JA
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

8. 電子部品の組み立て (B3/R2 デザイン)

Menu

8. 電子部品の組み立て (B3/R2 デザイン)

8. 電子部品の組み立て (B3/R2 デザイン)
Relevant for:
Last updated 6 months ago
8. 電子部品の組み立て (B3/R2 デザイン)
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
39
 Available languages
CSDEENESFRITPL

Step 1 Tools necessary for this chapter

Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
結束バンドの切断に使用するラジオペンチ
M3 ネジ 向けの 2.5mm 六角レンチ
ナットの調整用の 1.5mm 六角レンチ
PSUケーブルやヒートベッドケーブル締め付け用プラスドライバー

Step 2 Preparing the RAMBo-cover-door (part 1)

Preparing the RAMBo-cover-door (part 1)
Preparing the RAMBo-cover-door (part 1)
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
RAMBo-cover-door
RAMBo-cover-hinge-top
RAMBo-cover-hinge-bottom
M3nS nut (1x)
M3x10 screw (2x)

Step 4 Identifying mount holes

Identifying mount holes
Identifying mount holes
Turn the rear side of the printer towards you.
Holes with blue arrows will be used to mount the hinges for the RAMBo-cover-door.

Step 5 Preparing the lower hinge

Preparing the lower hinge
Preparing the lower hinge
Preparing the lower hinge
Preparing the lower hinge
Take the RAMBo-cover-hinge-bottom and push M3x10 screw through.
Note there is a cutout for the screw's head in the printed part.
Locate the hole for the lower hinge.
Place the hinge on the frame and tighten the screw. The hinge must be facing upwards.

Step 6 RAMBo-cover-door assembly

RAMBo-cover-door assembly
RAMBo-cover-door assembly
RAMBo-cover-door assembly
RAMBo-cover-door assembly
Place the RAMBo-cover-door on the lower hinge.
Take the RAMBo-cover-hinge-top and push M3x10 screw through.
Assemble the RAMBo-cover-hinge-top in the door and mount it to the frame.

Step 7 Wrapping X-axis cable

Wrapping X-axis cable
Wrapping X-axis cable
Wrapping X-axis cable
Wrapping X-axis cable
Before proceeding the RAMBo cover, please take the remaining and smallest spiral wrap from the package.
Wrap it around the X-axis motor cable.
The spiral wrap is shorter than the motor cable.

Step 8 EINSY RAMBo board - different versions

EINSY RAMBo board - different versions
EINSY RAMBo board - different versions
EINSY RAMBo board - different versions
There are two designs to the EINSY board. See the pictures to recognise your version:
Version A: LCD connectors are used directly on the EINSY RAMBo board.
Version B: LCD connectors are part of the daughterboard.
The daughterboard is preassembled in our factory. Do not remove it!
There is no functional difference between both solutions from the user point of view, the connectors are just shifted to a different position.

Step 9 Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 1)

Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 1)
Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 1)
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
RAMBo-cover-base (1x)
EINSY RAMBo motherboard (1x)
M3n nut (4x)
M3x10 screw (6x)

Step 10 Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)

Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)
Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)
Preparing the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)
Insert four M3n nuts in nut traps.
Slide EINSY inside the base and tighten it with four M3x10 screws.
Tighten the screws carefully, you can damage the board.
Use the needle nose pliers to help with positioning the screws.

Step 12 Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)

Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)
Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)
Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)
Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 2)
Before mounting the base on the frame, take the cable from X-axis motor (see the yellow label) and plug it in the EINSY.
Push the spiral wrap in the slot and leave some slack of the cable along the board (don't stretch the cable).
See the slots on the printed part, which will be used for the M3x10 screws (those are already on the frame).

Step 13 Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 3)

Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 3)
Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 3)
Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 3)
Mounting the RAMBo-cover-base (part 3)
Slide the RAMBo-cover-base on the prepared M3x10 screws and align it with the edge of the Z-axis frame.
2.5mm 六角レンチ を使って、それぞれのネジを締めこみます。2枚目 と 3枚目 の写真をご参照ください。

Step 14 Cable management (part 1)

Cable management (part 1)
Cable management (part 1)
In the following steps, we will manage all the cables on the printer. We've tested several ways and this seems to be the most efficient.
In the upcoming steps, please tighten all zip ties carefully as you might pinch/break the cables.
Turn the printer on the PSU side and start from the bottom all the way to the top.

Step 15 Cable management (part 2)

Cable management (part 2)
Cable management (part 2)
Cable management (part 2)
Start with the Z-axis motor (right).
Slide the zip tie through the circular holes in the frame to create a loop.
Push the cable gently in the zip tie and tighten it so it is snug and holding the wires. Be careful not to over tighten the tie as it can cut the wires . Cut the remaining part.

Step 16 Cable management (part 3)

Cable management (part 3)
Cable management (part 3)
Cable management (part 3)
Continue upwards and using another zip tie create the next loop.
Insert Z-axis cable and all cables from the PSU. Make sure all the cables are below smooth rods and not interfering with the Y-carriage.
Push the cable gently in the zip tie and tighten it so it is snug and holding the wires. Be careful not to over tighten the tie as it can cut the wires . Cut the remaining part.

Step 17 Cable management (part 4)

Cable management (part 4)
Cable management (part 4)
Cable management (part 4)
Continue upwards and using another zip tie create the next loop.
Insert Y-axis motor cable to the bundle.
Push the cable gently in the zip tie and tighten it so it is snug and holding the wires. Be careful not to over tighten the tie as it can cut the wires . Cut the remaining part.

Step 18 Cable management (part 5)

Cable management (part 5)
Cable management (part 5)
Cable management (part 5)
Cable management (part 5)
Take the LCD cables and gently push them in the aluminum extrusion. Leave some slack, do not stretch the cables too much.
Use the whole length of the extrusion.
Bend the cable bundle down for now.
Carefully fold the LCD cables around the frame.

Step 19 Cable management (part 6)

Cable management (part 6)
Cable management (part 6)
Cable management (part 6)
Continue upwards and using another zip tie create the next loop.
Take the bundle of cables and place it over the LCD cables.
Push the cables gently in the zip tie (excluding the LCD cables) and tighten it. Cut the remaining part.

Step 20 Cable management (part 7)

Cable management (part 7)
Cable management (part 7)
Cable management (part 7)
Cable management (part 7)
Slide the zip tie through the circular holes in the frame to create a loop.
This time place the LCD cables carefully in the zip tie.
Insert the Z-axis left motor cable and all cables from the bundle.

Step 21 Cable management (part 8)

Cable management (part 8)
Cable management (part 8)
Push the cables gently in the zip tie, before you tighten the zip tie, read the next point.
This time be very careful! Tighten the zip tie slightly or you will damage the LCD cables! The zip tie should be snug to hold the wires in place. Over tightening it can cut the wires!
That's it! Cables are organized, let's connect them to the EINSY board. Now you can turn the printer back on its feet.

Step 22 Connecting the heatbed cable bundle

Connecting the heatbed cable bundle
Connecting the heatbed cable bundle
Connecting the heatbed cable bundle
Connecting the heatbed cable bundle
This step is valid both for the spiral wrap and textile sleeve. In case of the textile sleeve, there is no nylon inside, so skip the "blue point" step.
Use a zip tie to create a loop on the side of the RAMBo-cover-base. This is valid both for the spiral wrap and textile sleeve.
Grab the end of the heatbed cable bundle, locate the NYLON filament and separate (split) about 1-2 cm of the NYLON from the bundle. Slide the nylon in the hole on the lower edge of the opening inside the base. DON'T cut anything!
Tighten the zip tie and cut the remaining part.

Step 23 PSU and HB power cables (part 1)

PSU and HB power cables (part 1)
PSU and HB power cables (part 1)
PSU and HB power cables (part 1)
重要: 電源ユニットとヒートベッドケーブルはEINSYボードに正しい順序で接続することが重要ですプラス側のケーブルプラス側端子に接続する必要があります。ケーブルは2つのバージョンがあり、それぞれ色分けが異なります:
バージョンA : 各ペアの両方のワイヤーの色は黒ですが、 プラス側 赤い線 が引かれています。
バージョン B: 各ペアが赤と黒のワイヤーで構成されています。プラス側赤色の方です。
Connect wires from PSU and HEATBED to the EINSY board in the following order (red arrows indicate positive slot):
The first cable from the PSU (A+|A-).
The second cable from the PSU (B+|B-).
Cable from the heatbed (C+|C-).
Both cables (two pairs) from the PSU are the same, their order doesn't matter, just ensure correct polarity.

Step 24 PSU and HB power cables (part 2)

PSU and HB power cables (part 2)
PSU and HB power cables (part 2)
PSU and HB power cables (part 2)
PSU and HB power cables (part 2)
Please make sure you have connected POSITIVE and NEGATIVE polarity as described in the previous step! Always place the wire with POSITIVE polarity in the positive slot on EINSY. See the pictures for red arrows.
Check once more following setup:
Take the first cable from the PSU and connect the pair of wires to the EINSY board. Use the bundled Philips screwdriver. TIGHTEN the screw firmly!
Take the second cable from the PSU and connect the pair of wires to the EINSY board.
The last pair of wires is from the heatbed. Connect them to the last two slots.
Please note that not following these steps correctly could possibly void the warranty on the printer if any damage occurs. Please take your time and double check the correct connections and tighten the screws.

Step 25 Connecting all motors (X/Y/Z axis)

Connecting all motors (X/Y/Z axis)
Connecting all motors (X/Y/Z axis)
Connecting all motors (X/Y/Z axis)
Identify all motors using the yellow labels and connect them to the board.
X-axis motor (already connected)
Y-axis motor
Z-axis motors ( the order doesn't matter)
Try to achieve the similar cable arrangement inside the cover to give yourself enough space to work with.

Step 26 PSU power panic and HB thermistor

PSU power panic and HB thermistor
PSU power panic and HB thermistor
PSU power panic and HB thermistor
PSU power panic and HB thermistor
Find the twisted pair (black and white | PP) cable from PSU and connected it to the board.
Press the black&white cable to the left side of the cover. Arrange the cables as in the picture, so you have more space for the upcoming ones.
Take the thermistor (green label | HT) from the heatbed and connect it.
Thermistor cable can be also in white color and missing the green label. It's polarity doesn't matter, it can be plugged both ways.
Try to achieve the similar cable arrangement inside the cover to give yourself enough space to work with.

Step 27 Connecting the extruder cable bundle (part 1)

Connecting the extruder cable bundle (part 1)
Connecting the extruder cable bundle (part 1)
Connecting the extruder cable bundle (part 1)
Find the slot for the NYLON filament, you will need it in the next step.
Prepare the cable bundle like in the second picture. Pay attention to the single wrap with excluded NYLON filament.

Step 28 Connecting the extruder cable bundle (part 2)

Connecting the extruder cable bundle (part 2)
Connecting the extruder cable bundle (part 2)
Connecting the extruder cable bundle (part 2)
Connecting the extruder cable bundle (part 2)
Slide the NYLON filament in the hole, you've found in the previous step.
The following step needs patience. Be careful while pushing the cables in, if you push too hard, you might break some of them!
Take all the cables from the extruder with the wrap and slide them through the opening. To make it easier try to twist the wrap to make it a bit smaller.
After all cables are in, wrap the bundle with remaining spiral wrap. If you need to make more than 2 turns, carefully cut the wrap.

Step 30 エクストルーダーのケーブル束を接続する(パート4)

エクストルーダーのケーブル束を接続する(パート4)
エクストルーダーのケーブル束を接続する(パート4)
エクストルーダーのケーブル束を接続する(パート4)
エクストルーダーのケーブル束を接続する(パート4)
Connect the remaining cables from the Extruder:
Extruder heater (red cable pair | Nr. 1)
Left hotend fan (black cable | Nr .2)
Front print fan (red label | Nr. 3)
Filament sensor cable (use the lower row of pins in the connector and ensure the red wire is on the right, facing the outside of the board | Nr. 4). Double check the connector fits to all pins on the board!!! Misaligning the connector can damage the sensor!
Extruder motor (yellow label with "E" | Nr. 5)
Extruder thermistor (green/yellow label | Nr. 6)
P.I.N.D.A. probe cable (Nr. 7)

Step 31 Connecting the LCD cables

Connecting the LCD cables
Connecting the LCD cables
Connecting the LCD cables
Connecting the LCD cables
LCD cable with ONE stripe (Connector P1)
LCD cable with TWO stripes (Connector P2)
The pink stripe on the LCD cables should be facing upwards.
Note in case of the daughterboard the cables are connected in the same order and orientation (see the second picture).
Try to achieve the similar cable arrangement inside the cover.

Step 32 Verify all connections once more!

Verify all connections once more!
Verify all connections once more!
Verify all connections once more!
Check your electronics connection with the attached picture.
Make sure once more the Filament sensor cable is connected to all pins! Misalignment might lead to permanently damaging the sensor.

Step 33 Finalizing the RAMBo cover

Finalizing the RAMBo cover
Finalizing the RAMBo cover
Finalizing the RAMBo cover
M3x40 screw (1x)
Close the RAMBo-cover-door.
Make sure that no wire is pinched!
Tighten the M3x40 screw.

Step 34 Mounting antivibration feet

Mounting antivibration feet
Mounting antivibration feet
Mounting antivibration feet
If you've assembled the feet in the second chapter, you can skip this step.
Antivibration feet (4x)
Turn the frame on it's side and insert the antivibration foot, then rotate with the foot until you squish the rim inside the extrusion.
Repeat this process on all 4 feet. Place them 2-3 cm from the end of each extrusion.

Step 36 Mounting the single spool holder

Mounting the single spool holder
Mounting the single spool holder
Mounting the single spool holder
Mounting the single spool holder
Find the spool holder in the package and assemble it to the top of the frame as shown in the picture.
To properly mount the spool holder, let the "tooth" sit on the frame and then press in the direction of the arrows (push backwards, while slightly pressing downwards).
Don't try to assemble spool holder by pushing it only from the top. More force is needed and you may damage the holder.
Spool holder design might differ from the pictures.

Step 37 Assembling the double spool holder

Assembling the double spool holder
Assembling the double spool holder
Assembling the double spool holder
Assembling the double spool holder
Don't use excessive force during the assembly, or you might damage the spool holder locking system.
Place all three parts in front of you. Note both "arms" are identical. Make sure the C shaped part, which will snap on the printer's frame is facing towards you.
Take the "arm" on the right side, insert it gently in the main part and start to rotate clockwise (away from you). It should take about half the turn to lock the part in place.
Take the "arm" on the left side, insert it gently in the main part and start to rotate anticlockwise (towards you). It should take about half the turn to lock the part in place.
The assembly requires a very small force (torque). If you experience issues, check first the locking mechanism for obstacles.

Step 38 Mounting the double spool holder

Mounting the double spool holder
Mounting the double spool holder
Mounting the double spool holder
Mounting the double spool holder
To properly mount the spool holder, let the "tooth" sit on the frame (in the middle) and then press in the direction of the arrows (push backwards, while slightly pressing downwards).
Don't try to assemble spool holder by pushing it only from the top. More force is needed and you may damage the holder.
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.