5. Extruder Assembly

5. Extruder Assembly

5. Extruder Assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 3 years ago
5. Extruder Assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
38
 Available languages

Step 2 3D printed parts

3D printed parts
3D printed parts
Extruder cover
Extruder body
Extruder idler
Fan nozzle (can be in orange color, dimensions are the same).

Step 3 [TIP] Top nut insertion

[TIP] Top nut insertion
[TIP] Top nut insertion
[TIP] Top nut insertion
[TIP] Top nut insertion
If you're experiencing troubles with getting nut into the top hole, just follow these simple steps.
Screw M3 nut a bit on some long screw (M3x40 works best).
Push the screw with the nut into the hole where it is supposed to be.
Grab the screw with pliers and gently hammer the nut in place using a wrench.

Step 4 Placing the nuts

Placing the nuts
Placing the nuts
Placing the nuts
Placing the nuts
Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the left side of the extruder body.
Slide the M3nS square nuts (2 pcs) into the traps on the right side of the extruder body.
Place the nuts as deep as possible.

Step 5 Preparing extruder body

Preparing extruder body
Preparing extruder body
Preparing extruder body
Preparing extruder body
Slide the extruder body on the nozzle as shown in the picture.
Push the nozzle all the way down and make sure that cables are on the side as shown in the picture.

Step 6 Preparing the extruder cover

Preparing the extruder cover
Preparing the extruder cover
Preparing the extruder cover
Place the M3 nuts (2 pcs) into the traps of the extruder cover.
Top nut needs to be pushed all the way down! (the nut trap has 2 diameters, only last 3 mm have correct diameter for the nut trap).

Step 7 Placing the extruder cover

Placing the extruder cover
Placing the extruder cover
Placing the extruder cover
Placing the extruder cover
M3x18 (1 pc)
M3x25 (1 pc)
Mind the correct orientation of cables leading from the extruder heater.
Using the 2.5mm Allen key tighten both screws to mount the extruder cover on the extruder body.
Make sure to use the proper length of screws when mounting the extruder cover.
Tighten until the nozzle stops moving in the extruder, if there's still a gap between the cover and the body it's alright.

Step 8 Preparing the extruder motor

Preparing the extruder motor
Preparing the extruder motor
Preparing the extruder motor
Press the pulley on the motor.
If you're experiencing trouble, loose the grub screw a bit.
Note the correct orientation (the screw has to be closer to the motor).
Don't tighten the pulley at the moment, we have still time for that.

Step 9 Mounting the motor and idler

Mounting the motor and idler
Mounting the motor and idler
Mounting the motor and idler
Mounting the motor and idler
M3x30 screws (2 pcs)
Mount the motor on the the extruder body as shown in the picture, double check proper orientation of the motor cables.
Tighten the motor screws gently.
Don't forget to have the idler in place (the screw has to go through it).
Mind the correct orientation of motor cables.

Step 10 Tightening the pulley

Tightening the pulley
Tightening the pulley
Tightening the pulley
Tightening the pulley
Using the 1.5mm Allen key tighten the pulley.
Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance.
Use a piece of filament to align the pulley with the openings for the filament (see the picture).

Step 11 VIDEO for step 11

Using the 1.5mm Allen key tighten the pulley. Make sure that the part with smaller diameter is perfectly aligned with the nozzle entrance. Use a piece of filament to align the pulley with the openings for the filament.
Video is available in an online (digital) version only.

Step 13 Preparing shaft with bearing

Preparing shaft with bearing
Preparing shaft with bearing
Preparing shaft with bearing
Preparing shaft with bearing
5x16sh shaft
M5w washer (2 pcs)
625 bearing (1 pc)
Place the washers and bearing on the shaft as shown in the picture.
Place the shaft with bearing into the idler.
Check the shaft is pressed all the way in!

Step 15 Placing the screws

Placing the screws
Placing the screws
Screw the extruder screws into the extruder body using the 2.5 mm Allen key as shown in the picture.
Length of the springs should be circa 13 mm when tightened.
It is alright to tighten the screws with higher force, we need to induce pressure on the idler.

Step 16 Preparing the print fan

Preparing the print fan
Preparing the print fan
Preparing the print fan
Preparing the print fan
5015 print fan
M3x20 screws (2 pcs)
Screw the fan on to the extruder using the 2.5 mm Allen key as shown in the picture.
Do not tight fully at this moment, fan should just be secured in place.
Front fan is in the box 2.3.4.5.SUP

Step 17 Preparing the fan nozzle

Preparing the fan nozzle
Preparing the fan nozzle
Preparing the fan nozzle
Preparing the fan nozzle
Fan nozzle
M3x20 screw (1 pc)
Tighten the fan nozzle using the 2.5 mm Allen key. Gently tighten screws holding up the fan in place.
Double check that the fan can rotate freely.

Step 20 P.I.N.D.A. probe mounting

P.I.N.D.A. probe mounting
P.I.N.D.A. probe mounting
P.I.N.D.A. probe mounting
P.I.N.D.A. probe mounting
Mount P.I.N.D.A. probe in place.
Secure P.I.N.D.A. probe with nut.
Exact position of P.I.N.D.A. probe will be adjusted later (during the printer calibration described in 3D Printing Handbook), so there is no need to adjust or tighten fully at this point.
The best position for mounting at this point is to align the end of the probe with the end of the hook on the extruder body.
Note the loop on cable from probe, it's necessary to do it like that!

Step 21 Mounting the fan

Mounting the fan
Mounting the fan
Mounting the fan
M3x18 screws (4 pcs)
Note the correct orientation of the fan. The sticker has to face towards the nozzle!
Guide cables from the extruder motor via slot in the extruder body, put the fan in place.
Using M3x18 screws mount the fan to the extruder body using the 2.5mm Allen key as shown in the picture.
Left fan is in the box 2.3.4.5.SUP

Step 24 Extruder cables preparation

Extruder cables preparation
Extruder cables preparation
Guide cables from the extruder as in the picture.
Cables from P.I.N.D.A. probe, extruder motor and both fans must pass X-axis between lower smooth rod and X-axis belt.

Step 25 Arranging extruder cables

Arranging extruder cables
Arranging extruder cables
Arranging extruder cables
Arranging extruder cables
Arrange cables from the extruder upper part neatly in extruder cable holders.
Ensure the cables are placed in the channel behind left fan, otherwise there is a risk of breaking them (see photo with blue arrows).

Step 27 Preparing the filament

Preparing the filament
Preparing the filament
Take the piece of filament that came with the parts (NYLON Ø 3 mm, about 50 cm long).
Push it all the way down. If you experience difficulties when inserting the filament use pliers to make a sharp tip on the filament.
The filament is for the support of the whole harness. Don't cut it, it'll go all the way with the wires to the electronics.

Step 28 Cable management - right side

Cable management - right side
Cable management - right side
Cable management - right side
Insert ziptie (longer one in package) in the right side of the X-carriage so that cables from the extruder motor and the fan are below ziptie and held in place.
Double check the orientation of the ziptie.

Step 29 [OPTION1] Cable management - part one

[OPTION1] Cable management - part one
[OPTION1] Cable management - part one
[OPTION1] Cable management - part one
[OPTION1] Cable management - part one
If you have a connector on the thermistor cable, this option is for you. If you don't, go for OPTION2.
Guide the cables from the nozzle as shown in the picture.
While handling the thermistor with the connector, make sure that it's still connected!

Step 30 [OPTION1] Cable management - part two

[OPTION1] Cable management - part two
[OPTION1] Cable management - part two
[OPTION1] Cable management - part two
[OPTION1] Cable management - part two
Guide the cables as shown in the picture.
Make sure that the wires from the thermistor are going above the heater wires.
Running them below will cause issues later, don't do that!

Step 31 [OPTION2] Cable management - hot end cables

[OPTION2] Cable management - hot end cables
[OPTION2] Cable management - hot end cables
[OPTION2] Cable management - hot end cables
[OPTION2] Cable management - hot end cables
Revert a ziptie below hot end cables and guide the ziptie up on the left side of the X-carriage.
If you have troubles guiding the cables from hotend, you can cut out the ziptie holding them together.
Cables from P.I.N.D.A. probe and the print fan must be located under the ziptie to keep them in place.
Cables from the nozzle heater are fragile, handle them with extra care!

Step 33 Finalizing cable management

Finalizing cable management
Finalizing cable management
Finalizing cable management
Finalizing cable management
Use a ziptie to secure cables and filament together.
The ziptie must be as close as possible to the X-carriage in order not to interfere with the printer frame.

Step 35 Preparing the spiral wrap

Preparing the spiral wrap
Preparing the spiral wrap
Wrap the spiral wrap (the largest and the longest one) around the cables.
Take nylon with upper cables (both fans, motor, P.I.N.D.A.) and make 1 turn with spiral wrap around them, then add remaining cables and continue with wrapping. (see the picture)
Double check by moving the extruder fully to the left or right that spiral wrap does not interfere with the printer frame.

Step 36 Spiral wrap ziptie

Spiral wrap ziptie
Spiral wrap ziptie
Use zipties and tighten the wrapped cables and spiral wrap.
Use one piece at the beginning of the spiral wrap, second one just after join of all cables.
Tighten zip ties carefully, too much pressure can damage cables inside!

Step 37 Finalizing extruder

Finalizing extruder
Finalizing extruder
Finalizing extruder
Check free movement of the X-carriage and inspect cables in the full left or right position.
Once satisfied with organisation of extruder cables finalize spiral wrap to the full length.

Step 38 All done!

All done!
All done!
Congratulations! You've just assembled the extruder.
You can continue by assembling the LCD in the next chapter - 6. LCD assembly
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.