4. Z-axis assembly

4. Z-axis assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 3 years ago
4. Z-axis assembly
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
27
 Available languages

Step 2 3D printed parts

3D printed parts
3D printed parts
Z-axis-top-left
Z-axis-top-right
Z-axis-bottom-left
Z-axis-bottom-right
Z-screws covers
Use the hole for 8 mm smooth rod as orientation key in the next steps.

Step 3 Screw Z-axis-bottom parts to the frame

Screw Z-axis-bottom parts to the frame
Screw Z-axis-bottom parts to the frame
Screw Z-axis-bottom parts to the frame
Screw Z-axis-bottom parts to the frame
Place parts on the frame as shown in the picture.
Note the frame orientation (PRUSA logo has to be visible).
All screws in this step are M3x10 (6 pcs).
Use 2.5mm Allen key to tighten the parts to the frame.
Tighten them gently, no superhuman force required.
Note: If you have troubles tightening the screws, try to place them from the other side of the frame to clean the thread. Then place them again from the previous side. Proceed with caution, or you might break the screw.

Step 4 Placing the Z-screw covers

Placing the Z-screw covers
Placing the Z-screw covers
Placing the Z-screw covers
Placing the Z-screw covers
Remove the trapezoid nuts from the motors.
Screw covers fully on both motor screws.
Covers should be screwed fully to the motor, but not too tight! The motor should keep spinning freely.

Step 5 Placing the Z-motors

Placing the Z-motors
Placing the Z-motors
Placing the Z-motors
Place the Z motors on the frame.
Z motor left (labeled with Z axis left )
Z motor right (labeled with Z axis right )
Ensure the correct position of the motors (left/right).
Ensure the wires are not pinched between the motor and holder (see detailed photo).

Step 6 Tighten the Z-motors

Tighten the Z-motors
Tighten the Z-motors
Tighten the Z-motors
Use M3x10 screws (8 pcs) and M3w washers (8 pcs).
Use 2.5mm Allen key to tighten the motor to the printed part.

Step 11 Assembling the X-axis

Assembling the X-axis
Assembling the X-axis
Assembling the X-axis
Assembling the X-axis
Carefully slide X-axis on rods and trapezoid screws. By rotating both screws simultaneously let X-axis to slide until both trapezoid screws are exposed as in the picture.
Insert X-axis very carefully, perfectly in axis with the bearings and with minimal force.

Step 12 Placing the Z-axis-top parts

Placing the Z-axis-top parts
Placing the Z-axis-top parts
Placing the Z-axis-top parts
Placing the Z-axis-top parts
Place parts on the frame as in the picture.
Use 2.5mm hex spanner to tighten the parts to the frame.
Check both leadscrews in the upper part of printer, they shouldn't touch the edges of printed part. If so, release the motor holder at the bottom and slightly move it.
All screws in this step are M3x10 (4 pcs).

Step 13 Cable management

Cable management
Cable management
Cable management
Cable management
Insert the zipties in the holes at the bottom of the frame.
Tie the cables to the frame as shown in the picture.
Note that the left Z-motor cables are tied with the last ziptie.

Step 14 Cleaning up

Cleaning up
Cleaning up
Use pliers and cut the excess ziptie.
Note the position of the connecting ziptie.

Step 15 Assembling the Y-axis

Assembling the Y-axis
Assembling the Y-axis
Assembling the Y-axis
Grab the Y-axis assembly in your hand and slide it into the frame. You should be able lift the constructed printer as a whole.
Tighten the M10n nuts to the frame.
Ensure that there is a washer between a nut and the frame on both sides.
Ensure the correct orientation of the Y-axis assembly and the frame (longer part should be on the side with motors).

Step 16 Assembling the X-axis belt part 1

Assembling the X-axis belt part 1
Assembling the X-axis belt part 1
Assembling the X-axis belt part 1
Insert the flat part of X-GT2 belt (longer one) into the X-carriage as in the picture.
A reference video is included at step 25 covering steps 16-24.

Step 17 Assembling the X-axis belt part 2

Assembling the X-axis belt part 2
Assembling the X-axis belt part 2
Assembling the X-axis belt part 2
Guide the belt around the pin as shown in the picture.
Insert the belt all the way into the belt holder as shown in the picture.
Note that there is no belt going out of the X-carriage, it's IMPORTANT.

Step 18 X-axis belt idler guide

X-axis belt idler guide
X-axis belt idler guide
X-axis belt idler guide
Guide the X-axis belt through X-end-idler, around the 623h bearing with the housing and back.

Step 21 Loosening the motor

Loosening the motor
Loosening the motor
Loosening the motor
Remove the M3x18 screws.
Rotate the motor counter-clockwise as shown in the picture.
This step is illustrative, you don't need to remove the frame.

Step 23 Tightening the X-axis belt part 2

Tightening the X-axis belt part 2
Tightening the X-axis belt part 2
Tightening the X-axis belt part 2
Guide the belt around the pin as shown in the picture.
Push the belt all the way into the X-carriage.
The belt shouldn't be tight at the moment.

Step 24 Tensioning the belt

Tensioning the belt
Tensioning the belt
Rotate the motor back
Screw in the removed M3x18 screws
If you have to apply too much force and are experiencing troubles, rotate the motor back, repeat previous step while making the belt more loose.
The belt should be quite tight, it should 'ping' like a music string.
This step is illustrative, you don't need to remove the frame.

Step 25 VIDEO for steps 16-24

Remove the two M3x18 screws. Rotate the motor counter-clockwise.
Insert the flat part of the belt around the pin.
Rotate the motor back. Screw in the removed M3x18 screws.
Video is available in an online (digital) version only.
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.