EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

5. Extruder Assembly

5. Extruder Assembly

5. Extruder Assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 3 years ago
5. Extruder Assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
35
 Available languages
CSDEESFRITPL

Step 2 3D printed parts

3D printed parts
3D printed parts
3D printed parts
Extruder-cover
Extruder-body
Attention! Starting August 2017 there is a redesigned P.I.N.D.A. probe holder, remaining parts of Extruder-body are unchanged. See the second picture.
Extruder-idler
Fan-nozzle (can be in black color, dimensions are the same).
Extruder-cable-holder
Printed parts are in the bag labeled "E-AXIS".

Step 3 [TIP] Top nut insertion

[TIP] Top nut insertion
[TIP] Top nut insertion
[TIP] Top nut insertion
[TIP] Top nut insertion
If you're experiencing troubles with getting nut into the top hole, just follow these simple steps.
Screw M3 nut a bit on a long screw (M3x40 from 9.SPARE bag works in most cases).
Push the screw with the nut into the hole where it is supposed to be.
Grab the screw with pliers and gently hammer the nut in place using a wrench.

Step 4 Placing the nuts

Placing the nuts
Placing the nuts
Placing the nuts
Placing the nuts
Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the left side of the extruder body.
Slide the M3nS square nuts (4 pcs) into the traps on the right side of the extruder body.
Place the nuts as deep as possible.
Ensure you have placed all nuts (from both sides of the body).

Step 5 Preparing the extruder body

Preparing the extruder body
Preparing the extruder body
Preparing the extruder body
Preparing the extruder body
Slide the extruder body on the nozzle as shown in the picture.
Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture.
Be careful with all extruder cables from now on.

Step 6 Preparing the extruder cover

Preparing the extruder cover
Preparing the extruder cover
Preparing the extruder cover
Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps of the extruder cover.
Top nut needs to be pushed all the way down! (the nut trap has 2 diameters, only last 3 mm have correct diameter for the nut trap).

Step 7 Placing the extruder cover

Placing the extruder cover
Placing the extruder cover
Placing the extruder cover
Placing the extruder cover
M3x18 (1 pc)
M3x25 (1 pc)
Mind the correct orientation of cables leading from the extruder heater.
Using the 2.5mm Allen key tighten both screws to mount the extruder cover on the extruder body.
Make sure to use the proper length of screws when mounting the extruder cover. Check all nuts are in their places.
Tighten until the nozzle stops moving in the extruder, if there's still a gap between the cover and the body it's alright.
The M3x18 screw needs to reach just the first square nut. The second square nut is for a different screw used in another step.

Step 8 Preparing the extruder motor

Preparing the extruder motor
Preparing the extruder motor
Preparing the extruder motor
Preparing the extruder motor
Press the pulley on the motor.
The screws must be facing directly against the pad (flat part) on the shaft.
If you're experiencing trouble, loose the grub screw a bit.
Note the correct orientation (the screw has to be closer to the motor).
Don't tighten the pulley at the moment, we have still time for that.

Step 9 Mounting the motor and the idler

Mounting the motor and the idler
Mounting the motor and the idler
Mounting the motor and the idler
Mounting the motor and the idler
M3x30 screws (2 pcs)
Don't forget to have the idler in place (the screw has to go through it).
Mount the motor on the the extruder body as shown in the picture, double check proper orientation of the motor cables.
Mind the correct orientation of motor cables.

Step 11 Tightening the pulley

Tightening the pulley
Tightening the pulley
Tightening the pulley
Tightening the pulley
Using the 1.5mm Allen key tighten the pulley.
Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance.
Make sure the pulley can rotate freely.
Use a piece of 1,75 mm filament (from the spool) to align the pulley with the openings for the filament (see the picture).

Step 12 VIDEO for step 11

Using the 1.5mm Allen key tighten the pulley. Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance. Use a piece of filament to align the pulley with the openings for the filament.
Video is available in an online (digital) version only.

Step 14 Preparing shaft with bearing

Preparing shaft with bearing
Preparing shaft with bearing
Preparing shaft with bearing
Preparing shaft with bearing
5x16sh shaft
M5w washer (2 pcs)
625 bearing (1 pc)
Place the washers and bearing on the shaft as shown in the picture.
Place the shaft with bearing into the idler.
Check the shaft is pressed all the way in!

Step 16 Placing the screws

Placing the screws
Placing the screws
Screw the extruder screws into the extruder body using the 2.5 mm allen key as shown in the picture.
Length of the springs should be circa 13 mm when tightened.
It is alright to tighten the screws with higher force, we need to induce pressure on the idler.

Step 17 Preparing the Front print fan

Preparing the Front print fan
Preparing the Front print fan
Preparing the Front print fan
5015 print fan
M3x20 screws (2 pcs)
Screw the fan on to the extruder using the 2.5 mm Allen key as shown in the picture.
Do not tight fully at this moment, fan should just be secured in place.
Front print fan is in the box 2.3.4.5.SUP

Step 18 Preparing the fan nozzle

Preparing the fan nozzle
Preparing the fan nozzle
Preparing the fan nozzle
Fan nozzle
M3x20 screw (1 pc)
Tighten the fan nozzle using the 2.5 mm Allen key. Gently tighten screws holding up the fan in place.
DON'T tighten the screws too hard, all parts are made of plastic and you can break them.
Double check that the fan can rotate freely.

Step 19 P.I.N.D.A. probe preparation

P.I.N.D.A. probe preparation
P.I.N.D.A. probe preparation
Prepare the P.I.N.D.A. probe (autocalibration) by removing both of the nuts (if included in delivery)
P.I.N.D.A. probe is in the 2.3.4.5.SUP box.

Step 20 P.I.N.D.A probe and print fan cables preparation

P.I.N.D.A probe and print fan cables preparation
P.I.N.D.A probe and print fan cables preparation
P.I.N.D.A probe and print fan cables preparation
P.I.N.D.A probe and print fan cables preparation
Pass the P.I.N.D.A. probe through the mount.
Guide both cables through a cable clip on the extruder body as shown in the picture.
Exact position of the P.I.N.D.A. probe will be adjusted later (in Chapter 9, Preflight check), so there is no need to adjust or tighten fully at this point.
The best position for mounting at this point is to align the last thread of the probe with the end of the mount
Note the loop on the cable from the probe, it's necessary to apply it correctly!

Step 21 The P.I.N.D.A. probe tighting

The P.I.N.D.A. probe tighting
The P.I.N.D.A. probe tighting
The P.I.N.D.A. probe tighting
The P.I.N.D.A. probe tighting
Secure the P.I.N.D.A. probe with M3x10 screws
Note the loop on the cable from the probe, it's necessary to apply it correctly!
New design of the holder requires only one screw M3x10. See the last picture.

Step 22 Mounting the Left hotend fan

Mounting the Left hotend fan
Mounting the Left hotend fan
Mounting the Left hotend fan
Mounting the Left hotend fan
M3x18 screws (4 pcs)
Note the correct orientation of the fan. The sticker has to face towards the nozzle!
Guide cables from the extruder motor via slot in the extruder body, put the fan in place.
Using M3x18 screws mount the fan to the extruder body using the 2.5mm allen key as shown in the picture.
Tighten fan screws gently using the 2.5 mm Allen key.
The Left hotend fan is in the box 2.3.4.5.SUP

Step 23 Preparation for step 24

Preparation for step 24
Preparation for step 24
M3x40 (1 pcs) with M3n nut (1 pcs)
Printed manual might suggest to use screw M3x30, but the correct is M3x40.
Screw the nut fully

Step 24 Preparing for extruder mounting on the X-axis

Preparing for extruder mounting on the X-axis
Preparing for extruder mounting on the X-axis
Preparing for extruder mounting on the X-axis
M3x40 screws (1 pcs)
M3x30 screw (1 pcs)
M3x18 screw (1 pcs)
M3x40 (1 pcs) with M3n nut (1 pcs)
Pay attention to use proper screws as indicated in the picture.
Place the M3n nut (1 pcs) into the trap

Step 25 Extruder cables preparation

Extruder cables preparation
Extruder cables preparation
Extruder cables preparation
Guide cables from the extruder as in the picture.
Cables from the P.I.N.D.A. probe, the extruder motor and both fans must pass the X-axis between the lower smooth rod and the X-axis belt.

Step 26 Arranging extruder cables

Arranging extruder cables
Arranging extruder cables
Arranging extruder cables
Arranging extruder cables
Arrange cables from the extruder upper part neatly in extruder cable holders.
Make sure the cables from the extruder motor are guided as shown in the picture

Step 27 Securing extruder in place

Securing extruder in place
Securing extruder in place
Securing extruder in place
Please tighten the screws in the order described below:
First, tighten the top screw. Don't tighten it fully!
Now tighten the left screw. This one you can tighten fully.
Tighten the right screw fully and then return to the top screw and tighten it as well.
After tightening all screws mentioned above tighten the last screw, which will be used for cable management.

Step 28 Cable management

Cable management
Cable management
Guide the cables as shown in the picture.
Make sure that the wires from the thermistor are going above the heater wires.
Running them below will cause issues later, don't do that!

Step 29 Cable management - right side

Cable management - right side
Cable management - right side
Cable management - right side
Cable management - right side
Insert a ziptie (longer one in package) in the right side of the X-carriage so that cables from the extruder motor and the fan are below the ziptie and held in place.
Double check the orientation of the ziptie.
Once all cables are neatly arranged, finalize it by tightening the ziptie and cutting off the excessive piece.
Use pliers to cut off any excess ziptie.

Step 32 Preparing the filament

Preparing the filament
Preparing the filament
Starting mid of February 2018, there will be only one 50cm NYLON filament included.
There are two NYLON filaments included in the kit with lengths 50 and 30 cm. Both have Ø 3 mm. For this step please use the longer one and DON'T CUT any of them!
Push it all the way down. If you experience difficulties when inserting the filament use pliers to make a sharp tip on the filament.
The filament is for the support of the whole harness. Don't cut it, it'll go all the way with the wires to the cover for electronics.
Note the correct orientation of nylon filament, it needs to point up as shown in the picture!
Nylon filament is pictured in orange colour, but in your kit can be the black version, which is the same, just different colour.

Step 33 Spiral wrap ziptie

Spiral wrap ziptie
Spiral wrap ziptie
Spiral wrap ziptie
Spiral wrap ziptie
Wrap the spiral wrap (the largest and the longest one) around the cables and the nylon filament.
Start with cables from the upper part, after 1 turn add cables from the hot end.
Double check by moving the extruder fully to the left or right that spiral wrap does not interfere with the printer frame.
Use zip ties and tighten the wrapped cables and spiral wrap. Tight the spiral wrap to the cable stiffener.
Use one piece at the beginning of the spiral wrap.
Tighten zip ties carefully, too much pressure can damage cables inside! Don't tighten the zip tie over cables only!

Step 34 Finalizing the extruder

Finalizing the extruder
Finalizing the extruder
Check for free movement of the X-carriage and inspect cables in the full left and right positions.
Once you are satisfied with organisation of the extruder cables finalize spiral wrap to the full length.
Separate the filament at the last whirl of the spiral wrap.

Step 35 All done!

All done!
All done!
Congratulations! You've just assembled the extruder.
You can continue by assembling the LCD in the next chapter - 6. LCD assembly
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.