Prusa
  • SHOP
    • Latest products
    BY CATEGORY
    • 3D printersnew
    • 3D printer upgradesnew
    • Materials
    • Accessories
    • Spare parts
    • Courses
    • Merch
    • Get a price quote
    QUICK LINKS
    • Shipping & delivery
    • Returns & refunds
    • Payment & financing
    • Warranty
    • VAT & Customs fees
    • FAQ

    0 item in your cartitems in your cart

    Your cart is empty

    Go to cartShop 3D printers

    My profile

    Log in to see orders, saved items

    My profile

    Signed in as

    • Orders
    • Logout
  • 3D PRINTING
    • Explore 3D printing
    FOR BEGINNERS
    • 3D printing 101
    • How FDM printing works
    • Buying your first printer
    • 3D model catalog
    BY APPLICATION
    • Rapid prototyping
    • Manufacturing
    • Engineering
    • Research
    • Arts & design
    GO DEEPER
    • Materials guide
    • Courses
    • Webinars
    • Case studies
    • Custom 3D printing
  • 3D PRINTERS
    • All 3D printers
    FOR
    • Home or garageHobbyists, tinkerers and home printing
    • BusinessIn-house production for small teams
    • EnterpriseFleets, security and scale
    • Which Prusa is right for me
    SHOP & BROWSE
    • CORE One+new
    • CORE One+ INDXnew
    • CORE One L+new
    • CORE One L+ INDXnew
    • XL+new
    • MK4S
    • Prusa Pro HT90
    • Prusa Pro AFS
    • Prusa Pro SLX
    MORE FROM PRINTERS
    • Parts & upgradesnew
    • Critical infrastructure
    • Case studies
    • Signature Oak
    • Kits
  • MATERIALS
    • All materials
    BY USE
    • Every-day & design
    • Functional engineering
    • Composites
    • Pro speciality
    • SLA resins
    PRUSAMENT
    • PLA
    • PETG
    • ASA
    • PC
    • PA11
    • Flex
    • TPU
    MORE FROM MATERIALS
    • Materials guide
    • We make material in house
    • Sustainability
    • Order on the store
  • SOFTWARE
    • All software
    PREPARE THE PRINT
    • PrusaSlicer 3.0New
    PRINT & MONITOR
    • Prusa Connect
    • EasyPrint
    • iOS & Android app
    • Prusa Farm
    GET STARTED
    • Download & install
    • Knowledge base
    MORE FROM SOFTWARE
    • 3D model catalog
  • SUPPORT
    • Explore support
    FIND ANSWERS
    • Knowledge base
    • Troubleshooting
    • Courses
    • Webinars
    GET HELP
    • Contact us
    • Livechat
    • Shipping & delivery
    • Warranty
    • Returns & refunds
    • Service & spare parts
    • Service & Repair
    COMMUNITY
    • Forum
    • Reddit
    • Printables
  • TRUST CENTER
    • Trust Center overview
    BY TOPIC
    • GDPR
    • Certificates
    • Security
    • Compliance
    COMMITMENTS
    • Sustainability report
    TALK TO US
    • Contact the security team
  • COMPANY
    • About Prusa
    GET TO KNOW US
    • Our story
    • How we make printers
    • Open source
    • Brand & media kit
    NEWS
    • Blog
    • Newsroom
    • Events
    TRUST & PARTNERS
    • Sustainability
    • Resellers & distributors
    • Affiliate program
    • Contact
    • English
    • Čeština
    • Deutsch
    • Español
    • Français
    • Italiano
    • Polski
    • 日本語
  • Signed in as

    • Orders
    • Address
    • In-stock Alerts
    • My Courses
    • Subscription
    • Edit Account
    • Logout

Log in to see orders, saved items

Signed in as
  • Orders
  • Address
  • In-stock Alerts
  • My Courses
  • Subscription
  • Edit Account
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Français
  • Italiano
  • Polski
  • 日本語
Shop

0 item in your cartitems in your cart

Your cart is empty

Go to cartShop 3D printers

My profile

Log in to see orders, saved items

My profile

Signed in as

  • Orders
  • Logout
SHOP
  • Latest products
BY CATEGORY
  • 3D printersnew
  • 3D printer upgradesnew
  • Materials
  • Accessories
  • Spare parts
  • Courses
  • Merch
  • Get a price quote
QUICK LINKS
  • Shipping & delivery
  • Returns & refunds
  • Payment & financing
  • Warranty
  • VAT & Customs fees
  • FAQ

Featured products

    Popular categories

      Trending searches

        Articles

          Blog

            Products

              Categories

                Suggested searches

                  Searching…
                  No results
                  Something went wrong.
                  ↑↓ Select↵ OpenEsc Close search
                  1. Support
                  2. General Information
                  3. VAT (Value Added Tax) & Customs fees
                   

                  Contents

                  • Orders within the EU
                  • Orders outside the EU
                  • Tariff FAQ

                  Blog

                  • Prusament Pellets: Raw material batches for large-format 3D printing or small-scale polymer research & development
                  • Print colorful and glowing Halloween decorations with our spooky offer
                  • Factorio Has Arrived on Printables

                  Newsletter

                  Signup and get our monthly squeeze on updates, blog, printables and much more.

                  By clicking, you agree to receive our newsletter.

                  This site is protected by reCAPTCHA Enterprise and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

                  Factorio Transport Belts
                  E-shop
                  • 3D Printers
                  • Printer Upgrades
                  • Filaments
                  • Accessories
                  • Prusa Merchandise

                  © Prusa Research a.s.

                  Printables
                  • 3D Models
                  • Store
                  • Clubs
                  • 3D Design Contests
                  • Brands
                  Community
                  • World Map
                  • Forum
                  • User Groups
                  • Events
                  Help
                  • Prusa Help
                  • Prusa Academy
                  • 3D Printing Calculators
                  Software
                  • PrusaSlicer
                  • Prusa.app
                  • Prusa Connect
                  • Drivers and Software
                  Company
                  • About Us
                  • Blog
                  • Official Prusa Resellers
                  • Contact Us
                  • Certified for ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001
                  • General Terms and Conditions
                  • General Terms and Conditions of Use of the PRUSA Websites
                  • Privacy Policy
                  • Information about cookies
                  • Customer Complaints Policy
                  • Status Page
                  • Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information
                  • Supplemental Statements
                  • General Terms and Conditions
                  • General Terms and Conditions of Use of the PRUSA Websites
                  • Privacy Policy
                  • Information about cookies
                  • Customer Complaints Policy
                  • Status Page
                  • Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information
                  • Supplemental Statements

                  © Prusa Research a.s.

                  JOSEF PRUSA®, PRUSA RESEARCH®, PRUSA POLYMERS®, PRUSA ORANGE®, PRUSA 3D ® AND PRUSAMENT® are registered trademarks of Prusa Development a.s. used by Prusa Research a.s. under licence from Prusa Development a.s.

                  VAT (Value Added Tax) & Customs fees

                  Relevant for

                  MK4 family
                  XL family
                  MMU family
                  ENCLOSURE family
                  MINI family
                  +
                  14 comments
                  Article is also available in following languages
                  English
                  Čeština
                  Polski
                  Deutsch
                  Français
                  Español
                  Italiano
                  日本語

                  Orders within the EU

                  As of 1 July 2021, updated EU VAT rules for business-to-consumer (B2C) transactions will apply. We, therefore, charge Value Added Tax (VAT), of the Standard rate, set by the country/state the product is to be shipped.

                  For more information on EU VAT rules, please see the official documentation.
                  You can also find the tax rates of each EU country listed here.

                  You will see the price with and without the VAT amount (tax) during the checkout

                  Business-to-business (B2B)

                  You can receive the invoice without VAT if you have a valid EU VAT number. Check the option "I'm shopping as a company", and fill in the Identification number and the EU VAT number. The validity of the VAT number is always checked by the VIES VAT number validation engine.

                  Make sure to fill in all the fields correctly and confirm that the total amount in the order does not have the VAT. If you believe that all information has been entered correctly and the system still shows an error, please check that VIES VAT number validation system is online or contact our LiveChat for help.

                  The VAT number must be written in the format shown in the picture above, otherwise, it will not be taken into account by the system.

                  Business-to-business (B2B) VAT refund

                  If the order is paid with the VAT included, it is not possible to refund just the taxes from the order through the e-shop. If the order has not been shipped you can cancel the order before it is shipped. You will receive a full refund, and be able to make a new order without the taxes added. If the order has already been shipped, it is possible to request a refund in your country:

                  • Taxation and Customs Union
                  • Document information

                  Orders outside the EU

                  For other non-EU countries, if your order is processed via Global-e, the local taxes from your country will be calculated during checkout. For some countries, it is possible to pay the fees only on delivery. In this case, customs fees will be collected when your package arrives in your country. If this is possible for your country, the option will be above the payment options. If this option is not shown, the option to pay on delivery is not possible for your country.

                  HS codes

                  Different products have different HS (Harmonized System) codes. They are designed to be consistent internationally, with the first six digits standardized by the World Customs Organization (WCO). These six digits are used universally to classify goods and determine tariff rates, ensuring that all countries recognize the product in the same way. However, beyond these six digits, countries can extend the codes to eight or ten digits to meet their specific needs.

                  The customs clearance process has to be done on the customer's side, with the help of the customs broker they get from their carrier (DAP incoterms).

                  Product TypeHS code
                  All printers84852000
                  Spare parts (includes MMU and CW1/S)84859090
                  Filaments39169090
                  Resins39073000
                  Fire suppression system8424100090
                  Printed book, brochures, leaflets4901990000
                  T-shirts (merch)6109100010
                  Hoodies (merch)6110209900
                  Beanies (merch)6505009090
                  Snapbacks (merch)6505003000

                  Tariff FAQ

                  Tariffs & Customs

                  Q: Are the new tariffs going to affect my order?
                   A: Yes, unfortunately, the new US tariffs are taking effect. If your order ships after the enforcement date, it may be impacted.

                  Q: Will there be an extra cost I have to pay, or is it included in the price?
                   A: Starting August 7, 2025, for orders bound to the US, there’s a 15% universal tariff on all imported goods. These charges are included in the price when paid through Global-E, so no extra tariffs should be added.

                  Order Cancellation & Changes

                  Q: I want to switch to a kit version to reduce costs. Can I do that?
                   A: Absolutely! You can cancel the current order and place a new one for the kit version.

                  Q: I decided to buy from another vendor. Can I still cancel?
                   A: You have the option of cancelling the order directly in your account if the order has the "New" status. Please consider ordering from Printed Solid, our official distributor in the United States.

                  Was this article helpful?
                  This action is available only to registered users. Please log-in.

                  Topics

                  • About your printer
                    • General Information
                      • VAT (Value Added Tax) & Customs fees
                      • FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions
                      • Prusa Account creation
                      • Assembly manuals
                      • Refunds & returns
                      • Customer support
                      • Warranty
                      • Using the HT Hotend
                      • Packing SL1/CW1 for return
                      • Packing the Prusa MINI for return
                      • Photo and video documentation
                      • Food safe FDM printing
                      • Types of printers and their differences
                      • FAQ - Extended buyers-guide
                      • Printer Handbooks
                      • Glossary MINI
                      • Original Prusa Serial Number
                      • Payment options
                      • Orders to the UK
                      • UPS backup for your printer
                      • Factory repair
                      • Order status
                      • Prusa Academy
                      • Original Prusa Enclosure
                      • How do Prusameters on Printables work?
                      • Enclosure guidepost
                      • E-shop order creation
                      • FAQ - Orders
                      • Supplemental Statements valid on Prusa websites
                      • Packing the Original Prusa MK4 for return - Original Packing Material
                      • Packing the Enclosure for return - Original Packing material
                      • Packing the Enclosure for return - Custom Packing material
                      • MMU3 Compatibility
                      • LoveBoard status LEDs (MK4)
                      • Printed Solid Service center USA
                      • Purchasing and managing licenses for Prusa Academy courses
                      • Payment error
                      • Vouchers/Discounts
                      • Prusa Printer Upgrades
                      • Printer repair centers
                      • Buddy3D brand
                      • Upgrade to Prusa CORE One
                      • Product certifications
                      • Global-e
                      • OpenPrintTag
                      • MK4S glossary
                      • Prusa USS Drybox
                      • MMU3 glossary
                      • Shipping information
                      • Packing MINI printer for return - Custom Packing Material
                      • SD cards and USB drives
                    • Printer description
                    • Printer features

                  8 comments

                  Log in  to post a comment
                  lerpon
                  •
                  FYI: Thailand requires registration of any 3D printer with the Department of Foreign Trade at least 15 days before it arrives. If not,  there will be a penalty fee and take at least 3-4 weeks to clear with customs.
                  Reply
                  IPIND 3D
                  •
                  Now that I have seen the full Australians Customs calculations, I would like to know why DHL have declared the shipping and insurance costs as a ridiculous $340.56AUD?!The actual amount I paid was $132.30AUD.Because we pay 10% on the shipping costs, this ridiculous declaration just adds unnecessary and unjustified costs to the customer.Prusa needs to take DHL to task over this!
                  Reply
                  IPIND 3D
                  •
                  Paid $272.73 AUD today for duty and GST in Australia for MK3S kit, both sheets, 2 spools of PPE PETG and 1 spool of PC Blend
                  Reply
                  Suliman
                  •
                  hello are you shipping to kuwait? and how much it will cost
                  Reply
                  Official Prusa CS
                  •
                  Hello, you can check all the available shipping options for specific countries during checkout: https://shop.prusa3d.com/en/
                  Reply
                  cschmehr
                  •
                  Current import duty for a i3 MK3s (assembled) in Colombia are arround 1.100.000 - 1.300.000 COP. It depends on the USD - COP exchange rate and (partly) on the amount for shipment costs. I can't find the official source for this, but as of the DHL pre-liquidation invoice it's calculated like this:CIF = (value of shipped product + shipment costs (partly) + assurance) x Exchange Rate USD - COPArancel = 10% of CIF (is always charged)VAT = (CIF + Arancel) * 19%  (VAT is only charged if > 200 USD)Import duty = Arancel + VATIn addtion you migh be charged additional handling costs from logistic provider.Example calculation:



                  Exchange rate USD-COP
                                   3.750 COP


                  Value of shipment in USD 
                   $                   950,00


                  C.I.F. (cost, insurance, freight)
                             3.562.500 COP


                  Gravamen Arancelaria
                               356.250 COP


                  VAT (IVA, 19%)
                               744.563 COP


                  Import duty
                            1.100.813 COP


                  Additional logistic provider fee (est.)
                                74.456 COP


                  VAT over addtional fee (est.)
                                14.147 COP


                  Sum total
                         1.189.415 COP


                  Reply
                  William H. - Official Prusa
                  •
                  Thank you very much for the information. We have updated the amount, but keep in mind this is estimates.
                  Reply