening the "rear" top screw. Use the shorter side of the Allen key for final tightening.
Fully tighten both M3x10 screws in the M3nE nuts.
Applying the thermal pads
Applying the thermal pads
Applying the thermal pads
Applying the thermal pads
Peel off the white protective layer from all thermal pads.
Always touch the sides of the electronics board while manipulating it. Avoid touching the chips, capacitors and other parts of the electronics.
Attach the pads onto the back of the xBuddy board. There are markings that indicate the correct size and positions.
The surface to which the pads are sticked must be cleaned of grease. This will ensure better adhesion.
For the protection of the board's electronic components, we strongly recommend placing the xBuddy board on the soft pad. You can use the original xBuddy bubble wrap package.
Peel off the blue protective layer from all thermal pads.
Mounting the xBuddy board
Mounting the xBuddy board
Mounting the xBuddy board
Mounting the xBuddy board
For better access to the xBuddy box, carefully place the frame on the side with the PSU.
Insert the xBuddy board into the xBuddy box. Before fully attaching it, center the holes in the board with the holes (columns) in the xBuddy box.
Fix the position of the xBuddy board by inserting five M3x6 screws. Do not fully tighten the screws. A few turns are enough for now.
Put aside your instinct and leave the hole on the bottom right empty.
Fully tighten all five screws. But very carefully, otherwise you can damage the electronics board.
Attaching the zip ties
Attaching the zip ties
Attaching the zip ties
Attaching the zip ties
Take a closer look at to the xBuddy box. There are four perforations on the metal case.
You can place the frame on the PSU side for better access to the xBuddy box.
Proceed very carefully. Be careful not to damage the connectors or capacitors on the xBuddy board.
Use the X-holder as a zip tie guidance. Place the X-holder behind the lowest perforation like in the picture. Push the zip tie through the protrusion to the X-holder. Keep protruding 3 - 5 cm of the zip tie from the perforation.
Note the correct orientation of the zip tie. The teeth on the zip tie must be on the visible side.
Use this procedure for all four protrusions.
Do not discard the X-holder. You will need it later again.
Place the printer back on its "feet".
Mounting the Y-belt-idler
Mounting the Y-belt-idler
Arrange the frame so that the longer extrusions are facing you.
Attach the Y-belt-idler from "inside" to the front plate. Note the correct orientation of the part.
Secure the Y-belt-idler with two M3x10 screws.
Assembling the Y motor: parts preparation
Assembling the Y motor: parts preparation
Assembling the Y motor: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Y-motor-holder (1x)
Thermal pad 25 x 25 x 1.2 mm (1x)
M3x18 screw (3x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
M3nS nut (2x)
The list continues in the next step...
Assembling the Y motor
Assembling the Y motor
For the following steps, please prepare:
Y motor (1x) 
Ensure you are using the correct motor, there is a label on the bottom of the casing. The reason is, each motor has different cable length.
GT2-16 pulley (1x)
Assembling the Y-motor-holder
Assembling the Y-motor-holder
Assembling the Y-motor-holder
Insert the M3nS nut into the corresponding openings on the top side of the Y-motor-holder. Using the Allen key, push the nut all the way in.
Insert the M3nS nut all the way into the part from the side.
Place the Y motor like in the picture. Use the motor cable as a guide.
Attach the Y-motor-holder onto the Y motor and join both parts together with three M3x18 screws.
Assembling the Y-motor-holder
Assembling the Y-motor-holder
Assembling the Y-motor-holder
Assembling the Y-motor-holder
There is a flat part on the motor shaft. Rotate the shaft, so the flat part is facing you through the opening in the Y-motor-holder.
Attach the pulley on the shaft and ensure that one of the grub screws is facing the flat part of the shaft. Do not tighten the grub screw yet.
Note the CORRECT ORIENTATION of the pulley.
Put one of the Allen keys on the MOST TOP surface of the printed part, like in the picture. And align the pulley with the Allen key.
When the pulley is aligned, tighten the grub screw in the pulley against the flat part of the shaft. Then rotate the pulley and tighten the second grub screw.
Attaching the Y-motor-holder
Attaching the Y-motor-holder
Attaching the Y-motor-holder
Attaching the Y-motor-holder
Peel off the white protective film from the thermal pad 25x25x1.2 mm on the Y motor.
The side with the white film is more adhesive. If you have a thermal pad with a blue protective film on both sides, the side doesn't matter.
Stick the thermal pad on the Y motor and peel off the second protective layer from it.
The surface to which the pad is stuck must be cleaned of grease. This will ensure better adhesion.
Place the Y-motor-holder onto the inner side of the rear plate of the frame.
Ensure the correct orientation. The pulley must be facing towards the PSU.
Attach the Y-motor-holder by using two M3x10 screws.
To keep the Y motor cable safe during the assembly, temporarily hide it in the extrusion on the xBuddy box side.
Haribo
Haribo
Carefully and quietly open the bag with the Haribo sweets. High level of noise might attract nearby predators!
Spread the entire contents of the bag on a clean plate and arrange them according to the picture. The color doesn't matter that much.
The total number in your package may vary slightly. However, the exact number is important. If any gummy bears are missing, please go to your nearest candy store immediately.
Eat five gummy bears.
Did you know that gummy bears were first created by a German candy maker named Hans Riegel in the 1920s.
It's done!
It's done!
Compare the final look of the assembly with the picture.
So that was an easy start, wasn't it? Good job anyway!
Now, let's play with the next chapter: 3. X-axis & X-carriage assembly
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us