EN
  • Čeština
  • Español
  • Italiano
  • Deutsch
  • Polski
  • Français
  • 日本語
Login

3. X-axis & X-carriage assembly

Menu

3. X-axis & X-carriage assembly

3. X-axis & X-carriage assembly
Relevant for:
Last updated 18 days ago
3. X-axis & X-carriage assembly
 Difficulty
Easy
 Steps
39
 Available languages
CSPLDEESITFRJA

Step 2 X-axis assembly: parts preparation

X-axis assembly: parts preparation
X-axis assembly: parts preparation
X-axis assembly: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
X-end-idler (1x)
X-end-motor (1x)
M3x25 screw (1x)
M3x16 screw (4x)
M3nS nut (7x)
M3n nut (6x)

Step 3 Assembling the X-end-motor (part I)

Assembling the X-end-motor (part I)
Assembling the X-end-motor (part I)
Assembling the X-end-motor (part I)
Assembling the X-end-motor (part I)
Insert four M3n nuts into the holes on the backside of the X-end-motor.
Use the screw pulling technique.
Insert and tighten the M3nS nut into the plastic part.
Screw the M3x25 screw into the plastic part. Do not tighten the screw completely. Keep the screw head aligned with the top surface of the part.
From the "bottom" side of the part, insert and tighten the M3x16 screw.
There is no thread in the plastic part, no nut. The screw cuts a thread into the plastic when tightened.
Make sure you are using the correct length of the screw M3x16, not M3x18. If you're not sure, always compare the dimensions of the screws with the cheatsheet.
Insert and tighten one M3x16 screw from the "top" side of the part.

Step 4 Assembling the X-end-motor (part II)

Assembling the X-end-motor (part II)
Assembling the X-end-motor (part II)
Assembling the X-end-motor (part II)
From inside the oval opening, insert the M3nS nut into the X-end-motor.
From the side, insert the second M3nS nut into the part.
Do not put too much pressure on the nut to avoid damaging the opposite printed wall.

Step 5 Assembling the X-end-idler (part I)

Assembling the X-end-idler (part I)
Assembling the X-end-idler (part I)
Assembling the X-end-idler (part I)
Insert two M3n nuts into the holes on the backside of the X-end-idler.
Use the screw pulling technique.
Insert two M3nS nut from the side to the plastic part.

Step 6 Assembling the X-end-idler (part II)

Assembling the X-end-idler (part II)
Assembling the X-end-idler (part II)
Assembling the X-end-idler (part II)
Make sure you are using the correct length of the screw M3x16, not M3x18. If you're not sure, always compare the dimensions of the screws with the cheatsheet.
From the "bottom" side of the part, insert and tighten the M3x16 screw.
There is no thread in the plastic part, no nut. The screw cuts a thread into the plastic when tightened.
Insert and tighten the second M3x16 screw from the "top" side of the part.

Step 7 Assembling the X-end-idler (part III)

Assembling the X-end-idler (part III)
Assembling the X-end-idler (part III)
Assembling the X-end-idler (part III)
Insert the M3nS nut into the X-end-idler from the side.
Do not put too much pressure on the nut to avoid damaging the opposite printed wall.
From inside the oval opening, insert the M3nS nut into the X-end-idler.

Step 9 Mounting the bearings: parts preparation (lubricating)

Mounting the bearings: parts preparation (lubricating)
Mounting the bearings: parts preparation (lubricating)
Mounting the bearings: parts preparation (lubricating)
For the following steps, please prepare:
Prusa lubricant (1x)
Prusa lubricant applicator 10mm (1x) for LM10LUU bearings
There are two versions of the Prusa lubricant applicator in your kit. Each with a different size.
Several paper towels to wipe oil and grease from the bearing surface.
Each bearing must be lubricated before mounting on the printer. Follow these instructions carefully.
Use the lubricant wisely, less is better! The lubricant will be used for all bearings and gearbox. The amount in the tube is sufficient. Follow the instructions regarding proper amount for each bearing. Using too much of the lubricant can cause issues.

Step 10 Lubricating the bearing

Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Use any piece of fabric as a pad to protect your working surface from grease.
Make sure the bearing is clean inside.
Wipe the preservative oil off the bearing surface with a paper towel.
It is necessary to lubricate all 4 rows of balls inside the bearing.
Open the lubricant and pierce the hole in the tube with the tip in the cap.
Screw the tube into the applicator.
Carefully slide the entire bearing onto the applicator.

Step 11 Lubricating the bearing

Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Turn the tube and applicator counterclockwise until you feel a slight resistance. This means that the holes in the applicator are aligned with the ball rows.
Gently press the tube to push the lubricant into the ball rows of the bearing.
Remove the bearing from the applicator and look at the amount applied inside. Take a look at the third picture, which shows a sufficient amount of lubricant inside the bearing.
The grease must be spread evenly over all four ball rows inside the bearing. There must not be too much grease, a thin layer is enough. Take a closer look at the last picture.
Proceed the same from the opposite side of the bearing. The lubricant in the LM10LUU bearing must be applied along its entire length.
Wipe off excess grease on the outside of the bearing with a paper towel.
Use this procedure for both LM10LUU bearings.

Step 12 Inserting the bearings: X-end-motor

Inserting the bearings: X-end-motor
Inserting the bearings: X-end-motor
Inserting the bearings: X-end-motor
Insert and push one LM10LUU bearing all the way into the X-end-motor.
Position the bearing like in the picture. The ball rows must be oriented to "X".

Step 13 Inserting the bearings: bearing pads

Inserting the bearings: bearing pads
Inserting the bearings: bearing pads
Inserting the bearings: bearing pads
Inserting the bearings: bearing pads
Take one X-end-clip. Notice, there are two rectangular pockets inside the plastic part.
Place the rubber pads into both pockets by pushing the finger on them.
Apply the same procedure for both X-end-clips.

Step 14 Covering the bearings: X-end-motor

Covering the bearings: X-end-motor
Covering the bearings: X-end-motor
Covering the bearings: X-end-motor
Covering the bearings: X-end-motor
Place the X-end-motor with the bearing as shown.
Take the X-end-clip and notice the protrusion on the inside of the part. The protrusion must be behind the edge of the bearing (pictured on the left side of the bearing).
In this position, slide the X-end-clip onto the edge of the bearing.
Very carefully slide the X-end-clip onto the entire length of the bearing.
Hold the X-end-clip slightly raised from the bottom surface of the X-end-motor. Pushing on the X-end-clip from the top may deform the rubber pads inside the part.
Insert four M3x30 screws into the X-end-clip. Tighten the screws diagonally.
Tighten the screws completely, but diagonally.

Step 15 Inserting the bearings: X-end-idler

Inserting the bearings: X-end-idler
Inserting the bearings: X-end-idler
Inserting the bearings: X-end-idler
Inserting the bearings: X-end-idler
Insert and push the second LM10LUU bearing all the way into the X-end-idler.
Position the bearing like in the picture. The ball rows must be oriented to "X".
Slide the remaining X-end-clip onto the bearing in the same way as in the previous step. Do not forget to orient the part correctly.
There are two types of the screws for the X-end-clip on the X-end-idler:
Insert two M3x30 screw into the holes on the left side.
Insert two M3x18 screws into the holes on the right side.
Tighten the screws completely, but diagonally.

Step 16 Assembling the X-axis: parts preparation

Assembling the X-axis: parts preparation
Assembling the X-axis: parts preparation
Assembling the X-axis: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
Notice that you have received three different lengths of smooth rods. We recommend arranging them all side by side, for easier comparison of their sizes.
Smooth rod 8x370 mm (2x) the longest couple
Wipe off the preservative oil from the smooth rods with a paper towel or a piece of cloth.
LM8UU bearing (3x)

Step 17 Assembling the X-axis: Marking the bearings

Assembling the X-axis: Marking the bearings
Assembling the X-axis: Marking the bearings
Wipe grease from the outer surface of the bearing with a paper towel.
Position the bearing so that you can see two rows of balls. Like in the picture.
Make a mark with a permanent marker on the outer surface of the bearing, in the middle above two rows of balls.
Use the same procedure for the remaining two bearings.
We will use these markings in the upcoming chapters to achieve the desired bearing orientation.

Step 18 Assembling the X-axis: parts preparation (lubricating)

Assembling the X-axis: parts preparation (lubricating)
Assembling the X-axis: parts preparation (lubricating)
Assembling the X-axis: parts preparation (lubricating)
Assembling the X-axis: parts preparation (lubricating)
For the following steps, please prepare:
Prusa lubricant applicator 8mm (1x)
Prusa lubricant (1x) for LM8UU bearings
Several paper towels to wipe oil and grease from the bearing surface.
Each bearing must be lubricated before mounting on the printer. Follow these instructions carefully.

Step 19 Lubricating the bearing

Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Use any piece of fabric as a pad to protect your working surface from grease.
Make sure the bearing is clean inside.
Wipe the preservative oil off the bearing surface with a paper towel.
It is necessary to lubricate all 4 rows of balls inside the bearing.
Screw the tube into the applicator.
Carefully slide the entire bearing onto the applicator.

Step 20 Lubricating the bearing

Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Lubricating the bearing
Turn the tube and applicator counterclockwise until you feel a slight resistance. This means that the holes in the applicator are aligned with the ball rows.
Gently press the tube to push the lubricant into the ball rows of the bearing.
Look at the front of the bearing. When the applicator pushes the lubricant out (around the black gasket), stop pressing the tube. Hold the bearing with the other hand during the lubricating.
The grease must be spread evenly over all four ball rows inside the bearing. There must not be too much grease, or too little. Take a closer look at the last picture.
Wipe off excess grease on the outside of the bearing with a paper towel.
Use this procedure for all three bearings.
The bearings may leave excess grease on the smooth rods after their installation. Wipe off any residue with a paper towel.

Step 21 Assembling the X-axis: Inserting smooth rods

Assembling the X-axis: Inserting smooth rods
Assembling the X-axis: Inserting smooth rods
Assembling the X-axis: Inserting smooth rods
Assembling the X-axis: Inserting smooth rods
Insert the smooth rods all the way into the X-end-idler.
Insert the rods very carefully. Do not tilt the rods too much.
Through the inspection hole check if the smooth rods are in touch with the screws inside the part.
Carefully and gently slide three bearings onto the smooth rods. One bearing on the upper rod and two bearings on the lower rod. See the picture. Orientation of the markings doesn't matter at this moment
In case you manage to push out balls from the bearings, please count them. One or two balls are ok, if there are more of them, please consider ordering new bearings.

Step 24 Assembling the X-carriage

Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Assembling the X-carriage
Locate the protrusions on the X-carriage part and insert three M3nS nuts into the square holes.
From the "bottom" of the part, insert five M3nS nuts into the part.

Step 25 Attaching the spacers

Attaching the spacers
Attaching the spacers
Attaching the spacers
Attaching the spacers
Insert two M3n nuts to the X-carriage-back.
Use the screw pulling technique.
From the opposite side, insert the M3x10 screw into the X-carriage-back. The screw must protrude from the "front" side of the part.
Attach the hex spacer on the M3x10 screw and tighten the screw. Note the cutout of the same shape as the spacer. It must fit perfectly and must not rotate.

Step 26 Securing the spacers

Securing the spacers
Securing the spacers
Securing the spacers
Push two M3x10 screws through the X-carriage
From the "front" side of the X-carriage, attach two hex spacers on the protruding M3x10 screws in the same way described in the previous step. Tighten the screws.

Step 29 Attaching the X-carriage-clip

Attaching the X-carriage-clip
Attaching the X-carriage-clip
Attaching the X-carriage-clip
Place the X-axis assembly oriented as shown. Make sure the back of the X-end-motor is facing up.
CAUTION: Make sure you have the parts oriented correctly. 
Attach the X-carriage on both bearings on the lower rod. See the orientation of the X-carriage-motor on the picture.
Leave the upper bearing out of the X-carriage for the time being.
Slide both lower bearings all the way into the pockets in the X-carriage and align them with the outer surface of the X-carriage.
Rotate both bearings so that the marking is facing you (down).
Cover the bearings with the X-carriage-clip and secure it by four M3x10 screws. Do not fully tighten the screws at the moment.

Step 30 Attaching the X motor: parts preparation

Attaching the X motor: parts preparation
Attaching the X motor: parts preparation
Attaching the X motor: parts preparation
For the following steps, please prepare:
X motor (1x)
Ensure you are using the correct motor, there is a label on the bottom of the casing. The reason is, each motor has different cable length.
GT2-16 pulley (1x)
M3x18 screw (3x)
M3x10 screw (1x)

Step 31 Attaching the X motor

Attaching the X motor
Attaching the X motor
Attaching the X motor
Attaching the X motor
Insert the M3x10 screw into the X-end-motor. Line up it with the edge of the plastic protrusion. Do not tighten the screw, there is no thread inside, just insert it freely.
Place the X-end-motor on the X motor. Secure it by three M3x18 screws. Tighten the screws just slightly. We will adjust them later on.
Note the correct X motor orientation. The cable must be facing you.
Make sure that the "tension" screw on the X motor side does not fall out during handling.
Position the motor so that the screws are at the inner end of the oval holes.

Step 32 Attaching the X motor: mounting the pulley

Attaching the X motor: mounting the pulley
Attaching the X motor: mounting the pulley
Attaching the X motor: mounting the pulley
There is a flat part on the motor shaft. Rotate the motor shaft with the flat part facing through the opening in the X-end-motor.
Slide the Pulley on, note the CORRECT orientation. Compare it with the second picture!
Place any of the Allen keys on the top surface, like in the picture and align the pulley with the Allen key.
One of the grub screws must be facing directly against the flat part of the shaft. Tighten the grub screw.
Rotate the pulley and tighten the second grub screw.

Step 34 Guiding the X belt: X-end-idler

Guiding the X belt: X-end-idler
Guiding the X belt: X-end-idler
Guiding the X belt: X-end-idler
Guiding the X belt: X-end-idler
Guide the X belt around the Idler pulley.
Insert the "clamped" pulley with the belt inside the X-end-idler.
Align the hole in the pulley with the left hole in the plastic part.
After aligning the pulley, push the pin through the plastic part and the pulley. Push the pin all the way in using the Allen key.
Do not apply excessive force when pushing the pin, as this could cause the pin to push through the palstic part, resulting in its breakage.
Pull lightly on the belt to secure the position of the pulley. You will see the pin in the hole slide inside the part. Once the pulley is secured, the pin is not visible at all.

Step 35 Guiding the X belt: X-end-motor

Guiding the X belt: X-end-motor
Guiding the X belt: X-end-motor
Guiding the X belt: X-end-motor
Guiding the X belt: X-end-motor
Leave the upper bearing free for now.
Insert the "upper" end of the belt into the groove in the X-carriage. Push it all the way in using the Allen key.
Push the "lower" end of the belt through the belt channel in the X-carriage.
Guide the belt through the X-end-motor around the pulley and back to the X-carriage.

Step 36 Guiding the X belt: X-carriage

Guiding the X belt: X-carriage
Guiding the X belt: X-carriage
Guide the X belt to the X-carriage and push it to the groove in the plastic part as far as possible. Push it all the way in using the Allen key.
The belt must not be too loose (sagging). We will adjust its tension later.
Place the upper bearing into the recess in the X-carriage. The marking must be facing you, like in the picture.

Step 37 Assembling the X-carriage: final check

Assembling the X-carriage: final check
Assembling the X-carriage: final check
Assembling the X-carriage: final check
Move with the X-carriage side to side several times to check that the movement is smooth.
After you ensure that the movement is smooth, fully tighten the screws on the X-carriage-clip in this order:
Upper left screw
Lower right screw
Upper right screw
Lower left screw
Move the X-carriage several times to both sides and check the movement is still smooth.

Step 38 Haribo

Haribo
Haribo
Eat five gummy bears.
Did you know that the original gummy bears were inspired by the dancing bears of Europe, and Riegel named them "Gummibärchen," which means "little rubber bears" in German.

Step 39 It's done!

It's done!
It's done!
Compare your assembly with the picture.
Everything is OK? Nice job, you just successfully assembled the X-axis assembly.
Let's go the next chapter: 4. Z-axis assembly
Was this guide helpful?

Comments

Still have questions?

Still have questions?

If you have a question about something that isn't covered here, check out our additional resources.
And if that doesn't do the trick, you can send an inquiry to [email protected] or through the button below.

Contact us