EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

VAT (Value Added Tax) & Customs fees

Last updated 10 days ago
This article is also available in following languages: 
CSDEESFRITJAPL

Orders within the EU

As of 1 July 2021, updated EU VAT rules for business-to-consumer (B2C) transactions will apply. We, therefore, charge Value Added Tax (VAT), of the Standard rate, set by the country/state the product is to be shipped.

For more information on EU VAT rules, please see the official documentation.
You can also find the tax rates of each EU country listed here.

You will see the price with and without the VAT amount (tax) during the checkout

Business-to-business (B2B)

You can receive the invoice without VAT if you have a valid EU VAT number. Check the option "I'm shopping as a company", and fill in the Identification number and the EU VAT number. The validity of the VAT number is always checked by the VIES VAT number validation engine.

Make sure to fill in all the fields correctly and confirm that the total amount in the order dues not have the VAT. If you believe that all information has been entered correctly and the system still shows an error, please check that VIES VAT number validation system is online or contact our LiveChat for help.

The VAT number must be written in the format as shown in the picture above, otherwise, it will not be taken into account by the system.

Business-to-business (B2B) VAT refund

If the order is paid with the VAT included, it is not possible to refund just the taxes from the order through the e-shop. If the order has not been shipped you can cancel the order before it is shipped. You will receive a full refund, and be able to make a new order without the taxes added. If the order has already been shipped, it is possible to request a refund in your country:

Orders outside EU

Due to the EU - UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement (TCA), no customs duties will be applied to orders shipped to the United Kingdom (UK) from the Czech Republic. However, orders with a total value of over 135 GBP will have to pay VAT (tax) upon entry to the UK. For details please see Orders to the UK.

For packages bound outside of the European Union, the VAT is not charged. However, you may need to pay import taxes, customs, or other taxes and fees once the package reaches the border of your country, depending on the policy of your local customs office. The customs clearance process has to be done on the customer's side, with the help of the customs broker they get from their carrier (DAP incoterms).

Please contact your local customs office to learn more about customs, import tax, and related charges.

We did our best to compile a list of common custom charges in the table below, but please note that this information is just indicative, real final charges may differ. All amounts are in local currencies unless otherwise stated.

This table contains only estimates; real charges may differ and fluctuate over time.
COUNTRY (Currency)0 FEE LIMIT1x MK3S KIT1x MK3S ASSEMBLED1x FILAMENT
USA (USD)80050320
Canada (CAD)201101304
Australia (AUD)10001932270
Switzerland (CHF)6469750
Norway (NOK)01510200081
South Korea (KRW)150000916921228590
Israel (ILS)1866671841137
Mexico (MXN)60026503590176
New Zealand (NZD)25027839331
Argentina (ARS)None18000340001400
India (INR)None2305231334900
Singapore (SGD)400791070
South Africa (ZAR)None1706227359
Thailand (THB)100018972578119
Japan (JPY)10000746091000
Saudi Arabia (SAR)37534246311
Brazil (BRL)None10781453247
United Arab Emirates (AED)100033045311
Hong Kong (HKD)None000
Chile (CLP)None1122001524500
Taiwan (TWD)None205728260
Colombia (COP)None524670~110000032000
Turkey (TRY)7592411000
Malaysia (MYR)500000
Philippines (PHP)None52307252329
Costa Rica (CRC)None1289851743219750
Russia (RUB)N/AN/AN/AN/A
If you have any questions or suggestions for updates, please email support at info@prusa3d.com.
Was this article helpful?
0
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.