JA
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login
Menu

3. Printer upgrade

3. Printer upgrade
Relevant for:
Last updated 6 days ago
3. Printer upgrade
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
60
 Available languages
ENCSPLDEESITFR
XL base covers removing
XL base covers removing
XL base covers removing
From the front face of the printer:
Pull out the right extrusion cover.
Pull out the left extrusion cover.
How to insert the nuts
How to insert the nuts
How to insert the nuts
How to insert the nuts
Fit the M3nE nut and push it into the profile in the direction of the pins.
Turn the M3nE nut into the profile to secure it.
Good job, the nut is secured.
XL base nuts inserting
XL base nuts inserting
XL base nuts inserting
Insert two M3nEs inserts into the left profile.
Insert two M3nEs inserts into the right profile.
Insert the nuts approximately as shown in the photo.
Lower bellows holder: parts preparation
Lower bellows holder: parts preparation
Lower bellows holder: parts preparation
Lower bellows holder: parts preparation
次のステップのために、次のものをご用意ください:
Lower bellows holder (1x)
Bellows magnet holder (2x)
Bellows magnet spacer (2x)
Magnets (2x)
M3x6 screw (4x)
M3x8bT screw (4x)
Right bellows magnet spacer
Right bellows magnet spacer
Right bellows magnet spacer
Right bellows magnet spacer
Take bellows magnet spacer and place in on the bellows magnet holder.
Insert the bellows magnet spacer with bellows magnet holder under the cutout in the lower bellows holder.
Secure the assembly with two M3x8bT using a T10 Torx screwdriver.
Left bellows magnet spacer
Left bellows magnet spacer
Left bellows magnet spacer
Take bellows magnet spacer and place in on the below magnet hoder.
Insert the bellows magnet spacer with bellows magnet holder under the cutout in the lower bellows holder. Secure the assembly with two M3x8bT using a T10 Torx screwdriver.
Lower magnets
Lower magnets
Lower magnets
Take a magnet and carefully and slowly place it in the left cut-out. The polarity of the magnet is not important.
Take a magnet and carefully and slowly place it in the right cut-out. The polarity of the magnet is not important.
Lower bellows holder securing: left side
Lower bellows holder securing: left side
Lower bellows holder securing: left side
Lower bellows holder securing: left side
Attach the lower bellows holder assembly on the XL base with magnets facing up.
Insert the M3x6 screw to the left front hole and tighten the screw using a 2.5 mm Allen key.
Insert the M3x6 screw to the left rear hole and tighten the screw using a 2.5 mm Allen key.
Lower bellows holder securing: right side
Lower bellows holder securing: right side
Lower bellows holder securing: right side
Insert the M3x6 screw into the right front hole and tighten the screw using a 2.5 mm Allen key.
Insert the M3x6 screw into the right rear hole and tighten the screw using a 2.5 mm Allen key.
The bellows will be attached to the printer at the end of the assembly manual.
CoreXY inserts
CoreXY inserts
CoreXY inserts
From the bottom side of the CoreXY:
Insert two M3nEs inserts into the left extrusion.
Insert two M3nEs inserts into the right extrusion.
Insert the nuts approximately as shown in the photo.
Upper magnet cover: parts preparation
Upper magnet cover: parts preparation
Upper magnet cover: parts preparation
Upper magnet cover: parts preparation
次のステップのために、次のものをご用意ください:
Upper magnet cover (2x)
Upper magnet holder (2x)
Magnets (4x)
M3x8bT screw (8x)
M3 spring washer (4x)
Upper magnet cover assembly
Upper magnet cover assembly
Upper magnet cover assembly
Upper magnet cover assembly
Take two M3wS washers and place them on the upper magnet holder.
Place the upper magnet cover on the washers with the upper magnet holder.
Secure the assembly with two M3x8bT screws using a T10 Torx screwdriver.
The M3wS washers have to be flattened by the tightening.
Follow the same procedure to assemble the second upper magnet cover.
Upper magnets attaching
Upper magnets attaching
Upper magnets attaching
Upper magnets attaching
Be careful, the magnets are strong!
Carefully and slowly attach the magnets on the bottom side of the upper magnet holder on both upper magnet covers. The polarity of the magnet is not important.
Carefully and slowly insert the magnets into the cut-out in the upper magnet covers. The polarity of the magnet is not important.
Check that the assembly looks as shown.
Connection box: parts preparation
Connection box: parts preparation
Connection box: parts preparation
次のステップのために、次のものをご用意ください:
XL Enclosure board cover (1x)
XL Enclosure splitter (1x)
M3x6 screw (2x)
Connection box assembly
Connection box assembly
Connection box assembly
Ensure that the longer metal section is facing away from you.
Insert the XL Enclosure splitter as shown in the picture (PRUSA logo facing you).
Secure the XL Enclosure splitter with two M3x6 screws.
Fixing brackets: parts preparation
Fixing brackets: parts preparation
Fixing brackets: parts preparation
次のステップのために、次のものをご用意ください:
Fixing bracket front left (1x)
Fixing bracket front right(1x)
Fixing bracket back left (1x)
Fixing bracket back right (1x)
M3x10rT screw (7x)
Fixing bracket front left attaching
Fixing bracket front left attaching
Fixing bracket front left attaching
Fixing bracket front left attaching
On the upper left side CoreXY:
Using a T10 Torx screwdriver, remove the M3x8bT screw.
Attach the fixing bracket front left onto the metal cover.
Ensure the front left fixing bracket is correctly positioned:
The fixing bracket front left slips under LED cover lip.
This is wrong, please align the fixing bracket front left correctly.
Fixing bracket front right securing
Fixing bracket front right securing
Fixing bracket front right securing
Fixing bracket front right securing
On the upper right side CoreXY:
Using a T10 Torx screwdriver, remove the M3x8bT screw.
Attach the fixing bracket front right onto the metal cover. Bracket slips under LED cover lip.
Ensure the front left fixing bracket is correctly positioned:
The fixing bracket front left slips under LED cover lip.
This is wrong, please align the fixing bracket front left correctly.
Insert the M3x10rT screw and secure it with the T10 Torx screwsdriver.
Fixing bracket rear left securing
Fixing bracket rear left securing
Fixing bracket rear left securing
Fixing bracket rear left securing
Turn the printer so the rear side is facing you.
Remove three M3x8bT screws.
Attach the fixing bracket rear left.
Secure the fixing bracket rear left with the M3x10rT screw.
Removing the rear Wi-Fi antenna
Removing the rear Wi-Fi antenna
This step only applies to printers that have the Wi-Fi antenna on the back of the printer. Otherwise, skip to the next step.
Unscrew the antenna from the antenna connector.
XL buddy box
XL buddy box
XL buddy box
XL buddy box
Release (a few turns are enough) four M3 screws on the XL buddy box.
Slide up and remove the XL buddy cover.
The next line is only for five-head printers. Otherwise, skip to the next step.
By pressing the security latch, unplug the DWARF3, DWARF4 and DWARF5 from the board.
Side antenna: cover removing
Side antenna: cover removing
Side antenna: cover removing
This step applies only if your printer has a side antenna. If not, proceed to the next step.
Loosen two screws on the cover slightly. No need to remove them completely. Push the cover to the right and remove it from the printer.
Now proceed to the Nextruder unpluging
Rear antenna: connector removing
Rear antenna: connector removing
Rear antenna: connector removing
Rear antenna: connector removing
If you have the antenna on the side of the printer -> remove the cover and proceed to the next step.
Gently unplug the antenna connector from the board.
Release (a few turns are enough) two M3 screws on antenna-holder.
Push the cover to the right.
Carefully remove the antenna-holder with the cable from the printer.
Nextruder unplugging
Nextruder unplugging
Nextruder unplugging
In this step, select the appropriate option based on your XL printer variant:
Single-tool: There is only one cable. By pressing the security latch, remove the DWARF1 cable and proceed to the next step.
Dual-Head & Five-Head: There are two cables. By pressing the security latch, remove the DWARF1 and DWARF2 connectors from the board.
Back cover removing
Back cover removing
Back cover removing
Back cover removing
From the left side of the rear cable management upper, remove two M3x4rT screws. Do not throw them away!
From the right side of the rear cable management upper, remove two M3x4rT screws. Do not throw them away!
Watch out for cables!
Carefully remove the rear cable management upper from the printer.
Back cables releasing
Back cables releasing
Back cables releasing
Watch out for the cables!
On the right side, cut off two zip-ties.
Locate the right PE screw on the board.
Remove the M3x5 screw and leave the cable there. Do not throw away the screw!
Fan & PE cable: parts preparation
Fan & PE cable: parts preparation
Fan & PE cable: parts preparation
Fan & PE cable: parts preparation
次のステップのために、次のものをご用意ください:
PE cable (the longest one) - 350mm (1x)
Fan cable 450mm (1x)
M3x5 screw (1x) you removed in the previous steps
Zip-tie (4x)
PE cable securing
PE cable securing
PE cable securing
PE cable securing
PEケーブルコネクターの正しい向きに注意してください。
Insert the M3x5 screw through the red end of the PE cable.
Attach the PE cable with the M3x5 screw through the free PE cable (which we released in the previous step). Secure both cables using a 2.5mm Allen key.
Adjust the cable routing as shown in the picture.
PE cable connecting
PE cable connecting
PE cable connecting
PE cable connecting
Adjust the cable routing as shown in the picture.
Slide the connector onto the metal sheet protrusion.
Fully secure the PE cable to the XL Enclosure board cover.
Fan cable connecting
Fan cable connecting
Fan cable connecting
Fan cable connecting
Connect the fan cable to the right connector on the FDM XL Enclosure splitter.
Adjust the cable routing as shown in the picture.
Connect the second end to the FAN1 connector on the XL sandwich board.
Installing LED cable
Installing LED cable
Installing LED cable
By pressing safety latch, disconnect the LED cable from the XL sandwich.
Connect the LED cable to the left connector on the FDM XL Enclosure splitter.
Installing LED cable
Installing LED cable
Installing LED cable
Installing LED cable
Connect the black LED cable to the middle connector on the FDM XL Enclosure splitter.
Lead the cable behind the Nextruders cables.
Connect the second end to the LED Light 2 connector on the XL sandwich board.
Enclosure cables securing
Enclosure cables securing
Enclosure cables securing
Enclosure cables securing
Locate the metal perforation on the XL enclosure board assembly.
Watch out for the cables!
Secure the cables carefully to the XL enclosure board cover. Do not overtighten the zip-tie. Cut the end of the zip-tie.
Attach the cables to the black sleeve with a zip-tie and secure carefully. Do not overtighten the zip-tie. Cut off the end of the cable tie.
Securing the cables
Securing the cables
Insert the zip-tie through the metal cut-out and secure all cables. Do not overtighten the zip-tie. Cut the ends of the zip-ties.
Back cover: parts preparation
Back cover: parts preparation
Back cover: parts preparation
次のステップのために、次のものをご用意ください:
Rear cable management upper (1x) you removed in the previous steps
M3x4rT screws (4x) you removed in the previous steps
Back cover attaching
Back cover attaching
Back cover attaching
Back cover attaching
Don't pinch any cables!
Attach the rear cable management upper to the printer.
Double-check the cables, there are a lot of them.
Secure the left side with two M3x4rT screws.
Secure the right side with two M3x4rT screws.
Antenna cover attaching
Antenna cover attaching
Antenna cover attaching
Antenna cover attaching
Connect the first dock (from the right side) cable to the upper slot labeled DWARF 1.
Connect the second dock (from the right side) cable to the lower slot labeled DWARF 2.
If you have the antenna on the side of the printer -> attach the cover, secure the screw and proceed to the next step.
Push the antenna cable through the opening in the cable cover (metal sheet) and guide it behind the cover to the electronics box.
Attach the antenna-holder on the screws and push the cover to the left. Tighten the screws.
Antenna & Nextruder connecting
Antenna & Nextruder connecting
Antenna & Nextruder connecting
Antenna & Nextruder connecting
If you have the antenna on the side of the printer -> skip to the black line.
Connect the antenna cable to the antenna connector on the board.
The next line is only for printers with more than 2 Nextruders. Otherwise go to the next step.
Connect the third, fourth and fifth (from the right) Nextruder to the splitter:
Third Nextruder.
Fourth Nextruder.
Fifth Nextruder.
XL splitter with connected Nextruders has to look like this.
XL buddy box covering
XL buddy box covering
XL buddy box covering
XL buddy box covering
Be carefull, do not pinch any cables!
Put the XL buddy box cover back on the printer.
Check Nextruders cables, they have to be inside the cutout in the cover.
With a T10 key tighten the four screws.
Lower belt release
Lower belt release
Lower belt release

You don't need to change the belt clamp if you have an Original Prusa XL shipped from June 2024.

You can skip to this step.

Turn the printer, so the front side is facing you.

Loosen the M3 screw holding the left CoreXY tensioner, approximately 4 full turns. Do not remove the screw completely.

Gently stretch the belt with your finger. If the belt feels loose as shown in the picture, proceed to the next step.
Upper belt release
Upper belt release
Upper belt release
Upper belt release
Loosen the M3 screw holding the right CoreXY tensioner, approximately 4 full turns. Do not remove the screw completely.
Gently stretch the belt with your finger. If the belt feels loose as shown in the picture, proceed to the next step.
Remove the x-carriage-cover.