EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login
Menu

5. E-axis assembly

5. E-axis assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 2 months ago
5. E-axis assembly
 Difficulty
Very difficult
 Steps
72
 Available languages
CSDEESFRITJAPL

Step 1 Tools necessary for this chapter

Tools necessary for this chapter
Tools necessary for this chapter
Needle-nose pliers for zip tie trimming.
2.5mm Allen key for M3 screws
2mm Allen key for nut alignment
1.5mm Allen key for tightening the pulley

Step 2 Few tips before we start

Few tips before we start
Few tips before we start
Few tips before we start
This is the most important and hardest chapter, take your time, don't rush. Properly assembled extruder is essential.
The bag with fasteners includes M3x20 and M3x18 screws make sure you won't mix them! Pay attention to the instructions, when to use the M3x20.
Keep the magnets apart in a sufficient distance. They can break each other!
The hotend for MK3S+ needs a shorter PTFE tube compared to the MK3S (more info at help.prusa3d.com/PTFE-MK3S+).
Pay great attention to the cable management, if you miss some important step you would need to disassemble the extruder.
This bag includes extra fasteners. Don't worry if you finish with few unused screws and nuts.

Step 3 Extruder-body parts preparation

Extruder-body parts preparation
Extruder-body parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Extruder-body (1x)
Adapter-printer (1x)
FS-lever (1x)
Search for E-AXIS and EXTRUDER bags.
The list continues in the next step.

Step 4 Extruder-body parts preparation

Extruder-body parts preparation
Extruder-body parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
M3x18 screw (1x)
M3x10 screw (1x)
M3nS nut (2x)
M3n nut (2x)
Steel ball (1x)
Magnet 10x6x2 (1x)
Magnet 20x6x2 (1x)

Step 5 Extruder-body assembly

Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Take the M3nS nut and insert it in the Extruder-body. Make sure the nut is all the way in.
Ensure correct alignment of the nuts using the Allen key.
Secure the nut using an M3x10 screw. Tighten the screw just slightly, later on we need to add the SuperPINDA. sensor.
Take two M3n nuts and insert them in.
Use the screw pulling technique.
Flip the Extruder-body and insert one M3nS nut all the way in the part.
Take the smaller magnet (10x6x2) and insert it carefully in the FS-lever. Majority of the magnet will be hidden inside the printed part.

Step 6 FS-lever assembly

FS-lever assembly
FS-lever assembly
FS-lever assembly
Insert the FS-lever in the body.
Secure the part with a M3x18. Tighten it, but ensure the lever can move freely.
WARNING: make sure the following procedure is done right, otherwise the filament sensor won't work!!!
Insert the bigger magnet (20x6x2) in the Extruder-body, it will stick out:
Incorrect setup: magnets are attracting each other, thus the lever is pulled to the left.
Correct setup: magnets are repelling each other, thus the lever is pushed to the right.

Step 7 Steel ball assembly

Steel ball assembly
Steel ball assembly
Steel ball assembly
Take the printed part Adapter-printer and insert the steel ball in.
Roll with the ball to all sides to ensure smooth movement.
In case of any rough surface, remove the ball and clean the inside of the printed part.
Place the printer part together with the steel ball in the Extruder-body. See the rounded protrusion on the printed part. It must fit to the groove in the Extruder-body. The surfaces of both parts should be almost aligned.
DON'T use any screw to secure the Adapter-printer. It should hold inside the Extruder-body by itself.

Step 8 Extruder motor parts preparation

Extruder motor parts preparation
Extruder motor parts preparation
Extruder motor parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Extruder motor (1x)
Extruder-motor-plate (1x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
ATTENTION: there is a set of the Bondtech gears. Make sure you have all the parts and you are using correct ones.
Use now: Bondtech gear with a set screw. If the screw is out, gently screw it in (leave space inside for the shaft).
Use later: Bondtech without a set screw, bearings and a shaft. Keep the bearings somewhere safe, they tend to roll away ;)
In the upcoming steps, always check the pictures to ensure the correct orientation of the Bondtech gears. Always double-check your work.

Step 9 Bondtech gear assembly

Bondtech gear assembly
Bondtech gear assembly
Bondtech gear assembly
Take the Extruder-motor-plate and secure it using two M3x10 screws. Use the cable as a guide to properly orient the part.
Resist the temptation to place a screw in the third hole! Leave it for later ;)
Rotate the shaft as in the picture. Flat part must face in the direction of the arrow.
Slide the gear on the shaft, the set screw must be facing against the flat part of the shaft. Tighten the screw slightly.
There is a "channel" for the filament inside the printed part. Align approximately the teeth on the gear with it.
Don't tighten the screw just yet. We will align it properly first. See the next step.

Step 10 Bondtech gear alignment

Bondtech gear alignment
Bondtech gear alignment
Bondtech gear alignment
Bondtech gear alignment
Take a piece of the 1.75 filament. You can use the bundled one on a spool, don't use the black nylon, which is too thick. Straighten the filament as much as possible.
Place the filament along the path and align the gear properly.
The filament will be always slightly bent. Use it anyway for the initial alignment.
For a final check replace the filament with an Allen key. Bear in mind, the key has slightly different size than the filament.
Tighten the screw slightly to temporarily fix it, we will make the final check and tightening later on. Be careful, you can strip the thread.
Don't use any glue to fix the screw in place, you won't be able to release it, in such case you might have to replace the entire motor.

Step 11 Extruder-cover part preparation

Extruder-cover part preparation
Extruder-cover part preparation
Extruder-cover part preparation
For this step, please prepare:
Extruder-cover (1x)
M3nS nut (1x)
Slide the nut all the way in.
Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
Leave the hole on the "arm" empty for now. We will use it later, while assembling a print fan.

Step 12 Hotend parts preparation

Hotend parts preparation
Hotend parts preparation
Hotend parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Hotend for the MK3S+ (1x)
M3x40 screw (2x)
M3x10 screw (2x)
We will use one M3x40 later on, keep it around.
Don't cut the main zip tie on the hotend cables, or remove the rubber band, it will make the assembly easier.

Step 13 Hotend assembly

Hotend assembly
Hotend assembly
Hotend assembly
Hotend assembly
Take two M3x10 screws and insert them in the holes. Doing this now makes the assembly slightly easier, but both holes are shallow and the screws might fall out. If this happens, you can continue without them and put them back later on (you will be notified later). Also note, that in few upcoming pictures the screws might be missing.
Place the hotend next to the Extruder-body, see the grooves in the printed part, which are in the shape of the hotend.
Correctly placed hotend. The hotend cables should point to the left, we will align them in the next step.

Step 14 Extruder assembly

Extruder assembly
Extruder assembly
Extruder assembly
Extruder assembly
In order to protect the hotend cables and ensure proper orientation, it is highly recommended to use a box. Use the one provided in the kit.
Place the Extruder-body with the hotend on the box and make sure the cables are on the left side and pointing down.
Place your finger temporarily on the longer magnet and place the extruder motor assembly on the Extruder-body. The Bondtech gear might pull the magnet out while assembling parts together.
Make sure both parts are aligned.
Place the Extruder-cover on the Extruder-body. Again, make sure that all three parts are properly aligned.
Insert two M3x40 screws, you've prepared earlier. Tighten them, but be careful, they are slightly longer (2-3 mm), than the thickness of the entire assembly.
Place the extruder aside for few steps, we need to prepare another part. Leave it on the box to prevent damaging the cables.

Step 16 X-carriage assembly

X-carriage assembly
X-carriage assembly
X-carriage assembly
For the following nut insertion USE A SCREW. THAT'S AN ORDER!!! Seriously, use a screw to pull the nuts in, both have to be properly seated in the X-carriage.
Take both M3n nuts and using pliers (or screw) push them in the X-carriage, then using a screw from the other side, pull them all the way in.
Don't forget to remove the screw.
Take all four M3nS nuts and insert them in. Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
From now on, keep in mind the nuts are inside, avoid rotating the X-carriage "downwards", or the nuts might fall out.

Step 17 Assembling the IR-sensor cable

Assembling the IR-sensor cable
Assembling the IR-sensor cable
Assembling the IR-sensor cable
Take the IR-sensor cable and locate the end with the smaller connector.
Place cable in the X-carriage, use the small printed overhangs to keep the cable inside.
The distance between the connector and the X-carriage should be around 15 mm (0.6 inch). We will adjust it later.
Guide the cable through the slot. Carefully inspect the slot to memorize its shape since it is the best visible now. You'll need to guide other cables through here later.

Step 18 Assembling the X-carriage

Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully.
Start by making a small loop just below the extruder motor. Leave a slack about 2-3 cm (0.8 - 1.2 inch). This is comes handy for easier disassembly in the future.
Then guide the cable in the "channel" all the way to the back.
Slightly bend the cable down to form it around the edge.
Also, prepare X-carriage, both M3x10 screws (if you haven't used them already) and the longest Allen key with the ball-end, you will need it.

Step 19 Assembling the X-carriage

Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Following cable management is CRUCIAL for the extruder TO WORK PROPERLY! Read the instructions carefully.
Before you assemble the X-carriage, check the nuts in the Extruder body are still in place. The upper nut sometimes falls out.
Grab the X-carriage and place it onto the back of the extruder assembly as shown in the picture.
Make sure the motor cable follows the channel both in Extruder-body and X-carriage. In the X-carriage the motor cable will follow the path of the IR-sensor cable.
ENSURE NO WIRE IS PINCHED! Then use the M3x10 screw and Allen key with ball end to connect both parts together. If you are inserting the screw at this moment, it will be slightly inclined in the beginning, but it will "straighten up" after few turns. Don't tighten the screw completely, we need to adjust the IR-sensor cable.
Turn the extruder to the other side and if needed insert the second M3x10 screw. Don't tighten the screw, we need to adjust the IR-sensor cable.
Good job! Grab one extra gummy bear ;)

Step 20 IR-sensor parts preparation

IR-sensor parts preparation
IR-sensor parts preparation
IR-sensor parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Prusa IR-sensor (1x)
M2x8 screw (1x)
M3x40 screw (1x)
BE CAREFUL with the filament sensor, do not touch the PCB nor the chips on it. Hold the PCB from sides.

Step 21 IR-sensor assembly

IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
Place the IR-sensor on the top of the Extruder-body and secure it with the M2x8. Make sure the black plastic "u-shaped" part is facing down.
Tighten the M2x8 screw, the sensor shouldn't be able to move, but be careful the PCB isn't indestructible ;)
Connect the cable, mind the correct orientation of the connector and wires.
Leave a slack behind the sensor like in the picture. Don't create too big loop as it might interfere with the frame. If needed adjust the length by gently pulling/pushing the cable.
Ready? Ok, check once more no cable is pinched and tighten both M3x10 screws installed previously.

Step 22 IR-sensor assembly

IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
Finish the sensor assembly by inserting an M3x40 screw.
Make sure all the gaps are gone.

Step 23 Hotend fan parts preparation

Hotend fan parts preparation
Hotend fan parts preparation
IMPORTANT: The hotend fan is shipped in two versions. Check carefully which version you have. Then follow the appropriate instructions:
Version A - the fan cable bundle is covered in a black sleeve. If your kit includes this version, follow this step: Hotend fan parts preparation (version A)
Version B - the fan cable bundle is not covered. There is a combination of blue, pink and black wires. If your kit includes this version, follow this step: Hotend fan parts preparation (version B)
Each fan uses different fasterners (included in the package). You will be informed in the relevant steps. The assembly procedure is the same for both.
The fans were tested and optimized to have the same cooling performance.

Step 25 Hotend fan cable adjustment (version A)

Hotend fan cable adjustment (version A)
Hotend fan cable adjustment (version A)
Hotend fan cable adjustment (version A)
For easier fan installation, remove temporarily the black twist tie from the cable bundle and release at least one loop. Then tie the bundle back, see the picture.
Before you move to the next step, take an Allen key and GENTLY PUSH the motor cable to the channel to create space for the fan cable.

Step 26 Hotend fan assembly (version A)

Hotend fan assembly (version A)
Hotend fan assembly (version A)
Hotend fan assembly (version A)
Hotend fan assembly (version A)
The fan has two sides, one has a sticker. Make sure, this side is facing inside the extruder.
First, create a loop on the cable. Make sure the black protective wrap is close to the edge of the fan. See the picture.
Place the fan on the extruder and proceed in the following way:
Start by placing the fan's cable in the upper channel
Slide the fan close to the X-carriage and GENTLY PUSH the cable in using an Allen key. Before you push the fan all the way to the left, place the cable in the X-carriage channel.
FINAL CHECK! The fan is oriented with the cable facing up, then the cable goes through the upper channel all the way to the X-carriage. In the X-carriage don't forget to use both channels. Make sure the CABLE ISN'T PINCHED along the way!

Step 29 Hotend fan cable adjustment (version B)

Hotend fan cable adjustment (version B)
Hotend fan cable adjustment (version B)
Hotend fan cable adjustment (version B)
For easier fan installation, remove temporarily the black twist tie from the cable bundle and release at least one loop. Then tie the bundle back, see the picture.
Before you move to the next step, take an Allen key and GENTLY PUSH the motor cable to the channel to create space for the fan cable.

Step 30 Hotend fan assembly (version B)

Hotend fan assembly (version B)
Hotend fan assembly (version B)
Hotend fan assembly (version B)
Hotend fan assembly (version B)
The fan has two sides, one has a sticker. Make sure, this side is facing inside the extruder.
First, guide the fan cable as shown in the picture. Maintain this orientation.
Place the fan on the extruder and proceed in the following way:
Make sure the motor cable is fully inserted in the channel
The hotend fan cable must be guiding from the top left around the corner down.
Slide the fan close to the X-carriage and GENTLY PUSH the cable in using an Allen key. Before you push the fan all the way to the left, place the cable in the X-carriage channel.

Step 31 Hotend fan assembly (version B)

Hotend fan assembly (version B)
Hotend fan assembly (version B)
Hotend fan assembly (version B)
FINAL CHECK! The fan is oriented with the cable facing up, then the cable goes through the upper channel all the way to the X-carriage. In the X-carriage don't forget to use both channels. Make sure the CABLE ISN'T PINCHED along the way!
Use the three M3x16b screws to fix the fan in place. Don't over tighten them, you can break the fan's plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.
Note that the screws are "self-tapping" in the printed parts. There are no nuts.
Leave the last hole empty, for now.

Step 32 Extruder-idler parts preparation (both fan versions)

Extruder-idler parts preparation (both fan versions)
Extruder-idler parts preparation (both fan versions)
Extruder-idler parts preparation (both fan versions)
For the following steps, please prepare:
Extruder-idler (1x)
Bondtech WITHOUT the hole for the set screw (1x)
Bearing (2x) might be stuck inside the gear
Shaft (1x)
M3n nut (1x)
M3x40 screw (2x)
Idler spring (1x) place the spring on the screw

Step 33 Bearing assembly

Bearing assembly
Bearing assembly
Insert both bearings in the pulley. Be aware that bearings can slip out during assembly.

Step 34 Extruder-idler assembly

Extruder-idler assembly
Extruder-idler assembly
Extruder-idler assembly
Extruder-idler assembly
Take M3n nut and place it in the Extruder-idler.
Use the screw pulling technique.
Insert the pulley in idler as shown in the picture.
Slide the shaft through the idler and pulley. Use reasonable force or you will BREAK the printed part. The shaft should be flush with the surface of the printed part.
Place your finger on the bearing and ensure it can rotate freely.

Step 35 Filament alignment check

Filament alignment check
Filament alignment check
Let's use this opportunity to check once more the proper alignment of the filament and the Bondtech gear.
Push the filament from the top, through the Bondtech into the PTFE tube.
Check the alignment and if needed, adjust the position.
Tighten the screw, but be careful, you can easily strip it.
REMOVE the filament.

Step 36 Extruder-idler mounting

Extruder-idler mounting
Extruder-idler mounting
Extruder-idler mounting
Place the Extruder-idler in place.
Secure it using the M3x40 screw.
Don't tighten the screw too firmly, it serves as a shaft for the idler. Check that the idler can rotate freely.

Step 38 FS-cover assembly

FS-cover assembly
FS-cover assembly
Place the FS-cover on the extruder and align it according to the picture.
Insert the M3x10 screw (mind the correct hole) and tighten it.
Tip: If you can't reach the nut, try to align it using an Allen key or pulling it up using a longer full-threaded screw from the spare bag.

Step 39 Pretensioning the Extruder-idler

Pretensioning the Extruder-idler
Pretensioning the Extruder-idler
Pretensioning the Extruder-idler
Use the M3x40 screw with the spring to introduce tension to the Extruder-idler.
Hold the Extruder-idler on the other side, until the screw reaches the nut.
Since there is only one screw, you need to introduce a large force. The head of the screw should be roughly aligned/flush with the surface. This can be adjusted later.

Step 41 Print-fan-support assembly

Print-fan-support assembly
Print-fan-support assembly
Print-fan-support assembly
Take the M3n nut and insert it all the way to the support. It is crucial!
Use the screw pulling technique.
Place the support on the extruder and ensure the inclined part is facing "down" (towards the nozzle)
Secure the support using an M3x10 screw.

Step 42 Fan-shroud parts preparation (both fan versions)

Fan-shroud parts preparation (both fan versions)
Fan-shroud parts preparation (both fan versions)
Fan-shroud parts preparation (both fan versions)
IMPORTANT: Similar to previous steps, there are two types of hotend fans. For this step, they differ in the screw's length. The remaining parts are the same.
Version A - the fan cable bundle is covered in a black sleeve. Parts are shown in the first picture.
Version B - the fan cable bundle is not covered. There is a combination of blue, pink and black wires. Parts are shown in the second picture.
For the following steps, please prepare:
Fan-shroud (1x)
M3nS nut (1x)
M3x20 screw (1x) version A, first picture
M3x22b screw (1x) version B, second picture

Step 43 Fan-shroud assembly (both fan versions)

Fan-shroud assembly (both fan versions)
Fan-shroud assembly (both fan versions)
Fan-shroud assembly (both fan versions)
Fan-shroud assembly (both fan versions)
Insert M3nS nut in the Fan-shroud, all the way in.
Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
See the protrusion on the Fan-shroud and the groove in the extruder.
Slide the Fan-shroud into the extruder. Make sure that both protrusions on the Fan-shroud fit in the grooves on the extruder (see the picture).
To mount the fan-shroud, select the appropriate version according to the type of hotend fan: 
Version A: Secure it using the M3x20 screw. Don't overtighten the screw, you can break the plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.
Version B: Secure it using the M3x22b screw. Don't overtighten the screw, you can break the plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.

Step 44 Print fan parts preparation

Print fan parts preparation
Print fan parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Print fan (1x)
M3x20 screw (2x)
M3n nut (1x)
You need M3x20 screw due to its length. If you have used them accidentally somewhere else, head for the spare bag ;)

Step 45 Print fan assembly

Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
First, slide the fan in the Fan-shroud and make sure it is aligned properly.
Second, fix the fan in place using one M3x20 screw. Tighten carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing.
Turn the extruder around and insert the M3n nut. No need to pull it in, we will use the screw.
If you have trouble inserting the nut, try pulling it in with the fan removed, by using a shorter screw from the SPARE bag. Be careful so the other nut doesn't fall off!
Attach the remaining M3x20 screw from the other side of the print fan and tighten it up. Be careful, you might damage the fan casing.
Guide the cable according to the picture in the channel. Bend it slightly towards the extruder. DON'T stretch the cable! 

Step 47 SuperPINDA sensor assembly

SuperPINDA sensor assembly
SuperPINDA sensor assembly
Insert SuperPINDA sensor in the holder. Exact position doesn't matter, we will adjust it later.
Tighten the M3x10 screw, but just slightly.
Create a loop on the cable from the sensor.
Push the cable in the channel together with the fan cable.

Step 49 Extruder preparation and mounting

Extruder preparation and mounting
Extruder preparation and mounting
Extruder preparation and mounting
Extruder preparation and mounting
Insert the zip ties in the X-carriage like in the picture.
Lower the X-axis at about 1/3 from the top.
Turn the printer like in the picture with X-axis motor and shorter extrusions facing towards you. Align the bearings similarly to the picture. The exact position of the lower bearing doesn't matter for now.
Turn all three bearings so that the markings are facing you.
Place the extruder onto the bearings from the other side. Make sure the bearing openings in the X-carriage are facing towards you (together with the shorter extrusions on the frame) and the top bearings fit perfectly into the groove.
We will adjust the lower bearing later on.
Tighten and cut the zip ties.

Step 50 Extruder channels cable management

Extruder channels cable management
Extruder channels cable management
Extruder channels cable management
Extruder channels cable management
Place the cables on the SuperPINDA sensor side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.
Place the cables on the hotend fan side over the lower smooth rod and push them back in the channel.
Align the bearing, so it fits nicely in the X-carriage.

Step 52 X-axis belt assembly

X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
Insert the flat part of the X-axis belt into the X-carriage as in the picture.
Use a screwdriver or the smallest Allen key to push the belt in.

Step 53 X-axis belt assembly

X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back.
Continue with the belt through the X-carriage.
Guide the X-axis belt through the X-end-motor, around the GT2-16 pulley and back.

Step 54 X-axis belt assembly

X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
X-axis belt assembly
Before you continue to guide the belt through the X-axis, please release two M3 screws on the X-end until they detach from the motor. It must be possible to move the motor freely to the sides.
Rotate the X-axis motor as indicated towards the frame.
Insert the flat part of the X-GT2 belt into the X-carriage as in the second picture.
Use a screwdriver or the smallest Allen key to push the belt in.
There will be belt overhang on this side, DON'T TRIM IT yet.

Step 55 Tensioning the X-axis belt

Tensioning the X-axis belt
Tensioning the X-axis belt
Tensioning the X-axis belt
Using right hand rotate the motor to its original position and hold it (tension is applied to the belt).
Using two fingers on your left hand push the belt together. Very small force should be needed for bending the belt, BUT the belt shouldn't be bent by its own weight before being pressed with your fingers, it must be straight.
If you are struggling to rotate the motor back into position, the belt tension is too high.
Depending on the belt being under or overstretched, adjust the amount of the belt in the X-carriage.
When done, rotate the motor to its original position and tighten the M3 screws again.

Step 56 Aligning the X-axis belt

Aligning the X-axis belt
Aligning the X-axis belt
Both top and bottom part of the belt should be parallel (above each other).
To adjust the belt position, release the screws on the pulley and move it slightly until you reach the best position.
Tighten both screws on the pulley.
If you are having a problem with the belt alignment, check the orientation of the pulley. Make sure it is oriented in the same way as seen in the picture.

Step 57 Testing the X-axis belt

Testing the X-axis belt
Testing the X-axis belt
Use the technique described below to test if the belt is properly stretched.
Use pliers to hold the X-axis motor shaft.
Move the extruder towards the X-axis motor. Don't use excessive force.
If the belt is stretched properly, you should feel a resistance and the extruder won't move at all. If the belt is too loose, it will deform (create a "wave") and jump over the teeth on the pulley.
Belt too loose? Return to step 49 and repeat all steps until now. You have to rotate the motor and retighten the belt in the X-carriage. Shortening the belt length by moving one or two teeth outside X-carriage should be enough.

Step 58 Trimming the X-axis belt

Trimming the X-axis belt
Trimming the X-axis belt
Trimming the X-axis belt
Trimming the X-axis belt
For the following step we recommend getting a white marker, but you can also trim the belt without it.
Measure the part, which must be trimmed and gently take the end of the belt away, from the X-carriage, but make sure at least 3-4 teeth are still in the X-carriage, as you don't want to lose the tension. If possible make a mark, where to cut the belt.
Ensure again your mark is in the correct position and the belt is still stretched.
Using pliers cut the belt and push it inside X-carriage. Use screwdriver or Allen key, if needed.

Step 59 Fine tuning the x-axis belt

Fine tuning the x-axis belt
Fine tuning the x-axis belt
Fine tuning the x-axis belt
Fine tuning the x-axis belt
In this step, we will finish tensioning the belt. Please read the instructions first, your belt might have proper tension already, then there is no need for additional screw adjustment.
First, slightly release all the screws holding the motor, otherwise, the "tensioner" won't work (the motor must be able to move).
Using ball-end Allen key start tightening the screw on the rear side of the X-end-motor, but after each turn or two check the tension in the belt.
For the optimal performance, the belt must be a bit harder to press with your fingers. Move the extruder all the way to the X-end-idler and try the belt tension in the middle of the X-axis.
When you achieve optimal tension, please tighten the screws again.
In case you experience X-axis failure during calibration or skipped layers in the X direction, you can adjust this screw accordingly. Tightening the screw stretches the belt. Releasing the screw has opposite effect. Each time don't forget to release the screws on the motor first.

Step 60 Nylon guide parts preparation

Nylon guide parts preparation
Nylon guide parts preparation
Nylon guide parts preparation
Nylon guide parts preparation
It is recommended to wear safety glasses while cutting the nylon filament.
For the following steps, please prepare:
Black nylon filament 50 cm / 19.7 inch (1x)
The black nylon filament is included in the MK3S+ Fasteners & ELE package.
Using the pliers cut one end of the filament to create a tip.
Check the tip is similar to the third picture.