EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

5. Y-axis upgrade

5. Y-axis upgrade
Relevant for:
Last updated a year ago
5. Y-axis upgrade
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
19
 Available languages
CSDEESFRITPL

Step 2 New LCD-knob installation (optional)

New LCD-knob installation (optional)
New LCD-knob installation (optional)
New LCD-knob installation (optional)
New LCD-knob installation (optional)
This step is optional. It depends on your choice whether you want to replace the LCD-knob with a new design.
For the following steps, please prepare:
New MK3S+ LCD-knob (1x)
Pull out the old version of the knob and remove it from the printer.
Replace it with the new LCD-knob.
Knob mounting orientation doesn't matter.
Note that the knob for MK3S+ and MINI+ have a similar design, but different dimensions and are not compatible.

Step 3 Removing the heatbed

Removing the heatbed
Removing the heatbed
Removing the heatbed
Removing the heatbed
By rotating BOTH threaded rods at the same time, move the Z-axis to 3/4 of its height.
Use the 2mm Allen key and remove all screws on the heatbed.
Remove the heatbed from the Y-carriage and put it next to the printer on the clean surface.
Keep the screws and spacers in a safe place (a box). You will need them for the reassembly!!!

Step 5 Bearing clips assembly

Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Rotate the printer carefully on the side with the PSU. Turn the rear side of the printer towards you. See the picture.
Put the heatbed with the top surface up on the electronics case. Make sure it is stable.
Select one U-bolt in the upper row and remove two M3nN nuts.
Once the nuts are removed, grab the U-bolt and remove it by pulling on the opposite side.
The package includes new nyloc nuts (M3nN) and it is recommended to use them instead of the old ones. The U-bolts will be also replaced.

Step 6 Bearing clips assembly

Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Make sure the bearing is positioned at the center of the cutout. If not, adjust it accordingly. Do not rotate with the bearing!
Place the bearing clip over the bearing.
Align the holes in the clip with the holes in the Y-carriage and insert two M3x12 screws.

Step 7 Bearing clips assembly

Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Bearing clips assembly
Turn the printer carefully around to get access to the other side of the Y-carriage. Hold both screw heads in place using your fingers and put on the nyloc nuts.
Tighten both nuts using the 2.5mm Allen key and needle-nose pliers.
Repeat these steps for the remaining two linear bearings. Continue with the second upper bearing and then the lower one.

Step 8 Mounting the heatbed (part 1)

Mounting the heatbed (part 1)
Mounting the heatbed (part 1)
Mounting the heatbed (part 1)
Mounting the heatbed (part 1)
Hold the heatbead and carefully put the printer back on its "feet".
Push the Y-carriage to the front and place the Heatbed behind.
Locate a hole in the centre of the Y-carriage.
Place one spacer on the top of the hole.
The exact position of the spacer will be adjusted in the next step.

Step 9 Mounting the heatbed (part 2)

Mounting the heatbed (part 2)
Mounting the heatbed (part 2)
Mounting the heatbed (part 2)
Mounting the heatbed (part 2)
Push the Allen key through the middle hole on the Heatbed and place it above the spacer. Use the Allen key to align all parts.
After the alignment insert the M3x12b screw instead.
Tighten the screw just slightly.

Step 10 Mounting the heatbed (part 3)

Mounting the heatbed (part 3)
Mounting the heatbed (part 3)
Mounting the heatbed (part 3)
Mounting the heatbed (part 3)
Move to the right side of the heatbed.
Place another spacer with the pliers.
Push the pliers between the heatbed and the Y-carriage.
Use the Allen key to align the spacer.
When aligned, insert the screw instead and tighten it slightly.

Step 11 Mounting the heatbed (part 4)

Mounting the heatbed (part 4)
Mounting the heatbed (part 4)
Mounting the heatbed (part 4)
Using pliers, insert spacers and screw them into the remaining holes. DON'T fully tighten the screws.
After all screws are in place, tighten them in the following order:
Center screw
First four screws (edges)
Last four screws (corners)

Step 13 Preparing Y-rod-holder

Preparing Y-rod-holder
Preparing Y-rod-holder
Preparing Y-rod-holder
Preparing Y-rod-holder
Take one Y-rod-holder and insert two M3nS nuts.
Make sure you've pressed the nuts all the way in. You can use pliers, BUT be careful, you can damage the printed part.
In case you can't press the nuts in, don't use excessive force. First, check if there isn't any obstacle in the nut trap.
Insert one M3nS nut from the side of the Y-rod-holder.
Ensure and adjust the alignment of each nut with the 2mm Allen key.
Repeat this step for the remaining Y-rod-holders.

Step 14 Removing the Y-rod-holders (rear side)

Removing the Y-rod-holders (rear side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (rear side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (rear side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (rear side)
Move the Y-carriage all the way from you.
Start with the Y-rod-holders on the rear plate. Cut the zip tie on the left Y-rod-holder.
Release the two screws holding the Y-rod-holder. Do not throw the screws away, you will need them in the upcoming step.
Lift the smooth rod up, 1-2 cm (0.39 - 0.79 inch).
Remove the Y-rod-holder from the printer.
Push the new Y-rod-holder onto the rod. Align the front surface of the plastic part with the flat surface of the rod.
Check the correct position of the Y-rod-holder. The screw hole must be facing up and towards the "inner" side of the Y-carriage (see the picture).

Step 15 New Y-rod holders installation (rear side)

New Y-rod holders installation (rear side)
New Y-rod holders installation (rear side)
New Y-rod holders installation (rear side)
Mount both Y-rod-holder to the rear plate by two M3x10 screws. Do not tighten the screws completely, the Y-rod-holders must be loose. We will tighten them fully later on.
Insert the M3x10 screw into the hole in the Y-rod-holder and tighten it.
Use the same procedure for the second (right) Y-rod-holder.
Compare the look of the new Y-rod-holders assembly with the picture.

Step 16 Removing the Y-rod-holders (front side)

Removing the Y-rod-holders (front side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (front side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (front side)
Removing the Y-rod-holders (front side)
Turn the printer so that the LCD is facing towards you.
Move the Y-carriage all the way from you and cut two zip ties on the Y-rod-holders with the needle-nose pliers.
Release four screws holding the Y-rod-holders. Do not throw away the screws, you will need them in the following step.
Lift the smooth rod up, 1-2 cm (0.39 - 0.79 inch). If you feel resistance, stop lifting! Otherwise, you can damage the Y-rod-holder on the other end of the rod.
Remove one Y-rod-holder from the printer.
Push the new Y-rod-holder on the rod. Align the front surface of the plastic part with the flat surface of the rod.
Check the correct position of the Y-rod-holder. The screw hole must be facing up and on the "inner" side of the Y-carriage (see the picture).
Repeat these steps for the second Y-rod-holder.

Step 17 New Y-rod holders installation (front side)

New Y-rod holders installation (front side)
New Y-rod holders installation (front side)
Mount both Y-rod-holders to the front plate by four M3x10 screws. Insert and tighten two screws on each holder equally, but not completely. We will tighten them fully later on.
Insert the M3x10 screw into the hole in each front holder and tighten it.

Step 18 Aligning the smooth rods

Aligning the smooth rods
Aligning the smooth rods
Aligning the smooth rods
Aligning the smooth rods
IMPORTANT: proper alignment of the smooth rods is crucial to reduce noise and overall friction.
Ensure all M3x10 screws on Y-holders are slightly loosened, so the printed parts are able to move.
Move the Y-carriage back and forth across the entire length of the smooth rods to align them.
Then move the carriage to the front plate and tighten all screws in the front-Y-holders.
Move the Y-carriage to the rear plate and tighten all screws in the back-Y-holders.

Step 19 Y-axis is finished!

Y-axis is finished!
Y-axis is finished!
Congratulations, you've just upgraded to the Original Prusa i3 MK3S+ 3D printer!
We're done! Please follow the last chapter 6. Preflight check.
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.