JA
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

7. Spool holder and buffer assembly

7. Spool holder and buffer assembly

7. Spool holder and buffer assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 2 years ago
7. Spool holder and buffer assembly
 Difficulty
Easy
 Steps
22
 Available languages
ENCSPLESDEITFR

Step 2 スプールホルダーベースのクリーニング(オプション)

スプールホルダーベースのクリーニング(オプション)
スプールホルダーベースのクリーニング(オプション)
This guide is describing an assembly of a single spool holder. Your package should include 5, simply repeat all the steps again until you finish all spool holders.
Take the black plastic spool holder base and turn it upside down.
Using cloth + detergent or IPA clean all four corners from dust and grease.
Let the surface fully dry and proceed to the next step.

Step 3 Sticking foam pads

Sticking foam pads
Sticking foam pads
Sticking foam pads
Sticking foam pads
スプールホルダーベース1個につき、フォームパッド4枚を用意します。
Peel off the yellow protective film completely.
Stick the foam pad on the bottom of the spool holder base and hold it for a while. DON'T use too much force, you might deform the plastic shell.
The foam pads are important to increase contact between the spool holder base and the surface underneath and reduce the spool holder from moving.

Step 4 スプールシャフトの組立て

スプールシャフトの組立て
スプールシャフトの組立て
スプールシャフトの組立て
Let's assemble the shafts holding the spools, you will need:
Bearings (4x)
Shaft (2x)
Shafts can be black or silver, the dimensions are the same.

Step 5 スプールシャフトの組立て

スプールシャフトの組立て
スプールシャフトの組立て
スプールシャフトの組立て
Align the bearing with the end of the shaft.
Assemble bearings on both sides of the shaft.
The rubber seals next to the bearing were used for the purpose of the photography, no need to use them.

Step 7 スプールホルダーの組み立て (パート2)

スプールホルダーの組み立て (パート2)
スプールホルダーの組み立て (パート2)
スプールホルダーの組み立て (パート2)
Rotate the base with the cutout part towards you.
Insert the shafts into the spool holder base. Make sure all four bearings are seated properly.
Insert the endstops in all four sockets. Push them all the way in, but make sure you won't deform the spool holder base.
Make sure the shafts can rotate freely.

Step 8 Buffer parts preparation

Buffer parts preparation
Buffer parts preparation
Buffer parts preparation
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
M3x40 screw (10x)
M3x12 screw (10x)
M3n nut (10x)
Buffer plate (6x)
PTFEチューブ 4x2x150 mm (5本)
必要な部品リストは、次のステップにも続きます。
The Buffer plates are protected by a thin protective film on one or both sides, you can remove it now. Be careful during the assembly to avoid scratches.

Step 10 Buffer parts preparation (new version)

Buffer parts preparation (new version)
Buffer parts preparation (new version)
Buffer parts preparation (new version)
s-buffer-printer (1x)
s-buffer-spools (1x)
s-buffer-spacer (4x)
s-buffer-hook-uni (2x)
As the names suggest, there are parts, which will connect to the printer or to the spools.
重要:PTFEチューブ用の穴は、両方の部品で一致させる必要があります。写真をご覧ください。反転しないように注意してください。
On one side you have 3 holes, same goes for the second printed part.
Other side has only 2 holes.

Step 11 Buffer assembly - printer part (new version)

Buffer assembly - printer part (new version)
Buffer assembly - printer part (new version)
Buffer assembly - printer part (new version)
Buffer assembly - printer part (new version)
Take the larger printed part (s-buffer-printer) and place it like in the picture with two holes facing to the right.
少し重さがあって背の高いもの(空のグラスなど)を用意します。すぐに使います。
Grab one plate and slide it in, it will fit in the slot.
Make sure the surface with previously removed protective film is facing towards you.
組立全体が倒れやすいので、用意した少し背の高い重量物で後ろから支えてください。
Slide another 5 plates in the printed part. Make sure the surfaces with previously removed protective films are facing towards you.
Use two M3x40 screws and push them through the printed part. Ensure the screws are all the way through.
Don't turn the Buffer yet.

Step 12 Buffer assembly - spools part (new version)

Buffer assembly - spools part (new version)
Buffer assembly - spools part (new version)
Buffer assembly - spools part (new version)
Buffer assembly - spools part (new version)
Arrange the plates on top of the Buffer and slide in the second printed part (s-buffer-spools).
Make sure the side with two holes is on the right.
Seat the printed part on the other side as well.
Secure the printed part using two screws M3x40.
Don't turn the Buffer yet.

Step 13 WARNING: tightening the parts (new version)

WARNING: tightening the parts (new version)
WARNING: tightening the parts (new version)
WARNING: tightening the parts (new version)
WARNING: tightening the parts (new version)
Now turn the Buffer and place four nuts on the screws. Before you start tightening, please read the following instructions:
DON'T TIGHTEN the screws too firmly. You will deform the plates and the Buffer might not work properly. Make sure the plates are parallel and not bent.
It is enough just to catch the nut (use its entire internal thread).
Use this approach on all parts, which are holding the plates.

Step 14 Adding the spacers and hooks (new version)

Adding the spacers and hooks (new version)
Adding the spacers and hooks (new version)
Adding the spacers and hooks (new version)
Adding the spacers and hooks (new version)
Turn the Buffer back, two holes are facing to the right again.
Take three s-buffer-spacer parts and place them on the side with two holes.
Secure each s-buffer-spacer with a M3x40 screw.
Take two s-buffer-hook-uni parts and place them on the other side. This position of hooks is compatible both with MK3S and MK2.5S, but you can rearrange it.
Take the last s-buffer-spacer and place it to the corner.
Secure each printer part with a M3x40 screw.
Use six M3n nuts from the other side and tighten the screws. Keep in mind the proper tightening. Avoid deforming the plates!

Step 15 Buffer parts preparation (old version)

Buffer parts preparation (old version)
Buffer parts preparation (old version)
Buffer parts preparation (old version)
s-buffer-spacer (3x)
s-buffer-spacer-hook (3x)
s-buffer-printer (1x)
s-buffer-spools (1x)
As the names suggest, there are parts, which will connect to the printer or to the spools.
重要:PTFEチューブ用の穴は、両方の部品で一致させる必要があります。写真をご覧ください。反転しないように注意してください。
On one side you have 3 holes, same goes for the second printed part.
Other side has only 2 holes.

Step 16 Buffer assembly - printer part (old version)

Buffer assembly - printer part (old version)
Buffer assembly - printer part (old version)
Buffer assembly - printer part (old version)
Buffer assembly - printer part (old version)
Take the larger printed part (s-buffer-printer) and place it like in the picture with two holes facing to the right.
少し重さがあって背の高いもの(空のグラスなど)を用意します。すぐに使います。
Grab one plate and slide it in, it will fit in the slot.
Make sure the surface with removed protective film is facing towards you.
組立全体が倒れやすいので、用意した少し背の高い重量物で後ろから支えてください。
Slide another 5 plates in the printed part. Make sure the surface with removed protective film is facing towards you.
Use two M3x40 screws and push them through the printed part. Ensure the screws are all the way through.
Don't turn the Buffer yet.

Step 17 Buffer assembly - spools part (old version)

Buffer assembly - spools part (old version)
Buffer assembly - spools part (old version)
Buffer assembly - spools part (old version)
Buffer assembly - spools part (old version)
Arrange the plates on top of the Buffer and slide in the second printed part (s-buffer-spools).
Make sure the side with two holes is on the right.
Seat the printed part on the other side as well.
Secure the printed part using two screws M3x40.
Don't turn the Buffer yet.

Step 18 WARNING: tightening the parts (old version)

WARNING: tightening the parts (old version)
WARNING: tightening the parts (old version)
WARNING: tightening the parts (old version)
WARNING: tightening the parts (old version)
Now turn the Buffer and place four nuts on the screws. Before you start tightening, please read the following instructions:
DON'T TIGHTEN the screws too firmly. You will deform the plates and the Buffer might not work properly. Make sure the plates are parallel and not bent.
It is enough just to catch the nut (use its entire internal thread).
Use this approach on all parts, which are holding the plates.

Step 19 Adding the spacers on both sides (old version)

Adding the spacers on both sides (old version)
Adding the spacers on both sides (old version)
Adding the spacers on both sides (old version)
Adding the spacers on both sides (old version)
Turn the Buffer back, two holes are facing to the right again.
Take three s-buffer-spacer parts and place them on the side with two holes.
Secure each s-buffer-spacer with a M3x40 screw.
Take three s-buffer-spacer-hook parts and place them on the other side.
Secure each s-buffer-spacer-hook with a M3x40 screw.
Use six M3n nuts from the other side and tighten the screws. Keep in mind the proper tightening. Avoid deforming the plates!

Step 20 PTFEチューブの追加(両バージョンとも)

PTFEチューブの追加(両バージョンとも)
PTFEチューブの追加(両バージョンとも)
PTFEチューブの追加(両バージョンとも)
150mmのPTFEチューブを、2つのプリントパーツのうち、小さいほうのパーツにスライドさせます。PTFEチューブが反対側(Bufferの内側)に2-3mmだけ突き出ていることを確認してください(それ以上はありえません)。
M3x12ネジ5本でPTFEチューブを固定します。表面より少し上に締め付けるとよいでしょう。
各PTFEチューブをフィラメントでチェックし、チューブ内をスムーズに移動できることを確認します。動かない場合は、ネジを少し緩めてください。

Step 22 Final check

Final check
Final check
Final check
Did you assemble all five spool holders and the Buffer?
Do they look like those in the photo? Note that the hooks on the buffer will differ depending on your version.
There are 5 screws (M3x12) remaining, keep them for connecting the printer tubes to the buffer, later while reading the Handbook.
Now, just a Private: 8. Preflight check and the MMU2S is ready!
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us