EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

5. LCD assembly & Electronics

5. LCD assembly & Electronics

5. LCD assembly & Electronics
Relevant for:
Last updated a year ago
5. LCD assembly & Electronics
 Difficulty
Easy
 Steps
24
 Available languages
CSDEESFRITPL

Step 2 LCD assembly: parts preparation

LCD assembly: parts preparation
LCD assembly: parts preparation
LCD assembly: parts preparation
All the printed parts and fasteners needed for this chapter are included in the box: HARIBO & LCD
For the following steps, please prepare:
LCD assembly (1x)
M3x20 screw (1x) leftover from the previous chapter

Step 3 Mounting the LCD

Mounting the LCD
Mounting the LCD
Mounting the LCD
Mounting the LCD
First, carefully tilt the printer on its side. See the picture.
Place the LCD into the LCD holder. There is a notch, which fits inside the printed part on the printer.
The design allows you to tilt the LCD into multiple positions. You can do it now or later.
Use the M3x20 screw to connect both parts together.
Pro tip: if you find it difficult to tighten the screw, turn over the Allen key and insert the short side of the key into the screw head. Tighten by the longer side of the key.

Step 4 Connecting the LCD

Connecting the LCD
Connecting the LCD
Connecting the LCD
Connecting the LCD
Carefully remove the free end of the LCD cable from the box with the electronics and guide the cable between the Y-axis motor cable and the extrusion.
Connect the cable to the board on the LCD. Mind the correct orientation of the connector. Use the notch as a guide.
Insert the connector in the socket on the board. Make sure it is all the way in.

Step 5 LCD cable guidance

LCD cable guidance
LCD cable guidance
Gently insert the cable inside the extrusion. Leave some slack outside near the LCD, so you can tilt it later on.
Pro tip: to insert the cable in the extrusion carefully bend it into two halves along its length.

Step 6 LCD assembly: reward yourself!

LCD assembly: reward yourself!
LCD assembly: reward yourself!
You just finished the LCD assembly. That wasn't a difficult part of the chapter, but mounting the LCD to the printer required more force and energy. So, reward yourself and replenish your energy :).
Eat the first part of the fourth row.

Step 8 Mounting the power switch

Mounting the power switch
Mounting the power switch
Mounting the power switch
Guide the power cables through the square hole in the MINI-Z-bottom like in the picture.
Make sure the OFF "o" symbol is on the right.
Push the power switch evenly with your thumbs to the MINI-Z-bottom.

Step 9 Connecting the power switch

Connecting the power switch
Connecting the power switch
Connecting the power switch
Connecting the power switch
Connect both power cables to the pins on the Buddy board. The order of cable connections, polarity and orientation doesn't matter.
Make sure the connectors are fully connected. The gap between the connectors and the Buddy board should be approximately 1-2 mm.
Make sure the connectors are not loose and do not wobble. This can cause fatal destruction of the electronics.
Carefully push the cables down so that they don't protrude from the MINI-Z-bottom.

Step 10 Filament sensor: parts preparation (optional)

Filament sensor: parts preparation (optional)
Filament sensor: parts preparation (optional)
Filament sensor: parts preparation (optional)
Some of the following steps are marked as optional. If you have a printer without the filament sensor, please skip to the step Connecting the electronics.
For the following steps, please prepare:
MINI-fsenzor-lever (1x)
MINI-fsenzor-box (1x)
MINI-fsenzor-cover (1x)
PTFE tube 4x2x15 (1x)
The list continues in the next step...

Step 11 Filament sensor: parts preparation (optional)

Filament sensor: parts preparation (optional)
Filament sensor: parts preparation (optional)
Filament sensor: parts preparation (optional)
For the following steps, please prepare:
M3x12 screw (4x)
Steel ball (1x)
M2x8 screw (1x)
Magnet 10x6x2 mm (2x) Keep the magnets apart in a sufficient distance. They can break each other!
IR sensor cable (1x)
IR sensor (1x)
Textile sleeve 5x300 mm (1x)

Step 12 Filament sensor assembling (optional)

Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Connect the IR sensor cable to the IR sensor.
See the clip on the connector and the notch on the sensor for better orientation.
Guide the cable under the IR sensor like in the picture.
Insert the IR sensor to the MINI-fsenzor-box.
Make sure the cable is still under the sensor.

Step 13 Filament sensor assembling (optional)

Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Secure the IR sensor with the M2x8 screw.
Insert the steel ball to the hole in the box.
Place the MINI-fsenzor-lever to the box.
Secure it with the M3x12 screw. Do not tighten too much. The lever must move freely.
Insert the magnet in the MINI-fsenzor-lever.
Insert the magnet in the MINI-fsenzor-box.
The magnets must repel each other.
Make sure the MINI-fsenzor-lever can move freely and the magnets repel each other.

Step 14 Filament sensor assembling (optional)

Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Wrap the textile sleeve around the filament sensor cable and slide it into the box as far as possible.
Place the MINI-fsenzor-cover to the filament sensor assembly.
Secure it with two M3x12 screws.

Step 15 Filament sensor assembling (optional)

Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Filament sensor assembling (optional)
Insert the PTFE tube all the way to the filament sensor assembly. The orientation of the tube does not matter, both ends are chamfered.
Make sure to insert the tube from the correct side. The textile sleeve must be on the opposite side. See the picture.
Insert and slightly tighten the M3x12 screw. Do not tighten the screw. We will do it later.

Step 16 Filament sensor installation (optional)

Filament sensor installation (optional)
Filament sensor installation (optional)
Filament sensor installation (optional)
Filament sensor installation (optional)
Slide the filament sensor onto the PTFE tube. See the picture for the correct orientation of the sensor.
Check the position of the PTFE tube through the groove:
Wrong installation. The filament sensor is not fully pushed onto the PTFE tube. The filament sensor will not work properly.
Correct installation. The filament sensor is fully pushed onto the PTFE tube.
Now, tighten the screw gently to ensure the sensor won't slide from the PTFE tube.
Use a piece of filament and slide it through the filament sensor to ensure the proper functioning of the tube. In case of any resistance, release the screw slightly.

Step 18 Connecting the electronics

Connecting the electronics
Connecting the electronics
Let's connect the cables to the electronics. Start from the top and proceed "clockwise" according to the instructions:
E-axis motor cable (labeled E)
SuperPINDA sensor cable
Print fan cable
Hotend fan cable
Hotend thermistor
Hotend cables
Continue in the next step...

Step 21 Covering the electronics

Covering the electronics
Covering the electronics
Covering the electronics
Covering the electronics
Before covering the electronics, make sure the square nut is correctly positioned in the printed part. The nut must not fall out! This can cause fatal damage to the electronics.
Insert the "teeth" of the cover into the grooves of the MINI-Z-bottom.
Place the second cover on the top and arrange the cables:
Extruder bundle, ensure the textile sleeve is partially in. Also, it must be tilted away from the printer.
Heatbed bundle, ensure the textile sleeve is partially inside the box.
Filament sensor cable (optional), ensure that the textile sleeve wrapped around the cables is partially inside the box.
Now, tighten the second cover. Check that no cable is pinched.

Step 22 Gluing the silver label

Gluing the silver label
Gluing the silver label
New kit units are shipped with a silver label already affixed to the aluminium extrusion. If you already have a label affixed by us, skip this step.
WARNING: This step is important, don't skip it! The silver label includes the printer's serial number and other important information. Its presence is necessary for any warranty claim. In case the label is already on the frame, please skip this step.
Rotate the printer, so that the side with the power button and USB faces towards you.
Carefully peel off the protective layer and glue the label on the side of the extrusion. Ensure there is no air trapped below the label. The orientation of the sticker doesn't matter.

Step 23 Electronics: reward yourself!

Electronics: reward yourself!
Electronics: reward yourself!
You just finished the Electronics. It wasn't difficult, but it required a certain amount of concentration. Please, reward yourself!
Eat the second part of the fourth row.

Step 24 LCD assembly & Electronics are finished!

LCD assembly & Electronics are finished!
LCD assembly & Electronics are finished!
Congratulations, you've just assembled the Original Prusa MINI+!
Check the final look, compare it to the picture.
Checked everything? Jump to the next chapter: 6. Spool holder assembly
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.