EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
Login

3B. MK3S Extruder upgrade

3B. MK3S Extruder upgrade

3B. MK3S Extruder upgrade
Relevant for:
Last updated a year ago
3B. MK3S Extruder upgrade
 Difficulty
Moderate
 Steps
40
 Available languages
CSDEESFRITPL

Step 2 Few tips before we start

Few tips before we start
Few tips before we start
Few tips before we start
This is the most important and hardest chapter. Take your time, don't rush. Properly assembled extruder is essential.
The bag with fasteners includes M3x20 and M3x18 screws make sure you won't mix them up! Pay attention to the instructions, when to use the M3x20.
Keep the magnets a sufficient distance apart. They can damage each other!
The hotend for MK3S+ needs a shorter PTFE tube compared to the MK3S (more info at help.prusa3d.com/PTFE-MK3S+).
Pay great attention to the cable management, if you miss some important steps you will need to disassemble the extruder.
This bag includes extra fasteners. Don't worry if you end up with a few unused screws and nuts.

Step 4 Extruder-body parts preparation

Extruder-body parts preparation
Extruder-body parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
M3x18 screw (1x)
M3x10 screw (1x)
M3nS nut (2x)
M3n nut (2x)
Steel ball (1x)
Magnet 10x6x2 (1x)
Magnet 20x6x2 (1x)

Step 5 Extruder-body assembly

Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Take the M3nS nut and insert it in the Extruder-body. Make sure the nut is all the way in.
Ensure correct alignment of the nuts using the Allen key.
Secure the nut using an M3x10 screw. Tighten the screw just slightly, later on we need to add the SuperPINDA sensor.
Take two M3n nuts and insert them in.
Use the screw pulling technique.
Flip the Extruder-body and insert one M3nS nut all the way in the part.
Take the smaller magnet (10x6x2) and insert it carefully in the FS-lever. Majority of the magnet will be hidden inside the printed part.

Step 6 FS-lever assembly

FS-lever assembly
FS-lever assembly
FS-lever assembly
Insert the FS-lever in the body.
Secure the part with the M3x18. Tighten it, but ensure the lever can move freely.
WARNING: make sure the following procedure is done right, otherwise the filament sensor won't work!!!
Insert the bigger magnet (20x6x2) in the Extruder-body, it will stick out:
Incorrect setup: magnets are attracting each other, thus the lever is pulled to the left.
Correct setup: magnets are repelling each other, thus the lever is pushed to the right.

Step 7 Steel ball assembly

Steel ball assembly
Steel ball assembly
Steel ball assembly
Take the printed part Adapter-printer and insert the steel ball.
Roll with the ball to all sides to make sure it can move smoothly.
In case of any rough surface, remove the ball and clean the inside of the printed part.
Place the Adapter-printer part together with the steel ball in the Extruder-body. See the rounded protrusion on the printed part. It must fit into the groove in the Extruder-body. The top surfaces of both parts should be almost aligned.
DON'T use any screw to secure the Adapter-printer. It should hold inside the Extruder-body by itself.

Step 9 Extruder motor assembly

Extruder motor assembly
Extruder motor assembly
Extruder motor assembly
Take the Extruder-motor-plate and secure it using two M3x10 screws. Use the cable as a guide to properly orient the part.
Resist the temptation to place a screw in the third hole! Leave it for later ;)
There is a "channel" for the filament inside the printed part. Make sure the teeth on the pulley are aligned with it.

Step 10 Guiding the IR-sensor cable

Guiding the IR-sensor cable
Guiding the IR-sensor cable
Guiding the IR-sensor cable
Make sure the IR-sensor cable does not fall out of the X-carriage-back during disassembly. If it does, follow these instructions:
Take the IR-sensor cable and locate the end with the smaller connector.
Place cable in the X-carriage. Utilize the small printed overhangs to keep the cable inside.
The distance between the connector and the X-carriage should be around 15 mm (0.6 inch). We will adjust it later.
Guide the cable through the slot, remember this path, we will use it for other cables as well.

Step 11 Extruder-body assembly - parts preparation

Extruder-body assembly - parts preparation
Extruder-body assembly - parts preparation
Extruder-body assembly - parts preparation
Extruder-body assembly - parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Hotend for the MK3S+ (1x)
Make sure you have replaced the hotend PTFE tube in the previous chapter. MK3S tube is longer and is not directly compatible with MK3S+.
M3x10 screw (2x)
M3x40 screw (1x)

Step 12 Extruder-body assembly

Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Place the assembled Extruder-body to the X-carriage. Do not pinch the IR-sensor cable between both parts!!!
Secure it with two M3x10 screws.
Once again make sure you have replaced the hotend PTFE tube in the previous chapter! MK3S tube is not compatible with MK3S+.
Place the hotend in the Extruder-body. It must fit into the groove in the printed part, which shares the shape with the hotend.
The hotend cables should point to the left.

Step 13 Extruder-body assembly

Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Extruder-body assembly
Place the assembled extruder motor on the X-carriage as seen in the picture. The motor cable must point downwards.
Hold the motor by hand and secure all parts together with the M3x40 screw. Use the right screw hole on the backside of the extruder.

Step 14 Filament alignment check

Filament alignment check
Filament alignment check
Let's use this opportunity to check once more the proper alignment of the filament and the Bondtech gear.
Push the filament from the top, through the Bondtech into the PTFE tube.
Check the alignment and, if needed, loosen the set screw on the pulley and adjust the position. Then tighten the screw, but be careful, you can easily strip it.
REMOVE the filament.

Step 15 Extruder-idler parts preparation

Extruder-idler parts preparation
Extruder-idler parts preparation
Extruder-idler parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
New Extruder-idler (1x)
Bondtech WITHOUT the hole for the set screw (1x)
Bearing (2x) might be stuck inside the gear
Shaft (1x)
M3n nut (1x)
M3x40 screw (1x)

Step 16 Bearing assembly

Bearing assembly
Bearing assembly
Insert both bearings into the pulley. Be aware that bearings can slip out during assembly.

Step 17 Extruder-idler assembly

Extruder-idler assembly
Extruder-idler assembly
Extruder-idler assembly
Extruder-idler assembly
Take M3n nut and place it in the Extruder-idler.
Use the screw pulling technique.
Insert the pulley into the idler as shown in the picture.
Slide the shaft through the idler and pulley. Use reasonable force or you will BREAK the printed part. The shaft should be flush with the surface of the printed part.
Place your finger on the bearing and ensure it can rotate freely.

Step 18 Extruder-idler mounting

Extruder-idler mounting
Extruder-idler mounting
Place the Extruder-idler in place and secure it using a M3x40 screw.
Don't tighten the screw too firmly, it serves as a shaft for the idler. Check that the idler can rotate freely.

Step 19 Extruder-cover part preparation

Extruder-cover part preparation
Extruder-cover part preparation
Extruder-cover part preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Print-fan-support (1x)
M3x10 screw (1x)
M3n nut (1x)
M3x40 screw (1x)
Idler spring (1x) place the spring on the screw
The list continues in the next step...

Step 20 Extruder-cover part preparation

Extruder-cover part preparation
Extruder-cover part preparation
Extruder-cover part preparation
Extruder-cover part preparation
For this step, please prepare:
Extruder-cover (1x)
M3nS nut (1x)
M3x40 screw (2x)
Slide the nut all the way in.
Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
Leave the hole on the "arm" empty for now. We will use it later, while assembling a print fan.

Step 21 Extruder-cover assembly

Extruder-cover assembly
Extruder-cover assembly
Extruder-cover assembly
Extruder-cover assembly
Place the Extruder-cover onto the Extruder-body. Again, make sure all three parts are properly aligned.
Insert two M3x40 screws. Tighten them, but be careful, they are slightly longer (2-3 mm) than the thickness of the entire assembly.
Take the M3n nut and insert it all the way into the Print-fan-support. It is crucial!
Use the screw pulling technique.
Place the support on the extruder and ensure the inclined part is facing "down" (towards the nozzle)
Secure the support using an M3x10 screw.

Step 22 Pretensioning the Extruder-idler

Pretensioning the Extruder-idler
Pretensioning the Extruder-idler
Pretensioning the Extruder-idler
Use the M3x40 screw with the spring to introduce tension to the Extruder-idler.
Hold the Extruder-idler on the other side, until the screw reaches the nut.
Since there is only one screw, you need to introduce a large force. The head of the screw, should be aligned or slightly below the surface.

Step 24 Hotend fan assembly

Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Guide the extruder motor cable like in the picture. Leave some slack on the cable below the extruder motor. Leave a slack of about 2-3 cm (0.8 - 1.2 inch) below the extruder motor. This comes in handy for easier disassembly in the future.
Then guide the cable in the "channel" all the way to the back.
The fan has two sides, one has a sticker. Make sure, this side is facing inside the extruder.
First, create a loop on the cable. Make sure the black protective wrap is close to the edge of the fan. See the picture.
Place the fan on the extruder and proceed in the following manner:
Start by placing the fan's cable in the upper channel
Slide the fan close to the X-carriage and GENTLY PUSH the cable in using an Allen key. Before you push the fan all the way to the left, place the cable in the X-carriage channel.

Step 25 Hotend fan assembly

Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
Hotend fan assembly
FINAL CHECK! The fan is oriented with the cable facing up, then the cable goes through the upper channel all the way to the X-carriage. In the X-carriage don't forget to use both channels. Make sure the CABLE ISN'T PINCHED along the way!
Use the three M3x14 screws to fix the fan in place. Don't over tighten them. You can break the fan's plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.
Note that the screws are "self-tapping" in the printed parts. There are no nuts.
Leave the last hole empty, for now.

Step 26 Fan-shroud parts preparation

Fan-shroud parts preparation
Fan-shroud parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Fan-shroud (1x)
M3x20 screw (1x)
M3nS nut (1x)

If you have printed the fan-shroud yourself, it prints out together with the inner support which needs to be removed first.

Step 27 Fan-shroud assembly

Fan-shroud assembly
Fan-shroud assembly
Fan-shroud assembly
Fan-shroud assembly
Insert M3nS nut in the Fan-shroud, all the way in.
Ensure correct alignment using the Allen key.
See the protrusion on the Fan-shroud and the groove in the extruder.
Slide the Fan-shroud into the extruder. Make sure that both protrusions on the Fan-shroud fit in the grooves on the extruder (see the picture).
Secure it using the M3x20 screw. Don't overtighten the screw, you can break the plastic casing. Also make sure the fan can rotate freely.

Step 29 Print fan assembly

Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
Print fan assembly
First, slide the fan into the Fan-shroud and make sure it is aligned properly.
Second, fix the fan in place using one M3x20 screw. Tighten carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing.
Turn the extruder around and insert the M3n nut. No need to pull it in. We will use the screw.
Place the remaining M3x20 screw from the other side and tighten it, but carefully, or you will damage the fan's casing.
Guide the cable according to the picture in the channel. Bend it slightly towards the extruder. DON'T stretch the cable! 

Step 30 SuperPINDA sensor parts preparation

SuperPINDA sensor parts preparation
SuperPINDA sensor parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
SuperPINDA sensor (1x)
Note that the SuperPINDA differs from the previous generation of the PINDA sensor. Now, there are only three wires in the connector.

Step 31 SuperPINDA sensor assembly

SuperPINDA sensor assembly
SuperPINDA sensor assembly
SuperPINDA sensor assembly
SuperPINDA sensor assembly
Insert the new SuperPINDA sensor into the holder.
Slide-in about half of the sensor. Exact position doesn't matter, we will adjust it later.
Create a loop on the cable from the sensor.
Slightly tighten the screw. Do not tighten fully. We will adjust the height of the SuperPINDA sensor later.
Push the cable into the channel together with the fan cable.

Step 32 Nylon guide parts preparation

Nylon guide parts preparation
Nylon guide parts preparation
Nylon guide parts preparation
Nylon guide parts preparation
It is recommended to wear safety glasses while cutting the nylon filament.
For the following steps, please prepare:
New black nylon filament 50 cm / 19.7 inch (1x)
The upgrade package includes new nylon in case yours from the disassembled printer is damaged or no longer rigid enough.
Using the pliers, cut one end of the filament to create a tip.
Check to make sure the tip is similar to the third picture.
The upgrade package includes new nylon in case yours from the disassembled printer is damaged or no longer rigid enough.

Step 33 Nylon guide assembly

Nylon guide assembly
Nylon guide assembly
Nylon guide assembly
Nylon guide assembly
Locate the hole for the NYLON filament. Using the smallest Allen key ensure there are no obstacles inside.
Using the pliers insert the NYLON filament with the pointed end into the slot and twist it. Hold the extruder with your other hand.
BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL as the pliers tend to slide and you can easily damage the wires!!!
To check if the filament is seated properly, gently pull it with your hand. The X-axis should bend a little, but the filament must remain in the slot.
If you have issues, try to adjust the tip on the filament.

Step 34 IR-sensor - parts preparation

IR-sensor - parts preparation
IR-sensor - parts preparation
IR-sensor - parts preparation
IR-sensor - parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
M2x8 screw (1x)
New Prusa IR-sensor (1x)
Make sure you have prepared the red version of the IR-sensor. You can use the red IR-sensor you had on your printer before and keep the new one from the package as a spare. Do not use the old (black) version of the sensor!
FS-cover (1x)
M3x10 screw (1x)

Step 35 IR-sensor assembly

IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
IR-sensor assembly
Place the IR-sensor on the top of the Extruder-body and secure it with the M2x8. Make sure the black plastic "u-shaped" part is facing down.
Tighten the M2x8 screw, the sensor shouldn't be able to move - but be careful the PCB isn't indestructible ;)
Connect the cable. Mind the correct orientation of the connector and wires.
Leave some slack behind the sensor like in the picture. Don't create too big cable loop as it might interfere with the frame. Adjust the length by gently pulling/pushing the cable if needed.
Place the FS-cover on the extruder and align it according to the picture. Tapered sides of the cover must be oriented towards you.
Insert the screw (mind the correct hole) and tighten it.
Tip: If you can't reach the nut, try to align it using an Allen key or pulling it up using a longer full-threaded screw from the spare bag.

Step 36 X-carriage-back assembly

X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
X-carriage-back assembly
For the following steps, please prepare:
M3x10 screw (4x)
Zip tie (5x)
New textile sleeve 13 x 490 mm (1x)
The upgrade package includes a new textile sleeve in case yours from the disassembled printer is damaged.

Step 37 Mounting the X-carriage-back

Mounting the X-carriage-back
Mounting the X-carriage-back
Mounting the X-carriage-back
Push the SuperPINDA sensor cable and the nylon filament through the opening in the x-carriage-back.
Place the x-carriage-back on the extruder.
Secure it using four M3x10 screws.

Step 38 Tightening the textile sleeve

Tightening the textile sleeve
Tightening the textile sleeve
Tightening the textile sleeve
Tightening the textile sleeve
Open one end of the textile sleeve and slide it on the cable bundle leading from the extruder.
Leave the cables from the hotend out for now.
Length of the first wrap should be slightly longer than the cable-holder part, about 5 cm is enough.
Gently twist the sleeve to make it smaller and tighter around the cables. Orient the sleeve's seam downwards, then slide the sleeve towards the extruder.
Take 3 zip ties and insert them into the lower row of holes on the cable-holder.
Twist the sleeve again (without twisting the cables inside) and tighten the zip ties.
IMPORTANT: Cut the remaining part of each zip tie using pliers as closest to its head as possible. Note the correct position of each zip ties's head (slightly off-centre to the left).

Step 39 Tightening the textile sleeve

Tightening the textile sleeve
Tightening the textile sleeve
Tightening the textile sleeve
Tightening the textile sleeve
Use two zip ties and push them through the upper slots on the cable-holder.
ATTENTION! Before tightening the zip ties add the cables from the hotend. Use the channel in the printed part to arrange them properly.
Once the hotend cables are included, tighten the zip ties and cut the remaining parts.
Open the textile sleeve and insert the cables from the hotend.
Compare the look of the cable management with the last picture.

Step 40 E-axis is finished!

E-axis is finished!
E-axis is finished!
Are we there yet? Almost!
Check the final look, compare it to the picture.
It is time for the next chapter: 4. Electronics assembly.
Was this guide helpful?
This action is available only to registered users. Please log-in.

Comments

Please sign in before adding a comment.
Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to info@prusa3d.com or through the button below.