JA
  • English
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

6. Electronics and MMU2S unit assembly

Menu

6. Electronics and MMU2S unit assembly

6. Electronics and MMU2S unit assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 6 months ago
6. Electronics and MMU2S unit assembly
 Difficulty
Difficult
 Steps
32
 Available languages
CSDEENESFRITPL

Step 1 Tools necessary for this chapter

Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
この章で準備するもの:
M3 ネジ 用の 2.5mm 六角レンチ
ナットの調整用の 2mm 六角レンチ
Needle-nose pliers for zip tie trimming
Philips screw-driver for power cable assembly
8mm wrench to tighten the QSM fittings
Older units may include a side wrench 8 mm.

Step 2 電装パーツの準備

電装パーツの準備
電装パーツの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
mmu2-ele-cover (1x)
M3x6 screw (3x)
M3n nut (3x)
MMU2 control board (1x)

Step 3 Electronics assembly

Electronics assembly
Electronics assembly
Electronics assembly
Electronics assembly
Insert three M3n nuts in the ele-cover. Use a flat surface to push them in if necessary.
Slide in the MMU2 control board. Make sure the three buttons are all the way through on the other side.
Secure the board with three M3x6 screws. Tighten carefully.
Tip: If you can't press the nuts in, use a M3x6 screw to pull the nuts in before you slide in the board.

Step 4 ケーブルの準備

ケーブルの準備
ケーブルの準備
ケーブルの準備
ケーブルの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Power cable for the MK3 (1x)
Power cable for the MK2.5 (1x)
Use the power cable depending on the type of your printer. In case the cable is missing in your kit, please contact our support.
Signal cable (1x)
Note the signal cable has two different connectors! One is smooth without safety latch and the other one has a latch. Use the latch for the MMU2 board.

Step 5 Connecting the cables

Connecting the cables
Connecting the cables
Connecting the cables
Prepare the MMU2 unit and the board assembly as in the picture. Follow the cables to connect them correctly.
Signal cable (use side with safety latch)
Power cable
F.I.N.D.A. sensor cable
Pulley motor cable
Selector motor cable
Idler motor cable

Step 7 Cable management (part 1)

Cable management (part 1)
Cable management (part 1)
Cable management (part 1)
Prepare the MMU2 unit and the electronics assembly like in the picture. Position the side with two motors to the left and signal cable to the left as well.
Place the electronics on the MMU2 unit. The connectors must be facing towards you.
Secure the electronics assembly with two M3x18 screws.

Step 8 Cable management (part 2)

Cable management (part 2)
Cable management (part 2)
Cable management (part 2)
Make sure the selector with F.I.N.D.A. is all the way to the side as in the picture!
We will start the cable management from the F.I.N.D.A. sensor and counter-clockwise. Note the arrows.
Tighten the cables firmly, but gently at the same time. You can damage (break) the wires.
Carefully guide the cable from the F.I.N.D.A. sensor and couple it with the cable from the Selector motor. Use the first zip tie.
Continue with the cable bundle and add the Pulley motor cable. Tighten these three cables using a second zip tie near the edge of the printed part (idler-body).

Step 9 Cable management (part 3)

Cable management (part 3)
Cable management (part 3)
Cable management (part 3)
Cable management (part 3)
Take the signal and power cable (first two from the left). Bundle them together and wrap around 10 cm (3.94 inch) in the textile sleeve.
Slide the sleeve towards the MMU2 unit as much as the cable allows.
Take the bundle from the motors and F.I.N.D.A. add the textile sleeve above it and tighten it using the third zip tie.
Finish wrapping the cables in the textile sleeve.

Step 10 Cable management (part 4)

Cable management (part 4)
Cable management (part 4)
Cable management (part 4)
Cable management (part 4)
Now using the left hand take the cable from the Idler motor and pull it gently to the left.
Using the right hand take the cable from F.I.N.D.A. sensor (black) and pull it gently to the right.
Use the fourth zip tie and bundle all the cables together.
Final cable management should be similar to the last picture.
Note: for the MK2.5 there will be different connectors at the end of the cable bundle.

Step 11 PTFEチューブの準備

PTFEチューブの準備
PTFEチューブの準備
PTFEチューブの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
mmu2-rear-PTFE-holder (1x)
M3x18 screw (4x)
M3n nut (4x)
PTFEチューブ 4x2x650 (5本)
PTFEチューブは、損傷を避けるために、取り付けの最後のアイテムとしてあります。組み立ての際はご注意ください ;)

Step 12 PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート1)

PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート1)
PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート1)
Carefully turn the entire MMU2 unit upside-down.
Slide in the M3n nuts. Use a M3x18 screw to press them in. Use your hand, hammer shouldn't be necessary.
The hole for each nut is slightly narrower on the other end, therefore the nut should have a snug fit.

Step 13 PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート2)

PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート2)
PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート2)
PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート2)
最初のPTFEチューブを手に取り、MMU2Sユニット内にスライドさせま す。5本のチューブは全て一方向に曲がっていますが、自由端が上向きになっていることを確認してください。
各PTFEチューブのために円形の穴があり、穴の中に少なくとも0.5~1 mm (0.02~0.04 inch)のチューブを押し込むことができるはずです。
続けて、残りの4本のPTFEチューブを押し込んでいきます。

Step 14 PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート3)

PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート3)
PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート3)
PTFEチューブの組み付け(パート3)
リアPTFEホルダーをPTFEチューブの上部に配置します。 プリントパーツの側面が厚い側が、外側を向いている必要があるりますのでご注意ください。
Secure the rear-PTFE holder using four M3x18 screws. Tighten the screws fully only after you ensure proper alignment of the printed part! Otherwise, you risk squishing the tubes and future filament jams.

Step 15 フレームホルダーの準備

フレームホルダーの準備
フレームホルダーの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
mmu2-frame-holder (2x)
M3x12 screw (4x)
Be extra careful with the holders from now on. If you break them, you won't be able to mount the MMU2 unit on the frame.

Step 16 Frame holder assembly

Frame holder assembly
Frame holder assembly
Frame holder assembly
Frame holder assembly
While the MMU2 unit is turned upside down, be EXTRA careful with the F.I.N.D.A. cable, which can get broken, if you tilt the unit on the F.I.N.D.A. sensor.
Turn the MMU2 unit upside down like in the first picture. Locate the four holes for the M3 screws. Make sure there are nuts in them.
両方のフレームホルダーパーツをMMU2S本体にセットします。傾斜の長い方がPTFEチューブの方向となります。
Ensure once again the correct orientation of the frame holders.
Secure the holders using four M3x12 screws.

Step 17 MMU2S unit is finished!

MMU2S unit is finished!
MMU2S unit is finished!
Great job, the MMU2 unit is finished!
Compare the picture to your assembly.
DO NOT ASSEMBLE the MMU2 unit on the FRAME!!! Wait for the instructions.

Step 18 PTFEチューブの準備

PTFEチューブの準備
PTFEチューブの準備
PTFEチューブの準備
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
PTFEチューブ 4x2x360 (1本)
Fitting QSM-M5 (2x)
Note this tube, can be also white. The dimensions and properties are the same.

Step 19 PTFEチューブの組み付け

PTFEチューブの組み付け
PTFEチューブの組み付け
QSM-M5フィッティングを1つ取り、PTFEチューブを中に滑り込ませます。チューブがカチッとはまる感触があるはずです。
Repeat this procedure on the other end.
As an alternative, you can first screw the fittings in the printer and then slide the tube in.

Step 20 MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート1)

MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート1)
MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート1)
以下のステップに向けて、下記の部品を用意してください。
Original Prusa i3 MK3S/MK2.5S printer
MMU2S unit
PTFEチューブ
8mm wrench
Before you plug in the MMU2S unit to the printer, please make sure the printer is TURNED OFF!

Step 21 MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート2)

MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート2)
MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート2)
MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート2)
The MMU2S unit should be placed in the middle on the top part of the aluminium frame (next to the Prusa logo).
Place the unit on the frame, do not try to fix it for now.
Look from behind the printer, there are "clamps" on the MMU2S unit, which must be snapped (locked) to the frame. Don't do it now, wait for the next step!

Step 22 MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート3)

MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート3)
MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート3)
MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート3)
MMU2Sユニットの組立て(パート3)
Make sure once more the unit is in the middle of the frame, once we engage the clamps, you won't be able to move it!
Using both hands, apply equal pressure along the top part of the MMU2S unit. Press downwards and slightly towards the frame. Press until the clamps lock to the frame.
Check on the front side of the frame, both clamps of the holder are fully engaged.
That's it for the MMU2S unit ;)

Step 23 エクストルーダーとMMU2Sユニットの接続

エクストルーダーとMMU2Sユニットの接続
エクストルーダーとMMU2Sユニットの接続
エクストルーダーとMMU2Sユニットの接続
エクストルーダーとMMU2Sユニットの接続
先ほど用意したPTFEチューブを取り出し、エクストルーダーに接続します。チューブの両端は同じものです。指でネジを締めます。
Take the second end of the tube and connect it to the MMU2S unit. Tighten the fitting using fingers.
Check both fittings on the tube are perpendicular to the surface of the extruder and the MMU2S unit. Make sure the tube is not distorted or twisted.
Tighten both fittings using the 8mm side of the wrench, be very careful when tightening, don't use an excessive force!

Step 24 Connecting the electronics

Connecting the electronics
Connecting the electronics
Connecting the electronics
Connecting the electronics
WARNING: we need to cut part of the plastic. Make sure you wear protective eyewear!
上部ヒンジのM3x10ネジを緩めて取り外します。 次に、ヒンジとドアを取り外します。
Using pliers carefully cut the corner of the door. We need to create a space for the MMU2S unit cable bundle.
Comparison between the trimmed door (left) and the original shape (right).

Step 25 Connecting the electronics

Connecting the electronics
Connecting the electronics
Connecting the electronics
Connecting the electronics
Place the door back.
Insert back the hinge.
Tighten the M3x10 screw.
Insert the cable bundle from the MMU2S unit.
Place back the clip and tighten it.
Attach the extruder cable bundle to the hooks on the inside of the Einsy-base by using two zip-ties.
Now, let's connect the cables to the board. Select the next steps based on the printer that you have.

Step 26 エクストルーダーの接続 MK3S/+ (オプション)

エクストルーダーの接続 MK3S/+ (オプション)
エクストルーダーの接続 MK3S/+ (オプション)
Connections differ depending on the printer you have. For the MK3S/+, please use this step. For the MK2.5S please skip to the following one.
Follow the diagram in case you need to reconnect the extruder cables into the Einsy Rambo board.
In case you upgraded from the MK3 printer, you have to reconnect the entire extruder cable bundle.

Step 27 Connecting the electronics MK3S/+

Connecting the electronics MK3S/+
Connecting the electronics MK3S/+
Connecting the electronics MK3S/+
Connecting the electronics MK3S/+
Connecting MMU2S unit to the printer differs depending on the printer you have. For the MK3S, please use this step. For the MK2.5S please skip to the next.
Signal cable (upper row of the pins, brown wire in the connector facing left)
IR-sensor cable (white wire facing to the left)
Make sure the signal cable is connected to all pins!
Power cable (add it to the first two clamps from the left, leave the PSU cables connected). Red wire is positive and in the first slot, black wire is negative and in the second.
The power cable connector "fork" has bended ends, make sure they point up, see the picture.
Make sure the power cables are tightened firmly!
Use the Philips screw-driver to release the screws on the EINSY.

Step 28 Connecting the electronics MK2.5S

Connecting the electronics MK2.5S
Connecting the electronics MK2.5S
Connecting the electronics MK2.5S
Connecting the electronics MK2.5S
This step is for the MK2.5S owners, in case you have MK3S, please skip to the next.
Signal cable (upper row of the pins, brown wire in the connector facing left)
IR-sensor cable (white wire facing to the left)
Make sure the signal cable is connected to all pins! You can use the filament sensor connector to verify the alignment.
Follow the cables from the PSU and unplug one connector from the RAMBo board (both are the same).
Connect the PSU cable to the power cable from the MMU2S unit. See the picture and ensure the connector is all the way in.
Plug the power cable from the MMU2S unit to the board, where the PSU cable was plugged previously.
Make sure the power cables are connected firmly!

Step 29 Connecting the electronics MK2.5S (optional)

Connecting the electronics MK2.5S (optional)
Connecting the electronics MK2.5S (optional)
Connecting the electronics MK2.5S (optional)
In case you upgraded from MK2.5 printer, you have to reconnect the entire extruder:
P.I.N.D.A. probe (v-cable, 4 wires)
Left hotend fan (v-cable, 3 wires)
Extruder motor (yellow label with "E")
Extruder heater
Extruder thermistor (yellow/green heat shrink, orientation does not matter)
Front print fan (red heat shrink, ensure that the red wire is closer to the extruder thermistor connector)
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.