EN
  • Español
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

6. Hinged Lid (add-on)

6. Hinged Lid (add-on)

6. Hinged Lid (add-on)
Relevant for:
Last updated 4 days ago
6. Hinged Lid (add-on)
 Difficulty
Easy
 Steps
24
 Available languages
DEESFRPL

Step 1 Introduction

Introduction
Introduction
Introduction
This guide will take you through the installation of the Hinged lid on the Original Prusa Enclosure.

Before you start installing the addon, PRINT OUT ALL NECESSARY PLASTIC PARTS! The parts are available for download at Printables.com.

All necessary fasteners are already included in the Enclosure kit.

Step 3 Removing the covers

Removing the covers
Removing the covers
Removing the covers
From inside, push out the nylon rivet securing the Top-plug-edge in the front of the enclosure. Use the needle-nose pliers to push on the nylon rivet.
Remove the Top-plug-edge part from the enclosure.
Using the same procedure remove the Top-plug-edge on the rear side.
Remove the Top-plug-center part. Do not discard this part, you will need it later again.

Step 4 Removing the top panel

Removing the top panel
Removing the top panel
Removing the top panel
Removing the top panel
Release thirteen screws on the top frame.
Keep the three screws in the positions marked in the picture.
From inside, support the top panel with your hand.
Using the other hand release the three screws securing the top panel while holding the panel.
WARNING: Be careful not to drop the top panel and cause injury or damage!
Push out the top panel through the top frame opening and remove it from the enclosure.

Step 6 Assembling the MMU-grommets (optional)

Assembling the MMU-grommets (optional)
Assembling the MMU-grommets (optional)
Assembling the MMU-grommets (optional)
There are two symmetrical grommets for both edges of the enclosure's rearside. In case you intend to place all spools only on one side outside the enclosure, you can use just one grommet.
Using the Allen key, remove the print support from both MMU-grommets.
Insert the M3n nut into each MMU-grommet.

Step 7 Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)

Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)
Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)
Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)
Depending on where you will place your spools, cut out the left, right, or both sides.
From inside of the enclosure, use the knife and CAREFULLY cut off all supports of the left grommet cutout on the back panel and remove it.
From inside of the enclosure, use the knife and CAREFULLY cut off all supports of the right grommet cutout on the back panel and remove it.

Step 8 Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)

Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)
Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)
Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)
From inside, push the M3x8 screw through the hole next to the left grommet cutout.
From the outside, attach the MMU-grommet in the same orientation to the cutout and the screw. Tighten the screw.

Step 9 Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)

Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)
Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)
Mounting the MMU-grommets (optional)
From inside, push the M3x8 screw through the hole next to the right grommet cutout.
From the outside, attach the MMU-grommet in the same orientation to the cutout and the screw. Tighten the screw.

Step 11 Assembling the lid hinges

Assembling the lid hinges
Assembling the lid hinges
Assembling the lid hinges
Assembling the lid hinges
Insert the Hinge-lever into the Hinge-bracket-R.
Align the holes in both parts and push the pin 3 x 20 into the plastic parts.
Against the flat surface, push the pin all the way into the plastic parts. Make sure the pin is flush with the surface of the part.
Proceed the same for the Hinge-bracket-L.

Step 13 Installing the lid hinges

Installing the lid hinges
Installing the lid hinges
Installing the lid hinges
Installing the lid hinges
Turn the enclosure with the rear side facing you. And focus on the left top corner.
From inside, push out the first nylon rivet from the left.
Use the needle-nose pliers to push on the nylon rivet.
Into the same hole, insert the M3x8 screw from the inside.
Attach the Hinge-bracket-R assembly to the screw and tighten it.

Step 14 Installing the lid hinges

Installing the lid hinges
Installing the lid hinges
Installing the lid hinges
Installing the lid hinges
Focus on the right top cornet on the rear side of the enclosure.
From inside, push out the first nylon rivet from the right.
Use the needle-nose pliers to push on the nylon rivet.
Into the same hole, insert the M3x8 screw from inside.
Attach the Hinge-bracket-L assembly to the screw and tighten it.

Step 15 Installing the lid hinges

Installing the lid hinges
Installing the lid hinges
Installing the lid hinges
Installing the lid hinges
Secure the Hinge-bracket-L with the M3x8 screw from the inside.
Secure the Hinge-bracket-R with the M3x8 screw from the inside.
Open both hinges.

Step 16 Installing the top panel

Installing the top panel
Installing the top panel
Installing the top panel
Installing the top panel
Place the top panel on the top of the enclosure and make sure that:
Perforations on the top panel are facing up.
The side with the more distant threaded columns is at the rear (close to the hinges).
Close the hinges and secure each hinge with the M3x8 screw.
Open the lid (top panel) and secure each hinge with the M3x8 screw from the underside.

Step 18 Installing the covers

Installing the covers
Installing the covers
Installing the covers
Place the Top-plug-center on the rectangular hole in the top panel and secure it with two nylon rivets.
Place the Top-plug-rear to the cutout on the rear side of the top panel and secure it with the nylon rivet.

Step 20 Mounting the handle

Mounting the handle
Mounting the handle
Mounting the handle
Mounting the handle
Insert the M3nS nut all the way into the Lid-handle.
Attach the Lid-handle to the top panel on the front edge and secure it with two M3x8 screws.
Open the lid and secure the handle from inside using the third M3x8 screw.

Step 22 Mounting the locks

Mounting the locks
Mounting the locks
Mounting the locks
Mounting the locks
Turn the enclosure with the front side facing you and focus on the right top corner.
From inside, insert one M3x8 screw through the first hole from the left on the top front profile.
Attach one of the Lid-lock to the screw and tighten it. Do not over tighten the screw. The lock must rotate freely.
Proceed the same with the second Lid-lock.

Step 23 Locking the locks

Locking the locks
Locking the locks
Locking the locks
Close the lid and turn both Lid-lock. If the locks turn stiffly over the lid, slightly loosen the screws on the bottom of the lock (inside the enclosure).
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.